bit-tech.net

Old 17th Jan 2013, 19:14   #1
Minitoz
Modder
 
Minitoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Witney, Oxfordshire
Posts: 52
Minitoz has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Duplication

Hi,

I am running 2 monitors, both Samsung. One is plugged in via HDMI (main) and the other is DVI and both of them are connected to my graphics card (HD 5850). Whenever I turn on my computer, I have to either go into display properties and detect the 2nd monitor, then configure properties to extend the 1st display, or go into CCC and do it through that. Recently though, once I have booted up and I can see my desktop, both monitors are showing the exact same thing, and I have to deselect duplicate display, then go through the process again. Sometimes, my display properties even tries telling me I have 3 displays. Its getting a tad annoying, this has only been happening for the past few weeks and its really starting to get right on my tits.

Any help/advice will be greatly appreciated as I don't have a clue.
Minitoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2013, 21:29   #2
deathtaker27
Backups ... Its a way of life
 
deathtaker27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,671
deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.deathtaker27 is definitely a rep cheat.
Update your graphics card drivers to the latest version
deathtaker27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2013, 22:00   #3
Minitoz
Modder
 
Minitoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Witney, Oxfordshire
Posts: 52
Minitoz has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
done that.
Minitoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Jan 2013, 20:59   #4
DK63
Resident magpie
 
DK63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,713
DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.DK63 is definitely a rep cheat.
Have you tried the second DVI output? What about running both on DVI?
__________________
The Definition of an Upgrade: Take old bugs out, put new ones in.
DK63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Jan 2013, 22:07   #5
IvanIvanovich
будет глотать вашу душу.
 
IvanIvanovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 4,582
IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.IvanIvanovich is definitely a rep cheat.
Switch the primary display to use DVI and I bet it will stop acting retarded.
__________________
[end of line] intel xeon x3460 | evga p55 sli | 8gb mushkin blackline | evga gtx670 | seagate 600 240gb | creative titanium hd | seasonic ss460fl | gh60 keyboard | logitech g700 | achieva shimian qh270
IvanIvanovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2013, 13:55   #6
Minitoz
Modder
 
Minitoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Witney, Oxfordshire
Posts: 52
Minitoz has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks. Its a wee bit annoying though as I never used to have any problems.
Minitoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 09:42   #7
Minitoz
Modder
 
Minitoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Witney, Oxfordshire
Posts: 52
Minitoz has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I'm not sure what I have done but the issue is sorted. Thanks very much for the ideas.
Minitoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jan 2013, 14:30   #8
Cleggmeister
Of reasonable knowledge...
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Glasgow, but my heart is in Dunwall..
Posts: 1,060
Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Cleggmeister is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Just in case it helps anyone else, I recommend a program called "Ultramon" for 2-screening. Much more powerful than the standard Windows features, worth every penny.

Cleggy.
__________________
Pooting: Antec 300, P6T SE, i7 920 (3.20), Corsair F120SSD, 3x1TB HDD, 9Gb (1600XMP), GTX560Ti 2Gb (880/1760/2100), Win7 x64. Raspberry Pi B with OpenElec.
Grooving: Linn LP12, Klimax DS, Klimax Kontrol, Aktiv Akubariks. Linn Sekrit DSI +104's + Velodyne sub
Watching: Raspberry Pi running OpenELEC to 50" Panasonic.
Serving: HP Proliant Microserver N40L running Openmediavault.
Cleggmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:18.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.