bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:19   #1
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Windows 7

Hello

My boss has recently upgraded her old xp machine as it had died to a windows 7 system.

We also have a secoond system that is running windows SBS2011 however the server it not showing in the network on the windows 7 pc although i have set up right for her to access it.

The folders on the server can be navigated to by typing the address directly into the address bar.

Any ideas.

As always help ios always appreciated.
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:25   #2
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
What do you mean by not showing on the network?
Have you enabled network discovery on the win 7 device?
Can you browse the server by going \\<servername>

/edit fix is here: http://forums.bit-tech.net/showpost....6&postcount=21

Last edited by deathtaker27; 16th Jan 2013 at 19:13.
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:29   #3
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
deathtaker27 thatnks for your quick reply.

I can navigate to it using \\xxxxxx and have access to the files after entering her credentials it simply does not show in the network page.

And yes network discovery is on
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:32   #4
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Can you check that network discovery is enabled.

To do this go to:

Network and Sharing Centre -> Changed advanced sharing settings -> Under your current profile: Turn on network discovery
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:33   #5
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
sorry edited my post prior to you writing yours.

It is on.
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:35   #6
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
is network discovery turned on on the server as well?

/Edit 1000th post

Last edited by deathtaker27; 16th Jan 2013 at 10:53.
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:42   #7
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Yes but this is the strange thing.

When it was set up we were told the server must be on a domain.

All the other pcs are on a workgroup because as such it is just a large home network. (v small company).

My xp pc for example is on the same workgroup as the windows 7 pc and CAN see the server where the windows 7 pc cannot.

It gets stranger.

The Server in network places has discovery on and can see the windows 7 pc but not my xp machine.
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:48   #8
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
SBS 2011 has to be part of a domain, it is how it was made by microsoft.

Why do you not connect all your machines to the domain out of curiosity, would give you a lot more flexibility and easier management

Try turning on file and print sharing, just tested in my personal lab and i needed file and print sharing + Network discovery on to see the devices on the network
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:57   #9
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Its all a little beyond my understanding at present. From what i can understand from that is that on a domain all the pcs would essentially be workstations and all software and documents etc would be on the server.

The business is essentially been built up from one pc and just had more and more tacked onto it with out a real infrastructural change.

And do i change those settings on the server or on the pc.
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 10:58   #10
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Just checked those settings are enabled already.
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 11:00   #11
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
These changes will be on the client side
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 11:08   #12
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Still no joy hmmmmmph...
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 11:09   #13
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
If you turn off the firewall does it work?

Open up powershell and run the following command:

Get-Service -Include SSDPSRV, upnphost, FDResPub

Does it return status running on all these services?

Last edited by deathtaker27; 16th Jan 2013 at 11:19.
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 11:19   #14
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Have turned it off but still no joy it is most bizzare.
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 11:23   #15
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
can you check the powershell command above please?
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 11:33   #16
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
FDResPub stopped all others running
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 12:10   #17
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Go to command prompt, right click run as admin, type: net start fdrespub and then see if it works
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 12:21   #18
Bloodburgers
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 171
Bloodburgers has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
That's done it!!!!!

Thanks a bunch so will that remain or will i need to reset that each time i restart the server?

Beer for you waiting
__________________
Leviathon: Asus Sabertooth 990FX, AMD FX8320, Corsair H40, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz, Seagate 2TB , CORSAIR HX 520W MODULAR PSU, XFX HD7850 2GB Black Edition
Bloodburgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 12:50   #19
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
When I get home I will send you the command to set it to auto start
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2013, 14:05   #20
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,704
deathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyandeathtaker27 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Powershell as administrator and run this command:

Set-Service -Name FDResPub -StartupType Automatic
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:41.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.