bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th Nov 2012, 07:25   #1
AT0MAC
Mac Mod'er
 
AT0MAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 419
AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Expand JBOD in OS X Mountain Lion?

I am currently building a server that is going to run Mountain Lion. I am practically done building but before I start installing software I want to know one thing:

Can I expand my 5TB JBOD later without loosing any data?

I don't need more space now, but if I cant add later I better buy the last disc before I complete the build.
AT0MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Nov 2012, 10:26   #2
Guinevere
Mega Mom
 
Guinevere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,994
Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.
You've not provided much information. How have you configured the JBOD? Using disk utility to create a concatenated desk set I assume? What hardware? (Hackintosh?) What drives? What drive controller?

Not that it really matters as I don't believe you have any 'reliable' way to add a drive to a JBOD set. You can probably hack it if you dig deep enough and work at a low level but my advice - don't go looking!

What are you using for backup? And why are you using JBOD when a striped raid set will be quicker without making your risk of data loss any greater? (Actually it couldn't get any worse as JBOD is terrible)

My advice:
1. Don't set up a 5TB JBOD, go with RAID 5 to get protection from a drive failure.
2. Make sure your backup is reliable, especially if you are using JBOD
3. Test your backups ability to restore
4. Test your RAID 5 can rebuild after a drive failure
5. Test you can restore the OS on the server without losing your data
Guinevere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Nov 2012, 16:21   #3
AT0MAC
Mac Mod'er
 
AT0MAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 419
AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
You've not provided much information.
Ok here we go:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
How have you configured the JBOD? Using disk utility to create a concatenated desk set I assume?
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
What hardware?
Asrock B75M-ITX motherboard, Intel 3225 i3 CPU and more, all can be found @hackingtosh.info
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
(Hackintosh?)
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
What drives?
So far the JBOD will be a Hitachi 5K3000 2TB and a 5K3000 3TB, OS is on a Plextor M3 64GB that is not part of the JBOD. Will expand with a 3rd data drive when the need is here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
What drive controller?
Intel B75 Express
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
What are you using for backup?
Crashplan+ in the cloud
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
And why are you using JBOD when a striped raid set will be quicker without making your risk of data loss any greater? (Actually it couldn't get any worse as JBOD is terrible)
I don't think you are right there, the difference in a RAID0 and a JBOD system is that in JBOD the discs are still separate, just spreads data across the next disc when one disc is filled up. A RAID0 system shares the data across discs for higher write/read speed than what one disc could do. Also meaning that if you make RAID0 with two disc you only have half the file if the other disc fails - in JBOD you will still have all the files on the still working disc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
My advice:
1. Don't set up a 5TB JBOD, go with RAID 5 to get protection from a drive failure.
2. Make sure your backup is reliable, especially if you are using JBOD
3. Test your backups ability to restore
4. Test your RAID 5 can rebuild after a drive failure
5. Test you can restore the OS on the server without losing your data
My answers:
1. No can do as I only have two drives, RAID5 needs at least 3. Also, OSX ML don't support RAID5 and I have no space for a separate drive controller that does.
2. It is reliable, off site in a totally different country.
3. I did, and it worked.
4. No can do as mentioned in 1.
5. I know I can as that is on a separate drive.


...you never answered my question, I have now answered a bunch of yours
AT0MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Nov 2012, 11:29   #4
AT0MAC
Mac Mod'er
 
AT0MAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 419
AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Never mind, got my answer another place in the web, and yes I can wait with adding a drive until later, it will not mess any of the existing data up.

/over and out
AT0MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Nov 2012, 13:03   #5
Guinevere
Mega Mom
 
Guinevere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,994
Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.
If you update the thread with an answer it may help someone else later down the line

Edit: I've done it for you.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1485795
Guinevere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Nov 2012, 14:45   #6
AT0MAC
Mac Mod'er
 
AT0MAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 419
AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.AT0MAC is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinevere View Post
If you update the thread with an answer it may help someone else later down the line

Edit: I've done it for you.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1485795
Yep, that's the one... Thank you
AT0MAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:20.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.