bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th Nov 2012, 18:38   #1
MikeMania
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 73
MikeMania has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Connecting PC to Component TV

Hi all,

I've built a fairly plain media pc for the living room, but unfortunately the TV is a little dated. The best connection is through component. The video card I'm using is a fairly cheap one that has VGA, DVI, and s-video out. Now I know that just because a cable has the right connections doesn't necessarily mean the signal is compatible. It is a ATI HD 3400 series, and looking up the features I found the following:

Integrated AMD Xilleon™ HDTV encoder
  • Provides high quality analog TV output (component/S-video/composite)

Sounds like it might work, but the marketing speech is throwing me off. I'm guessing if it did work, the component signal would be carried through the VGA port?

Also another thing I might add is if this did work, would the cables be bi-directional? Or would I have to specifically order one that was VGA to component?
MikeMania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2012, 18:59   #2
IvanIvanovich
будет глотать вашу душу.
 
IvanIvanovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 4,399
IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.
It's been a LONG time since I hooked up an old tv like that. But I remember there being some sort of svideo to component adapter that used to come with ati cards way back then. Also as a good rule of thumb, set the resolution and refresh low and work your way up. Getting old tv to show picture from pc can be quite fussy. Many old tv can't handle more than 30hz at 640x480.
__________________
[end of line] intel xeon x3460 | evga p55 sli | 8gb mushkin blackline | evga gtx670 | seagate 600 240gb | creative titanium hd | seasonic ss460fl | gh60 keyboard | logitech g700 | achieva shimian qh270
IvanIvanovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2012, 19:06   #3
MikeMania
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 73
MikeMania has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Ah, I think you're right. Upon searching more I came upon this image

Looks extremely familiar, but I bought the card almost 4 years ago so I would have to look pretty hard to find this.
MikeMania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 12:50   #4
Guinevere
Mega Mom
 
Guinevere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,828
Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.
I've never used it but I got one of these with my card quite a few years ago. Plugs into a dedicated port, not sure how things would work on your card.

http://www.amazon.com/5511A001-001-L.../dp/B0045JT698
Guinevere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 12:56   #5
adam_bagpuss
Have you tried turning it off/on ?
 
adam_bagpuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South yorkshire
Posts: 3,896
adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
the picture quality will be horrible as its still S-video not component even if your changing the connections.

If it works you would be better using DVI to component although it may not be possible depending on your TV
__________________
FFXIV - Blackstarr Strife on Cerebus. Add me fellow bit-techers.
Got new hardware, put XP on it ?, then you dont deserve help
adam_bagpuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 13:30   #6
Sp!
Ultramodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hemel
Posts: 1,319
Sp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
you need to look closely at the Svideo connector if it is infact an s video conector they are often 9 pin din connectors that will accept an s video connector or the component video conector you pictured above. some of the cheaper cards just use an s video conector so you can't get component video out (even though the card supports it)

If you can get a component out the picture quality will be fine it can be 720p or 1080i.

you can't get a DVI to component or VGA to component cable as they are not the same thing you need some electronics to convert eiter of thoses (athough you can buy cables that would appear to be component to VGA but there are actually only for use on screens with a VGA in that will accept component on that input (many projectors do this)).
Sp! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 14:00   #7
jinq-sea
"Sammy Two Tongs"
Moderator
 
jinq-sea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,672
jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.jinq-sea is definitely a rep cheat.
I had an old Gigabyte 6600GT which happily output component video, so I remember being able to do it - it was a breakout box which connected to the s-video type connector on the board. I seem to recall running it at 720p.

BUT - if that fails, there's something called HDFury, IIRC, which might help you. They change hands reasonably frequently on eBay (the newer ones do all sorts of things you probably won't need), and will convert digital video to 3x RCA. Bit of an expensive solution though, perhaps.
__________________
"If tin whistles are made of tin, what are fog horns made of?"

DK1087 w/Browns - G80-3494 w/Clears
jinq-sea is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 15:06   #8
Guinevere
Mega Mom
 
Guinevere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,828
Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.Guinevere is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam_bagpuss View Post
the picture quality will be horrible as its still S-video not component even if your changing the connections.
That's not correct, you've got your facts wrong. You can't pipe an S-video connection down component cables.

S-video is a two wire connection (Y/C) vs component's three (Y/Pb/Pr).

S-Video is limited to 480i while component will handle 1080p.

Depending on the devices at each end it's possible for a component driven display to produce results that are near indistinguishable from HDMI.

It's also impossible to drive a component input with a DVI signal. You can't pipe a digital signal into analogue connections. If the socket supports it and feeds a component signal it may be possible to use something like:

http://www.tvcables.co.uk/images/ite...eo-adapter.jpg

But that's just an adaptor, the component source is still coming directly from the chipset, and it won't matter where the component comes from (Separate sockets, DVI, breakout cable).
Guinevere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 17:21   #9
adam_bagpuss
Have you tried turning it off/on ?
 
adam_bagpuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South yorkshire
Posts: 3,896
adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
A DVI output from a graphics card is DVI-I unless you have some freak GPU therefore carries both a digital signal and analog one.

hence you can get DVI-VGA cables with no extra electronics for conversion.
__________________
FFXIV - Blackstarr Strife on Cerebus. Add me fellow bit-techers.
Got new hardware, put XP on it ?, then you dont deserve help
adam_bagpuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 18:09   #10
Sp!
Ultramodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hemel
Posts: 1,319
Sp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSp! is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam_bagpuss View Post
hence you can get DVI-VGA cables with no extra electronics for conversion.
But VGA does not equal Component, there is no such thing as passive conversion from VGA (RGBHV) to Component (Y/Pr/Pb)
Sp! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:52.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.