bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th Jan 2013, 14:36   #1
halfinched
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London
Posts: 181
halfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
Windows Home Server 2011 NAS

Hey,

I've just built my first NAS and installed Windows Home Server 2011 onto an SSD. All was going fine until I tried to create the RAID array. I'm using a P8 H77-I motherboard with 4x 3TB WD Red HDDs.

I switched the HDD controller from IDE to RAID in the bios then ctrl+i to enter raid set-up. Selecting the 4 HDDs as RAID discs and then saving and exiting.

Windows then boots up a windows failed to load screen with recover windows or launch normally as an option. launch normally just stick you in a loop to the same screen and none of the recovery options seems to recover windows.

I was also led to believe that it would take awhile to configer the raid array but it seems to be done pretty quickly... so am i doing something wrong at the raid set-up stage?

Tried google and can't find any similar problems so though I'd see if you guys could shed some light on the issue.
halfinched is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 14:50   #2
faugusztin
I *am* the guy with two left hands
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 5,907
faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
RAID mode = AHCI. You installed the OS in IDE mode. The answer is pretty clear - your OS doesn't have the AHCI/RAID drivers installed, thus cannot find the OS drive. Your options is doing a reinstall of WHS with BIOS set in RAID mode or trying to do the AHCI reg hack (never tried myself, so not sure if this one is good) :
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313676 (to boot, i guess you will need to switch back to IDE, do this change and switch back to RAID again).
__________________
Desktop Core i7-5820K Asus X99 Deluxe Crucial DDR4-2133 8GB NH-D15 ASUS GTX980 Strix Samsung 840 EVO 1TB Aquarius X90 Superflower Golden King 550W Windows 10
faugusztin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 18:03   #3
Atomic
Gerwaff
 
Atomic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 9,368
Atomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming Saiyan
If you've not installed anything or customised WHS, I'd just format and re-install with the SATA mode set to RAID to start with.

Personally I'd want something that was installed correctly if it was going to hold my files, rather than a reg hack.
__________________
:: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z :: i5 2500K @ 4GHz :: 16GB Corsair Vengeance :: 256GB Samsung 830 ::
:: Awesome, Reliable Website & Server Hosting ::
Atomic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jan 2013, 15:34   #4
halfinched
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London
Posts: 181
halfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
argh. couldnt face replying or reinstalling last night but am going for it tonight. thanks for the help.
halfinched is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jan 2013, 17:11   #5
kenco_uk
I unsuccessfully then tried again
 
kenco_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bourne, Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 9,696
kenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyan
The reg 'hack' is dead easy and works if swapping from ide to ahci, it really does save a lot of time.
__________________
formaggio gāteau
kenco_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jan 2013, 17:54   #6
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,365
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
it's not really a 'hack' it's just changing a setting that would normally be set correctly if was setup with the correct mode
__________________
if there are errors in my messages, its because my brain is to far ahead of my hands
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Jan 2013, 10:38   #7
halfinched
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: London
Posts: 181
halfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpithalfinched is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
I tried the 'hack' technique but failed. So went for the reinstall. Almost there now I think. At least whs 2011 starts up and is updated with all the drivers - just have to set the raid initialising tonight (fingers crossed).
halfinched is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:51.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.