bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th Nov 2012, 11:50   #101
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
How many Vcores are there in total for how many actual physical cores? I'm trying to see how much overcommitment it's usually considered OK for production environments.
I have 12 physical & 12 hyperthreaded cores per blade & 196GB RAM per blade.

All vm's have between 2-8 vcpu's per server.

I have 95GHz total CPU resources available. I have 57GHz available
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2012, 19:50   #102
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Thanks guys. That's all very useful info for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
I have 95GHz total CPU resources available. I have 57GHz available
You mean the hardware has 95 GHz total resources, and you allocated 38 to VMs leaving 57 available?

Edit: Does anyone have any experience with ESXi on AMD hardware?
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2012, 21:13   #103
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
Thanks guys. That's all very useful info for me.


You mean the hardware has 95 GHz total resources, and you allocated 38 to VMs leaving 57 available?

Edit: Does anyone have any experience with ESXi on AMD hardware?
Correct.

There's not much difference with AMD or Intel on ESXi (unless you try moving between platforms)
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Nov 2012, 23:41   #104
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
There's not much difference with AMD or Intel on ESXi (unless you try moving between platforms)
As I understand, moving a VM between Intel and AMD hosts is possible, but not while the VM is running. So you can't do HA, but if you shut down the VM on one host, you can start it on the other. I'm assuming the guest OS will see the new type of CPU, install drivers, etc. and probably Windows will need a reboot. Am I mistaken?
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2012, 10:00   #105
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
As I understand, moving a VM between Intel and AMD hosts is possible, but not while the VM is running. So you can't do HA, but if you shut down the VM on one host, you can start it on the other. I'm assuming the guest OS will see the new type of CPU, install drivers, etc. and probably Windows will need a reboot. Am I mistaken?
That's what it should do.
Although you do need a good tidy up of the guest afterwards & have to re-apply IP's etc as it keeps them linked to the old missing hardware
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2012, 11:27   #106
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
That's what it should do.
Although you do need a good tidy up of the guest afterwards & have to re-apply IP's etc as it keeps them linked to the old missing hardware
Why would the virtual NICs change when moving to a host with a different architecture?
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2012, 12:03   #107
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
Why would the virtual NICs change when moving to a host with a different architecture?
Because it does. No logic, it's a "feature" of Windows etc
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2012, 12:10   #108
Zoon
Hunting Wabbits since the 80s
 
Zoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Somewhere near a dremel in Bristol
Posts: 3,083
Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
For you to move a VM between hosts they need to be near enough identical, and licensed for HA - otherwise as saspro says you've gotta do it all manually.

If you're talking about a disaster recovery scenario then a couple hours may be enough for you.

Otherwise just buy two identical servers and the HA licensing required!
__________________
Datacentre architect and engineer extraordinaire. Maybe.
Zoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Nov 2012, 21:11   #109
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
But if you move (manually, no HA) a VM from one Intel server to a different generation Intel server, are there any mismatches at the guest level, any detection/installation phase?
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2012, 10:04   #110
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
But if you move (manually, no HA) a VM from one Intel server to a different generation Intel server, are there any mismatches at the guest level, any detection/installation phase?
It's a world of pain.

You can't go back generations without issues (as certain features won't exist etc), usually you find the VM won't start.

If you're moving VM's you need the same hardware.
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2012, 17:58   #111
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
It's a world of pain.

You can't go back generations without issues (as certain features won't exist etc), usually you find the VM won't start.

If you're moving VM's you need the same hardware.
But hardware dies, goes obsolete. Is at least moving forward easier?
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2012, 09:37   #112
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
But hardware dies, goes obsolete. Is at least moving forward easier?
Moving forwards works, it's if you only upgrade one host in your cluster you have issues.
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2012, 11:29   #113
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
Moving forwards works, it's if you only upgrade one host in your cluster you have issues.
But even if you move forwards there's still some detection/installation involved, right?
And I suppose once that's done, moving back to the original hardware is not possible.
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2012, 14:30   #114
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
It's essentially the same as taking your old HDD and sticking it in a new machine.
Windows installs stuff and hopefully works.

You can sometimes go back but depends on what you've moved from.
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2012, 18:02   #115
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
But then, moving between identical machines would also mean some detection&installation, since the new hardware has other S/Ns and Windows will perceive it as different hardware.

I would have thought there was more hardware virtualization, to allow for easier migration.
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2012, 09:26   #116
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
But then, moving between identical machines would also mean some detection&installation, since the new hardware has other S/Ns and Windows will perceive it as different hardware.

I would have thought there was more hardware virtualization, to allow for easier migration.
Migrating between identical hardware is seamless, no redetection at all.
There's no serial numbers etc in hardware to worry about.
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Nov 2012, 10:06   #117
Zoon
Hunting Wabbits since the 80s
 
Zoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Somewhere near a dremel in Bristol
Posts: 3,083
Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
You may be able to achieve what you're looking to do with VMware Convertor.

Point it at an ESX/ESXi host and you can convert a virtual machine from one format to another.

Simply convert it to the same format and point the destination at your other host.

It'll take care of the changing hardware required in the other host.

This is not seamless and comes with its own issues. You'd only use this for a permanent transfer from one host to another.

I'd like to stress - again - that you really are best to just have an identical pair of hosts. You'd be surprised how much CPU and RAM you can get in a Dell R620 for 3000 a server and they use next to no power. With two low power quad-core CPUs and 64gb low power ram, we're looking at 137 watts for 35% load which is frankly mental.
__________________
Datacentre architect and engineer extraordinaire. Maybe.
Zoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Nov 2012, 16:43   #118
Chicken76
Hypermodder
 
Chicken76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 746
Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Chicken76 - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
OK, last question regarding VM transfers (for now): Is the transition easier between hosts of the same generation but different manufacturers?
Chicken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2012, 11:25   #119
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,901
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken76 View Post
OK, last question regarding VM transfers (for now): Is the transition easier between hosts of the same generation but different manufacturers?
No sure I never do it.

I just buy 3 identical servers for each install
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2012, 11:59   #120
Zoon
Hunting Wabbits since the 80s
 
Zoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Somewhere near a dremel in Bristol
Posts: 3,083
Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Zoon is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
If you managed to get three vendors using the exact same motherboard, CPU, network adaptors and other devices, then that would more than likely be fine.

The chances of that are small though.

You might be better considering application-level redundancy instead of working out how to migrate your guests in a hurry i.e. have two of everything. You should always have at least two domain controllers anyway but other apps often support some kind of application-level HA.
__________________
Datacentre architect and engineer extraordinaire. Maybe.
Zoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:57.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.