bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Modding > Project Logs

Reply
 
Thread Tools View Mode
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 21:52   #21
Waynio
Mmmm Donuts
 
Waynio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,929
Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.Waynio is definitely a rep cheat.


Love the awesome craziness of this, this is some badass modding, congrats.

Got to admit using tower coolers on GPU's has crossed my mind before now awesome to see someone do it & do it successfully, extremely good stuff jippa.

Awesome intro.
Waynio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 21:56   #22
jippa
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Debrecen, Hungary
Posts: 17
jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Thanks.
jippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 21:59   #23
KidMod-Southpaw
Super Spamming Saiyan
 
KidMod-Southpaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wigan
Posts: 12,549
KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.KidMod-Southpaw is definitely a rep cheat.
This is insane and we all love you for that! Great work!
__________________
Project Logs: Refraction - Steampunk Flash Drive - Steel; Sleek; Slate
BitFenix Prodigy - Gigabyte Z87N - Intel 4670K - Asus 7790 Cu 1GB - 8GB Corsair Vengeance - M4 128GB - WD Red 1TB X2 - H60 - Antec 650W - Dell U2312HM - Poker MX Red - Sennheiser HD 598
"The fear in my eyes when my lass almost opened contacts, and with the name Alessandro, yours comes up very near the top." - Blazza181
KidMod-Southpaw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 22:36   #24
elAwesome
Multimodder
 
elAwesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Zuich, Switzerland
Posts: 214
elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Have you tried to put some isolation, e.g. Aluminum foil around the SLI cables?
I heard from someone using a PCIe riser cable on his GPU that using aluminum solved his problems.
elAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 23:51   #25
.//TuNdRa
Resident Bulldozer Guru
 
.//TuNdRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Northamptonshire Region.
Posts: 3,790
.//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat..//TuNdRa is definitely a rep cheat.
Using SLI in two slow-ass cards; I've seen Microstutter; it's nothing like what you're experiencing, Graphically ;everything appears okay, but the framerate is choppy and uneven, giving the impression that it's running slower than it is. Hence "Micro-Stutter." (Or Microlag as you call it.)

What you're getting would be more a sign that something isn't rendering correctly, but it would be more uniform were it a problem with the GPU, my best suggestion is trying to prevent Interference, elAwesome's idea of creating a quick shield out of Aluminium foil is worth a shot, it'd definitely help damp-down some of the interference were that the case.

Try using the second GPU for your video output, see if that changes anything. SLI doesn't really care which GPU is working as output, just so long as it's connected before system startup.

As for the reason you don't see Graphical artefacts on the Desktop; Drivers won't engage the second card till actual 3D load is placed upon it, by a game or some other program that calls DirectX. - This means that GPU1 does all the usual desktop odds and ends, while GPU2 is often at absolute idle. It's a power saving feature, of sorts.
__________________
Dozy Beast: AMD FX8120 | Thermalright Archon | Asus Crosshair V Formula | 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance LP | Asus Xonar DX/XD | 2X SLI KFA2 550Ti White Edition | Silverstone SSTG1000W | Silverstone Raven RV-02B V1.7 | OCZ Agility 3 60GB | 2x WD 3TB RED RAID0 | Lite-on Blu-ray ROM
Dell U2913WM | Sennheiser HD 485s | Creative Gigaworks T40s | Logitech G13 | Microsoft Sidewinder X6 | Cyborg R.A.T 9

Last edited by .//TuNdRa; 3rd Feb 2013 at 23:56.
.//TuNdRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 17:53   #26
mdshann
Modder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 52
mdshann has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Could it be because of the latency between the 2 cards caused by longer than normal connection distances? I mean, the cards are pretty far away from the motherboard, and also from each other. Also have you tried changing out your video cable? I've seen this "blue shift" on bad dvi or vga cables too.
mdshann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 18:59   #27
jippa
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Debrecen, Hungary
Posts: 17
jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Hello again!

I have already tried to wrap the SLI bridge into aluminum foil. It is actually wrapped into aluminum foil at this very moment, too. The picture does not get any better. The foil is well grounded to the PC case and I use plenty of it, be sure about that. I will try to exchange the video cable, although its a factory Dell DVI-D cable bundled to the DELL U2711.

Best!

jippa

Last edited by jippa; 4th Feb 2013 at 19:32.
jippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 19:37   #28
elAwesome
Multimodder
 
elAwesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Zuich, Switzerland
Posts: 214
elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.elAwesome is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Did you check the output and tried connecting the monitor on the other card, or using the DisplayPort?
elAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 19:45   #29
GeorgeStorm
Aggressive PC Builder
 
GeorgeStorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,173
GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.GeorgeStorm is definitely a rep cheat.
That is a very cool looking build

Not a massive fan of the case but the internals look pretty special.
__________________
"Anyone who just plays games for fun is a n3rd" - Jörge "I should be in prison for what I'm thinking right now" - Will
My Parvum Systems build log - My flickr - My blog it'sfilmnotmovie - hwbot
GeorgeStorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 20:08   #30
Hanoken
O.O
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Michigan, United States
Posts: 60
Hanoken has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I doubt the distance between the cards are a problem... hm, and if you tried to wrap the bridge in aluminum already... I guess it would be the SLI bridge being the problem, I came across this thread on evga http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=744633&mpage=1 and if that is not the case... I would just say there is something wrong with the chips on the GPU. Hope it works out for you! I definitely love the passive cooling def a good inspiration for my next build if I do get to it
__________________
New Rig: I7 4770k oc @ 4.0, Maximus Hero, 16 Gb Gskill Sniper, EVGA 670 GTX FTW SLI
Hanoken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 21:11   #31
jippa
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Debrecen, Hungary
Posts: 17
jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
"Did you check the output and tried connecting the monitor on the other card, or using the DisplayPort?"

By default, the GTX570 on the right side is acting as master at this moment. When plugging the DVI-D into the left card, the monitor would not start up, even if I reset.

Is there a way (for ex. a driver or a bios setting) to make the one on the left side (the one under the risers, connected to the lower PCIe port) act as a master card without switching the cards and the risers? These risers are delicate so I would refrain from plugging, unplugging, bending them too many times, should it be not absolutely necessary to move them. I am going to check all the ports on those cards this way or another, it is just me asking if it is possible to soft-switch the master VGA?

Thanks!

jippa

Hanoken: Great link, I am getting into it. Thank you!
.//TuNdRa: Thanks for the microstutter clarification, I will somehow try the second GPU. As written above, my SLI does seem to care about which VGA is used, and simply would not start up with the one on the left hand side.

Last edited by jippa; 4th Feb 2013 at 21:36.
jippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 23:12   #32
siliconfanatic
Rep whore/thread killer
 
siliconfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Screaming down Lunacy Avenue
Posts: 2,126
siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.
perhaps the sli connector is receiving interference? if it isnt, at that distance the signals in the wires could actually be interfering with each other. however minute the power at that distance... if all else fails(wrapping up that sli etc) perhaps make one yourself and wrap up each wire or twist them in pairs and wrap each pair...? only say cause they wouldn't not make that length without a good reason...
__________________
America is dynamic, it's not a country so much as it is an idea. The idea of it all is to live in a place where anything is possible.

"Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience."
siliconfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Feb 2013, 23:16   #33
N!ck
ModMag.Net
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 62
N!ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
This project is a kick ass example of a passive cooling engineering! HR-02 on vids look baddass!


I think to debug your rig's SLI problem you need first to test your setup with a off the shelf SLI bridge, and with(and without) PCIe risers. If the problem sorts out to be custom SLI bridge dependent, then I think I know whats wrong. You see SLI signal is very similar to PCIe, and uses very high frequency signaling (GHz range maybe), at which DC impedance is not as near important as is wave impedance (or characteristic impedance @ given frequency), and other high frequency cable characteristics.

So measured DC impedance of SLI bridge may be OK, but at high frequencies it fails to transmit reliably.

So, to fix the problem you may need to make a new SLI bridge, using a high frequency cable, maybe a cat.6a ethernet cable, as it is certified to run at 500Mhz over a 100meters, or a Sata 6Gbps cable. But ethernet cable is twisted pair, and SLI bridge sim's to be a straight cable, so you may need to un-twist it, or if you can find SLI pinout you can use a twisted pair, connecting each cable pair to a corresponding transmit/ground (or transmit + and -) pins. Good luck!
__________________
www.modmag.net - my modding site, in Russian . And now in english too en.modmag.net
N!ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 18:43   #34
jippa
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Debrecen, Hungary
Posts: 17
jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Dear N!ck!

This is the second time I have been advised to use good quality ethernet cable to solder my own SLI bridge. I got this advice first in Hungarian forums. With you, time has come. Today, I bought some Cat.7 SFTP 900MHz cable. I will be doing it this weekend.

Good luck is what I'll need.

Best!

jippa

Last edited by jippa; 7th Feb 2013 at 20:11.
jippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2013, 20:08   #35
jippa
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Debrecen, Hungary
Posts: 17
jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Custom SLI bridge from ethernet cable postponed to next weekend. After 8 hours of soldering, using category 7 (AWG23) 900mhz cable turned out to be a failure. It is too rigid, broke many tiny pins on the sli connector. Unfortunately.
jippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2013, 20:14   #36
siliconfanatic
Rep whore/thread killer
 
siliconfanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Screaming down Lunacy Avenue
Posts: 2,126
siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.siliconfanatic is definitely a rep cheat.
Kudos to you for the effort. I honestly can't solder for more than an hour at a time. Mind wanders and I end up tweaking other things
__________________
America is dynamic, it's not a country so much as it is an idea. The idea of it all is to live in a place where anything is possible.

"Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience."
siliconfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2013, 20:20   #37
jippa
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Debrecen, Hungary
Posts: 17
jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.jippa is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Normally, it is an hour max for me, too. Except when you want something very hard.
jippa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Feb 2013, 22:00   #38
Sheiken
Wat?
 
Sheiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,115
Sheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSheiken is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
BEST.BUILD.EVER.
__________________
Whoring Out My Hardware 4.6!
Portaputer - rMBP Late 2013 - 13" / i5 / 8GB / 256gb ssd
Sheiken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2013, 19:52   #39
Hanoken
O.O
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Michigan, United States
Posts: 60
Hanoken has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
still the effort will shine in the end, at least you have some clue to start with into fixing your SLI Problems, hope it works out for you bud
__________________
New Rig: I7 4770k oc @ 4.0, Maximus Hero, 16 Gb Gskill Sniper, EVGA 670 GTX FTW SLI
Hanoken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Feb 2013, 23:23   #40
N!ck
ModMag.Net
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 62
N!ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by jippa View Post
Custom SLI bridge from ethernet cable postponed to next weekend. After 8 hours of soldering, using category 7 (AWG23) 900mhz cable turned out to be a failure. It is too rigid, broke many tiny pins on the sli connector. Unfortunately.
Sorry to hear that. But did you tested your setup with an of the shelf SLI bridge? Maybe the problem is some were else? Also try to contact nVidia support - maybe they will help.
__________________
www.modmag.net - my modding site, in Russian . And now in english too en.modmag.net
N!ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
artifact, heatsink, passive cooling, sli bridge

Thread Tools
View Mode

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:37.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.