bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 21:42   #1
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Slow wireless file transfer?

What sort of transfer speed should I have between my pc and laptop using my wireless router?
I have this router http://www.belkin.com/au/p/P-F5D8231-4 and I only seem to get around 2MB transfer speed when copying large video files.
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 22:01   #2
dancingbear84
error 404
 
dancingbear84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: A house in Devon
Posts: 1,805
dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.
Assuming that you have a wireless n card in the laptop should give you up to 13MB (108/8) then take into account the overhead in WiFi and other environmental factors blah blah I'd say 5 or 6 MB is reasonable. I find wireless to be poor for me so I always cable when moving large volumes of data around.
If your laptop is only 54Mb then you have 7MB maximum so after overheads and so on probably 3MB.
I'd check wireless drivers on laptop and router firmware, also move closer to the router if you can. What sort of connection has the device that you are copying to/from got?
__________________
[/SIZE]It doesn't matter if you make a mistake, it only matters if you don't learn from it
dancingbear84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 22:38   #3
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
According to Device manager my laptop has this card - http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/...ed-n-6235.html


My desktop is hard wired to the router. The router is about 10ft away through a wall, signal strength is excellent.
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2012, 09:47   #4
dancingbear84
error 404
 
dancingbear84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: A house in Devon
Posts: 1,805
dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.
Is the laptop windows 7? If so if you go to network and sharing centre and click the blue link wireless connection with your wireless SSID underneath it will tell you the connection speed. The machine in front of me says 54.0Mbps this will tell you the connection speed.

Latest drivers for the WiFi card are 15.3.1 according to Intel. Check in device manager what your drivers are.

Firmware version of the belkin depends on the release version of the card. Check your version has the latest firmware release.
__________________
[/SIZE]It doesn't matter if you make a mistake, it only matters if you don't learn from it
dancingbear84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2012, 15:16   #5
Pookie
What's My Age Again?
 
Pookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newton Abbot (originally from Wantage)
Posts: 1,334
Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.
Disabling Remote Differential Compression added around 1 M/B to network transfers at home. I know it's not much but every little helps.
__________________
Fractal R4/ GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 920@3.8Ghz / Corsair H60 (2013 Model) with 2 x Corsair SP120 / Corsair Force GT 120 SSD /Sapphire R9 290X / 12GB (3x4GB)Corsair Dominator 1600mhz with Airflow Kit / AOC i2757fm 27" IPS Monitor/ Razer Lachesis.
Rotel RA-02 Amplifier/ B&W DM601 S3/ QED XT350 With Airlock plugs/All QED Interconnects.

http://www.compucare.co.uk/
Pookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2012, 18:37   #6
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Laptop and desktop are win7 home and pro respectively.

I've installed the latest driver for the wifi card. The router was updated at the weekend.
My connection speed says 144Mb/s

Where do I find Remote Differential Compression? It not in the wifi card details.

Edited to add. Tried a transfer today and it was showing around 4Mb/s, but it's still not enough to play an HD video file without stuttering. The file plays OK if copied completely to my laptop first, so it's not my graphics card struggling.

Last edited by cdb; 4th Dec 2012 at 18:42.
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2012, 21:30   #7
Pookie
What's My Age Again?
 
Pookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newton Abbot (originally from Wantage)
Posts: 1,334
Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.Pookie is definitely a rep cheat.
Sorry, its in programs and features - add/remove windows componants.
__________________
Fractal R4/ GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 920@3.8Ghz / Corsair H60 (2013 Model) with 2 x Corsair SP120 / Corsair Force GT 120 SSD /Sapphire R9 290X / 12GB (3x4GB)Corsair Dominator 1600mhz with Airflow Kit / AOC i2757fm 27" IPS Monitor/ Razer Lachesis.
Rotel RA-02 Amplifier/ B&W DM601 S3/ QED XT350 With Airlock plugs/All QED Interconnects.

http://www.compucare.co.uk/
Pookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2012, 08:47   #8
dancingbear84
error 404
 
dancingbear84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: A house in Devon
Posts: 1,805
dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.
Do you have any wireless g devices. If not set the router to be n only not n and g this may give you a boost. But I'm not really sure to be honest, it is purely a guess.

Edit:
I was flicking through a magazine at Sainsburys (other supermarkets are available ) that mentioned 802.11n networks using WEP or WPA security will only transmit at 54mbps, which would be around 4Mb/s transfer rate.
If it isn't already configured to be WPA2 Personal security try making that change and seeing how you get on. Click here for more info
__________________
[/SIZE]It doesn't matter if you make a mistake, it only matters if you don't learn from it

Last edited by dancingbear84; 5th Dec 2012 at 14:06.
dancingbear84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Dec 2012, 21:21   #9
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I have tried hard wiring my laptop to the router to see what difference it makes and I now have full internet speed, 50Mb up from 20Mb but file transfers are still not brilliant but they're up to around 11/12MB/s.

Could something on my desktop be slowing transfers down? Looking at the properties, both network adapters have 1Gb/s settings on.

Can I connect the network cable direct to my desktop (it has 2 ports) or does it have to go via the router?
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Dec 2012, 11:58   #10
Votick
My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.
 
Votick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 1,805
Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.Votick is definitely a rep cheat.
From where and what to are you copying files?

Sounds like somthing on the other end is letting you down on speed. E.g. The hard drive.
__________________

| Apple Mac Mini (late 2012) | Intel® Core™ i7-3720QM 2.6GHz | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600mhz |
|Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD | LG IPS225V X 2 |

http://stats.bish.pro/
http://uk.linkedin.com/in/cbishop92/
Votick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Dec 2012, 21:54   #11
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
From my desktop to my laptop. It's just HD video files I wanted to watch. They were unwatchable direct over wireless. (very stuttery due to slow transfer speed)
I did abit of a search and found I could connect directly between the two computers, cutting out the modem, but it made no difference to speed.

Hard drive transfers to another hard drive in the same pc way faster than it manages to the laptop.
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2013, 18:31   #12
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I've got my hard wired connection working at 1Gb, by conecting directly to my pc via cat6 cable, but there's no internet ths way, so I have my wireless connected at the same time. However the file transfer seems to default back to the slow wireless connection after a while unless I turn it off.
Is it possible to make the internet default to wireless and file transfer default to the cat6 cable?
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2013, 22:48   #13
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I went and bought a new router with gigabit ethernet ports thinking it would sort me out, but no.....
PC direct to laptop can see 128MB/s transfer.
PC via router to laptop sees anything between 16 and 50MB/s. All cables cat6 and all ports gigabit ports.

Why is my new router still not fast enough? (Netgear R6300)
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2013, 22:59   #14
dancingbear84
error 404
 
dancingbear84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: A house in Devon
Posts: 1,805
dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.
Do you have access to another machine friend family etc that you could try in place of each one of your machines in turn to try and determine where the issue is? i.e. Laptop or PC
__________________
[/SIZE]It doesn't matter if you make a mistake, it only matters if you don't learn from it
dancingbear84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2013, 23:20   #15
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
If I connect the laptop direct to pc I get 128MB/s, so no apparant problems with either.

It's just when there's a router in the equation things slow down.
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2013, 08:25   #16
dancingbear84
error 404
 
dancingbear84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: A house in Devon
Posts: 1,805
dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.dancingbear84 is definitely a rep cheat.
OK so as I understand it you have 3 cables, 2 x cat 6 standard wiring cables that you use to link the PC and the laptop to the router.
You also have a crossover cable that you use to connect the PC to the laptop directly, bypassing the router which you do not use when connecting the machines to the router? When doing this you manually assign IP addresses to each machine and then revert back to Dhcp when plunging back into the router.

If I am assuming correctly then let's look at the following:
is there any other cabling going to the router?
If you plug in both devices with cat 6 cable to the router do you still get the slow transfer speeds?
I assume that you are using 2 standard cat 6 cables and not the crossover cable that you used when directly connecting the PC and the laptop.
Are the ports on the router set to 10/100 instead of Gigabit?
Is the router running the latest firmware?
Have you tried setting the speed on all the devices to be 1000 instead of using auto negotiate?
Is there anything else plugged in that you may have forgotten about like a 10/100 switch or a hub somewhere connected to one or other devices?
Are all of the LAN drivers up to date on both machines?
I have you tried Googling the make and model of the LAN cards to see if there are any known issues with them individually or working with other.

Sorry if this sounds luke the obvious but it is a peculiar problem.
__________________
[/SIZE]It doesn't matter if you make a mistake, it only matters if you don't learn from it
dancingbear84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2013, 13:24   #17
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 410
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancingbear84 View Post
OK so as I understand it you have 3 cables, 2 x cat 6 standard wiring cables that you use to link the PC and the laptop to the router.
You also have a crossover cable that you use to connect the PC to the laptop directly, bypassing the router which you do not use when connecting the machines to the router? When doing this you manually assign IP addresses to each machine and then revert back to Dhcp when plunging back into the router.

If I am assuming correctly then let's look at the following:
is there any other cabling going to the router?
If you plug in both devices with cat 6 cable to the router do you still get the slow transfer speeds?
I assume that you are using 2 standard cat 6 cables and not the crossover cable that you used when directly connecting the PC and the laptop.
Are the ports on the router set to 10/100 instead of Gigabit?
Is the router running the latest firmware?
Have you tried setting the speed on all the devices to be 1000 instead of using auto negotiate?
Is there anything else plugged in that you may have forgotten about like a 10/100 switch or a hub somewhere connected to one or other devices?
Are all of the LAN drivers up to date on both machines?
I have you tried Googling the make and model of the LAN cards to see if there are any known issues with them individually or working with other.

Sorry if this sounds luke the obvious but it is a peculiar problem.
I have a 10m cat 6 cable from the laptop to the router and a 2m cat6 cable from the pc to the router.
I just unplug the 10m cable from the router and put it in the pc when I want to connect to it. I have no crossover cables as they are not needed these days (allegedly)
I make no software changes as I've never needed to before.


PC and Laptop ports are set to 1Gb/s (not auto), I can't find any settings for the router, but would hope it's set to 1Gb/s out of the box.
Router firmware it upto date.
I have an HDDVD machine also plugged into the router, but it's not switche on. (haven't used it in a couple of years)
Lan drivers are upto date.
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:48.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.