bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 08:33   #81
adam_bagpuss
Have you tried turning it off/on ?
 
adam_bagpuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South yorkshire
Posts: 3,935
adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
only problem ive got is the bloody creative drivers. Has anyone else had sound issues.

Basically my sound does not work until i change the preset from game to music or vice versa in creative audio panel. Every restart or cold boot loses the sound.

Ive tried re-installing the driver, installing the beta driver, disabling fast boot.

Anyone have any thoughts ?
__________________
FFXIV - Blackstarr Strife on Cerebus. Add me fellow bit-techers.
Got new hardware, put XP on it ?, then you dont deserve help
adam_bagpuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 09:14   #82
cpl
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 104
cpl has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodBytes View Post
Windows 8 Upgrade follows the RETAIL license, so it will not be locked to the system.
You can do a clean install with Windows 8 Upgrade.
Many thanks for your full and clear reply, GoodBytes, finally I understand :-)

Upgrading from Vista OEM to W8 retail for 25 appears to real bargain, IMO! I will certainly do this before the end of the month.
__________________
Living room PC | Panasonic LCD TV | Zalman 501 | Asus M4A87TD/USB3 | Athlon X2 250e 3GHz | Scythe Mini Ninja (fanless) | Gigabyte Silent Cell HD5770 1GB | 4GB Kingston DDR3 1600 | Crucial C300 64GB | Nexus Value 430 | Blu-Ray | Audio: Arcam rDAC, Marantz PM7200, Tannoy MX3
Main Rig | NEC EA231WMi | Fractal Define R3 | Asus P5KC | Q6600@3.0GHz | Gelid Tranquillo | HD 7870 LE | 4GB Corsair DDR3 1600 | Crucial M4 128GB | Corsair TX650W
cpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 11:33   #83
NigelT
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
NigelT has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I decided this morning to purchase a 3rd license for my HTPC. I won't install it yet though.

I was a bit annoyed last night when I added the Media centre features and nothing was downloaded, it's all there already, seems a bit of a cheek asking people in the future to pay for it. It didn't even access the internet to activate!
NigelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 12:14   #84
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,299
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NigelT View Post
I was a bit annoyed last night when I added the Media centre features and nothing was downloaded, it's all there already, seems a bit of a cheek asking people in the future to pay for it. It didn't even access the internet to activate!
you are paying what Microsoft has to pay to license it, it might be already there, but, to use it you need the license.
__________________
if there are errors in my messages, its because my brain is to far ahead of my hands
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 12:20   #85
faugusztin
I *am* the guy with two left hands
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 5,844
faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NigelT View Post
I was a bit annoyed last night when I added the Media centre features and nothing was downloaded, it's all there already, seems a bit of a cheek asking people in the future to pay for it. It didn't even access the internet to activate!
It is exactly the same thing a the MPEG2 and VC-1 licence for Raspberry PI. The firmware knows how to decode those using the integrated graphics core, but you need the serial number to enable the feature due licencing requirements.
__________________
Cerberus Core i7-2600K Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe GSkill RipjawsX 2x8GB DDR3-1600CL9 watercooled EVGA GTX670 Samsung 840 Pro 512GB+840 EVO 1TB Bitfenix Prodigy Seasonic X-460 Windows 8.1 Pro
Prometheus i5-4460 ASRock Z97 Extreme6 4x8GB DDR3-1333 NH-D15 Samsung XP941 256GB+6xWD30EFRX+2xWD20EARS+6xWD20EARX+WD40EFRX Seasonic X-460
faugusztin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 15:19   #86
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,139
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam_bagpuss View Post
only problem ive got is the bloody creative drivers. Has anyone else had sound issues.

Basically my sound does not work until i change the preset from game to music or vice versa in creative audio panel. Every restart or cold boot loses the sound.

Ive tried re-installing the driver, installing the beta driver, disabling fast boot.

Anyone have any thoughts ?
Ah yes Creative. Creative wants you to buy a sound card for every version of Windows (I kid you not). The exception was with Vista where you had the law suit and everything, which forced Creative to make the Vista drivers for all cards. My X-Fi under Windows 7, ""lost"" (purposely removed) some features related to surround sound, so I didn't care as I only have a 2.1 setup. Then by the time Windows 8 is out is remove any traces of drivers for the card no mater what OS you have. As my sound card was VERY picky with hardware configurations in any case, and I had a lot of freezing issues where the sound card itself would freeze (reboot doesn't fix it, if you have to shutdown and cut the power to the motherboard to really cut the sound card of power to fix it). I had other problems with my previous computer, including not working if I had 4GB of RAM (3GB it was happy).

Anyway, I got the Xonar Essence STX, after all these years of suffering, works great on Windows 8, has drivers for it. They are alternative drivers for it as well, but I didn't need them, as the official ones works perfectly.

Anyway, in your case, you can try PAX alternative drivers for your sound card.
http://www.paxyoursoundout.com/pax/d...iversmain.html
(there isn't any Windows 8 drivers, but 7 should work).
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2013, 15:59   #87
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,299
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I have one of the older x-fi fatality cards, working on win8, I do have a minor issue, in that the sound stops working, but going into the x-fi control panel, switch mode then back again fixes it. i'm using the last set of drivers for that particular card(think they are win 7 ones)
__________________
if there are errors in my messages, its because my brain is to far ahead of my hands
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2013, 14:12   #88
boiled_elephant
I actually like Doom 3.
 
boiled_elephant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 5,563
boiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyanboiled_elephant is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichCreedy View Post
I have one of the older x-fi fatality cards, working on win8, I do have a minor issue, in that the sound stops working, but going into the x-fi control panel, switch mode then back again fixes it. i'm using the last set of drivers for that particular card(think they are win 7 ones)
We've experienced this too. On a fresh loadup with Asus H61 boards, the onboard sound doesn't work even though the driver's in and the control panel works and everything says it's working. The fix in this case (which took a bit of trial and error to discover) was to open Playback Devices and wait a moment, then it seems to 'find' the onboard output and start working. I was hoping it was a one-off but seeeing your post, I wonder whether there's some bugs to iron out in the way w8 handles audio devices.
__________________
In adolescence we were encouraged to pursue whatever we enjoyed most and were told that life would
reward our enthusiasm with stability and success. But the world respects economics, not hobbyism.
Occasionally, your hobby becomes your job, and you do it incessantly until all joy evaporates.
Normally, though, your hobbies are profitless and you spend your youth cramming them
into the pauses between 8-hour shifts of restless tedium, waiting for retirement.
boiled_elephant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 09:13   #89
azrael-
I'm special...
 
azrael-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 3,805
azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
So... I bit the bullet and purchased that Win 8 Pro license for DKR 229, even though I continue to loathe the Metro UI. Like others here, I simply wanted to have the opportunity to use it if and when the need should arise and do so by spending as little money as possible.

I've been a bit stumped with the Media Center upgrade, though. Apparently you need to activate that particular key from within your running version of Win 8 Pro on January 31st 2013 at the latest, but what if you have to reinstall Windows at a later date? Would you have to buy another key? Or does the activation possibly modify your product key in such a way that subsequent installs automatically activate the Media Center pack?
__________________
It's not the end of the world ...but you can see it from here.

Xeon E3-1245 v2 3.4 GHz | ASUS P8C WS | 16GB Kingston ECC DDR3 | Samsung 830 256GB | eVGA GTX670 2GB | SB Audigy | Seasonic X-560 | Corsair Obsidian 550D | Dell 2209WA
azrael- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 15:30   #90
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,139
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by azrael- View Post
I've been a bit stumped with the Media Center upgrade, though. Apparently you need to activate that particular key from within your running version of Win 8 Pro on January 31st 2013 at the latest, but what if you have to reinstall Windows at a later date? Would you have to buy another key? Or does the activation possibly modify your product key in such a way that subsequent installs automatically activate the Media Center pack?
I think Microsoft just generate a key for you, and when you enter it, it registers the key with your license of Windows. So When you re-install Windows, you can use the key again and it will get Media Center, but you won't be able to use the same Media Center key upgrade with another Windows 8.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 17:10   #91
azrael-
I'm special...
 
azrael-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 3,805
azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!azrael- - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodBytes View Post
I think Microsoft just generate a key for you, and when you enter it, it registers the key with your license of Windows. So When you re-install Windows, you can use the key again and it will get Media Center, but you won't be able to use the same Media Center key upgrade with another Windows 8.
That's pretty much how I believe it works, but I'm not sure. Hence my (pseudo) question.

I'm wondering if I should install Win 8 in a VM just to activate the Media Center license, but I'm not sure if I want to associate the key with virtual hardware I'm not really using just to activate a license I'm not even sure I need. Decisions, decisions...
__________________
It's not the end of the world ...but you can see it from here.

Xeon E3-1245 v2 3.4 GHz | ASUS P8C WS | 16GB Kingston ECC DDR3 | Samsung 830 256GB | eVGA GTX670 2GB | SB Audigy | Seasonic X-560 | Corsair Obsidian 550D | Dell 2209WA
azrael- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 18:05   #92
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,139
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Yea, I understand what you mean. Sadly that is something I can't answer at 100%.

I don't think the key will associate itself with the hardware (as it's a retail license). I mean you'll need to do a phone activation after. that's for sure, but it will work.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 18:17   #93
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,299
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
ref the media center key, I accidently used a media center key, that had already been used, and couldn't order a new key from the existing incorrectly licensed machine, had to order on another machine, that didn't have it, stop the install, and enter the key on the machine with the unlicensed media center.
__________________
if there are errors in my messages, its because my brain is to far ahead of my hands
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 21:51   #94
Pookie
Shirty is an absolute legend
 
Pookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newton Abbot (originally from Wantage)
Posts: 1,726
Pookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by faugusztin View Post
The most stupid part of promotion ? If you got a device with Windows 8, upgrading to Windows 8 Pro is 69 euros .
I was shocked when I saw the price too. So I ran the upgrade assist on another machine and went throgh the purchase procedure (made sure it was 64bit) and used the product key to upgrade to Pro. Went through absolutly fine and activated instantly saving 25.
__________________
Fractal R4/ GA-X58A-UD3R / Corsair RM850/ Westmere Xeon X5650 2.66Ghz Hex core / Corsair H60 (2013 Model) with 2 x Corsair SP120 / Corsair Force GT 120 SSD /Sapphire R9 290X / 12GB (3x4GB)Corsair Dominator 1600mhz with Airflow Kit / AOC i2757fm 27" IPS Monitor/ Razer Lachesis.
Rotel RA-02 Amplifier/ B&W DM601 S3/ QED XT350 With Airlock plugs/All QED Interconnects.

http://www.compucare.co.uk/
Pookie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jan 2013, 22:24   #95
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,139
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Yea, I noticed this too. But if you customize your computer with Windows 8 Pro, it's a 69$ more over the normal price. So it comes to the same point at the end. At least for now, because the 69$ upgrade includes Media Center and DVD playback.

So wait... in fact, you are better off NOT getting the Pro, and get the 69$ upgrade, than get the Pro from the manufacture for 69$ and then cash out 15$ for Media Center add-on for DVD playback.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 21:49   #96
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 411
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
If I missed the answers to this I apologise,
but can you upgrade from 32bit vista to 64bit win8
and Is a resolution o 1200x 800 a problem as it's below minimum requirements (it's a laptop)
Also, can I download it on my pc and transfer it over to the wifes' laptop for the install?
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 22:08   #97
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,139
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Yes you can, however you get into a complication. You see, in order for Windows 8 Assistance software which you need to buy and download Windows 8 (it will also scan to see if you meet the minimum requirements of Windows 8), it won't get you the 64-bit version. But rather the 32-bit. Why? Because while it CAN download teh 64-bit version, it can't make as bootable your disk or USB drive for a 64-bit OS, as it needs to write 64-bit long instructions, but your CPU can only process 32-bit.

So you need to run the setup (and cancel it before you start the install process as it will start immediately once your disk or USB flash drive (which you picked as option) is done), on a Windows Vista 64-bit or Windows 7 64-bit system. Or you need to get the in store Windows 8 Upgrade box, which has the 2 disks. Cost more thought.

Windows 8 will work with your resolution. However, I believe Modern UI apps or some features like snapping a Modern UI app on the left or right of the screen will not work.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 22:39   #98
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 411
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
So I can download it to a usb flash on my desktop (64bit win7 pro) then move it over to the vista 32bit laptop and install 64bit win8 over it?

Just checked the cpu (core duo2 T7300) and it's 64bit capable.

How big is the download?
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 23:58   #99
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,139
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Yes you can do that perfectly fine. Just be ready to cancel the setup once it prepared the USB flash drive, else it will install Windows 8 on your Windows 7 Pro system

The download is about 3.3-3.4GB if I recall correctly.

Please note, because you will jumping from Vista to Windows 8, let alone 32-bit to the 64-bit version of Windows, the upgrade process will do a clean install. It will take your everything you have in your C:\ drive, move it to a folder called : Windows.OLD, and then install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. Once Windows 8 Pro is installed, you can delete Windows.OLD folder, if you don't need anything from it.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Jan 2013, 13:17   #100
modd1uk
I *am* a Dremel
 
modd1uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,645
modd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyanmodd1uk is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Does this expire tomorrow at midnight or as soon as it hits the 31st ? Got a few family members that want to upgrade :/
__________________
Corsair 800D :: ASUS P8P67-EVO :: i5 2500K :: 8GB Corsair Vengeance :: MSI Twin FrozrII GTX 570 :: Corsair HX520 :: Corsair H100 :: Samsung 830 256gb :: Samsung F3 :: Samsung F4
Quote:
Originally Posted by loftie View Post
^+1
Energy saving light bulb agrees with the incandescent bulb.
modd1uk is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:23.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.