bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th Apr 2012, 07:39   #1
Armthehobos
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Armthehobos has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Second Router Idea

So here is my scenario.

My room is currently in the basement, at the back of the house. Down here I have a laptop. The laptop connects to the wireless adapter, which is in my brother's room. My brothers room is on the second floor, at the front of the house. So with the distance like this, my wireless connection is, more or less, poop.

I do, however, have an extra router around here somewhere. An extra cable wire is down here as well, so I'm thinking of doing one of these two:

A) Connecting router to cable and connecting the laptop directly to the router
or
B) Connecting router to cable and getting a seperate wireless adapter to connect to router.

Would this work? If so, what kind of setting would I have to change? Things to enable/disable? Which one would be better for a laptop (probably B)? Any and all help would be just fantastic. Pre-emptive thanks for reading and for any help given.

Emote related, its me trying to do anything on the internet with my laptop, including trying to submit this thread.

Armthehobos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Apr 2012, 09:23   #2
rak500
Multimodder
 
rak500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 98
rak500 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
When you say wireless adapter, do you mean router?

First off, is it a cable or modem router, as in, does it have a RJ11 connector (ADSL modem router) at the back or only RJ45 connectors (Cable router).

Having the router's brand and model would help...

Have a look at your spare router, try to login to the settings page (it usually is in the format 192.168.x.x) on your web browser, if that doesn't work , try to have a look at your LAN/WLAN connection details when connected directly to the spare router and try the gateway IP adress in your internet browser.

If you're lucky, your router might feature WDS (wireless distribution system) which would relay your brtoher's wireless through the router. Technically, you wouldn't have to run any cable provided you place the router in a place where your spare router can connect to your brother's and you can connect to it.
If you're not lucky, you could run a cable from your brother's room to a more adequate place for the spare router, as in where you'll get better connection, disable DHCP server on the spare router and try to get your ip address from your brother's router. If that doesn't work try to assign an IP manually in the same range as your brother's IP.

It's a bit complicated and I probably missed some things. Dear Bit-tech community, please correct me if I missed anything!

Cheers.
rak500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Apr 2012, 19:29   #3
lp rob1
PAM says no...
 
lp rob1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,496
lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.lp rob1 is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rak500 View Post
If you're not lucky, you could run a cable from your brother's room to a more adequate place for the spare router, as in where you'll get better connection, disable DHCP server on the spare router and try to get your ip address from your brother's router. If that doesn't work try to assign an IP manually in the same range as your brother's IP.
Also need to change the IP of the spare router to a non-conflicting address - they both probably have the address 192.168.x.1, which then creates dropouts on every ARP request. And after disabling DHCP, you are literally left with a switch, albeit one with wireless capabilities. There is some trick to getting one SSID to work across multiple routers... Just remember that if the spare router does have an RJ45 (Ethernet) port instead of a coaxial (cable) or RJ11 (phone line/ADSL), then do not use it. That particular port will have NAT applied to it, which will ruin your setup!
__________________
The Linux Schools Project
lp rob1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Apr 2012, 20:21   #4
rak500
Multimodder
 
rak500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Posts: 98
rak500 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by lp rob1 View Post
And after disabling DHCP, you are literally left with a switch, albeit one with wireless capabilities.
That's what I am doing at the moment. I wasn't clear in my previous message, I was thinking that the spare router had DHCP disabled while having its own SSID set, so that it would basically work as a bridge rather than a router.
rak500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Apr 2012, 18:07   #5
bsp
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Posts: 275
bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.bsp is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
If you're going to game, this could push your lag up a bit...

Whilst you may not be able to do all of this stuff, I suggest having a read of the following and in particular the repeater bridge.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

it can provide you with a few useful ideas and also some of the base knowledge needed for various set-ups.

My current set up involves 3 routers + 1 modem.

The modem manages all the DHCP, DNS etc. but isn't running DD-WRT. My other ones are, but this might soon change.

WDS was problematic for me personally.
bsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2012, 11:34   #6
BLC
Something witty goes here
 
BLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 2,264
BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.BLC is definitely a rep cheat.
My first preference would be to see if your second router supports WDS; if not, see if it's compatible with DD-WRT or the likes... I did the same at home, but my second router does not support DD-WRT; therefore I had to use this idea:

Quote:
Originally Posted by lp rob1 View Post
Also need to change the IP of the spare router to a non-conflicting address - they both probably have the address 192.168.x.1, which then creates dropouts on every ARP request. And after disabling DHCP, you are literally left with a switch, albeit one with wireless capabilities. There is some trick to getting one SSID to work across multiple routers... Just remember that if the spare router does have an RJ45 (Ethernet) port instead of a coaxial (cable) or RJ11 (phone line/ADSL), then do not use it. That particular port will have NAT applied to it, which will ruin your setup!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rak500 View Post
That's what I am doing at the moment. I wasn't clear in my previous message, I was thinking that the spare router had DHCP disabled while having its own SSID set, so that it would basically work as a bridge rather than a router.
My main router is configured with a DHCP IP range of 192.168.1.5 to 192.168.1.50, and its own IP address is 192.168.1.1. The second router then had DHCP switched off and I manually set the IP to 192.168.1.2. I then changed the SSID on the second router to something different (albeit with the same key) and set the WiFi channel to be at least 5 channels above/below the channel used by the main router. Then it's just a case of slinging two cables between them. As mentioned above, if your second router has an RJ45 port for a modem then do not use that port!

This solution works fine for me, and was actually recommended on the Netgear support pages for my spare router.
__________________
Asus Z87-K | Core i5 4670K | MSI GTX760 "TwinFrozr OC Edition" | 8GB Corsair Venegance 1600MHz
-------------------------------------------
Look ma, I do YouTube!
BLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:46.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.