bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd Feb 2013, 23:56   #1
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Cloning drive in Windows...

I am attempting to clone my girlfriends 640GB WD drive onto a 1TB F3 I have laying around. I've tried all manner of programs that are supposed to clone in one non-windows environment or another but every single one has failed. Acronis, the WD equivilent (which I think is the same thing), Clonezilla, Windows backup/restore. I think the problem that is arising is her motherboard has been a finicky, glitchy POS since day one and any time I make hardware changes (such as swapping out hard drives) it crashes, boot loops, and just generally freaks out.

So what I would like to try is cloning her hard drive within Windows on one of my spare machines (ie: boot the machine with its own hard drive while having her hard drive and the F3 connected). I can't seemt o find any cheap-as-free software that will clone a drive in Windows though. Anyone know of any or have any other suggestions about how I can get her running on the F3?
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 00:34   #2
lancer778544
isnt really an ultramodder...
 
lancer778544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 2,033
lancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyanlancer778544 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I've had good results with EaseUS Partition Master and the "Upgrade System Disk" option.
__________________
AMD FX-8320 | Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro | 2x 4GB EVGA GTX 680 Classified SLI | 256GB Samsung 840 Pro | 1TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair AX860i | CM Storm Trooper | Enermax Dreambass Sound Card
lancer778544 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 02:20   #3
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
I installed it to check it out. It looks a lot like a tool I sometimes use called MiniTool Partition Wizard. Great little tool, but I don't see a way to clone a hard drive within the Windows environment. I need to be able to clone one non-system drive to another non-system drive (not just copy).
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 07:40   #4
NigelT
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
NigelT has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I found the windows built in backup tool worked well recently in W7 (I didn't even know it existed). Using the wizard you backup to an external drive, burn a bootable disc, put the new drive in, boot from the DVD and there's an option halfway through to restore from a backup.
NigelT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 07:54   #5
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
I tried the build in backup/restore but it failed to successfully recover the system onto the new drive. All the programs that use DOS or other environments outside windows to clone the disc end up failing. That's why I would like to clone it within Windows on my spare machine then just pop the new disc in.
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 10:46   #6
Atomic
Gerwaff
 
Atomic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 9,344
Atomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming Saiyan
If all the options you've tried all fail are you sure there aren't dead sectors or errors on the existing drive that are causing this?

Doing it within windows just makes it harder, create a CloneZilla CD/USB and use the disk to local disk.

Plenty of tutorials on YouTube if you're not too sure what to do
__________________
:: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z :: i5 2500K @ 4GHz :: 16GB Corsair Vengeance :: 256GB Samsung 830 ::
:: Awesome, Reliable Website & Server Hosting ::
Atomic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 10:47   #7
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,339
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I use HD Clone all the time, even for non standard disks like playstation 3, and it works everytime
__________________
if there are errors in my messages, its because my brain is to far ahead of my hands
RichCreedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Feb 2013, 10:51   #8
sniperdude
Supermodder
 
sniperdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 511
sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.sniperdude is definitely a rep cheat.
I used the latest version of acronis a few weeks ago and it worked perfectly.

thats said an older version i had wouldn't work .
__________________
2500k @4.1Ghz /BeQuiet Dark rock advanced / Gigabyte Z68 UD4 /8GB Corsair Vengeance /MSI twin frozr GTX 670 /Audigy 4 Platinum Pro /128GB+64GB Crucial M4's /Antec P182 /BeQuiet Dark Power Pro 650W.
sniperdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 08:16   #9
squirrelz
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 16
squirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysissquirrelz can run Crysis
Is there any particular reason you have to do an online clone rather than an offline clone?
squirrelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2013, 09:40   #10
CraigWatson
Level Chuck Norris
 
CraigWatson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 651
CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
I would suggest CloneZilla for disk cloning - see this link
__________________
Laptop: 2011 MacBook Air 11" | 4GB RAM | 256GB SSD | Core i7 1.8GHz
Storage: LaCie 2Big Network 2 | 2 x Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB (RAID1)
Phone: iPhone 5S 16GB | Headphones: Sennheiser IE-80 IEMs
Bass Guitars: Akai Project 1997 4-string | Fender American Deluxe Precision V 5-string
CraigWatson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 09:18   #11
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by squirrelz View Post
Is there any particular reason you have to do an online clone rather than an offline clone?
Because the motherboard of the system in question is ridiculously unstable. Any programs that try to operate outside the Windows environment end up crashing or failing. While messing with it the last time I ended up with a screen like this at one point:



Craig, I tried clonezilla several times already to no avail.

Rich, HDClone is one I hadn't tried yet. I've downloaded it but havn't gotten the chance to see if it'll do what I need it to but it looks more promising than any of the other thus far. Thanks for the suggestion!
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 09:26   #12
CraigWatson
Level Chuck Norris
 
CraigWatson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 651
CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked_Sludge View Post
Craig, I tried clonezilla several times already to no avail.
What seemed to be wrong with CloneZilla? Another option is hooking both drives up to another PC and doing the disk-to-disk clone there, though if the root-cause issue is the motherboard, it may be worth just swapping it out and doing a clean install?
__________________
Laptop: 2011 MacBook Air 11" | 4GB RAM | 256GB SSD | Core i7 1.8GHz
Storage: LaCie 2Big Network 2 | 2 x Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB (RAID1)
Phone: iPhone 5S 16GB | Headphones: Sennheiser IE-80 IEMs
Bass Guitars: Akai Project 1997 4-string | Fender American Deluxe Precision V 5-string
CraigWatson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 09:30   #13
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
I don't mean to sound rude, but my original post was asking for programs to do just that (clone in Windows on a spare PC)

I would love to get rid of this board, since it'd been nothing but trouble since we got it. But financial obligations say that we have to keep it for the time being
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 09:59   #14
CraigWatson
Level Chuck Norris
 
CraigWatson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 651
CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CraigWatson is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked_Sludge View Post
I don't mean to sound rude, but my original post was asking for programs to do just that (clone in Windows on a spare PC)
Ah - my bad, serves me right for not reading!
__________________
Laptop: 2011 MacBook Air 11" | 4GB RAM | 256GB SSD | Core i7 1.8GHz
Storage: LaCie 2Big Network 2 | 2 x Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB (RAID1)
Phone: iPhone 5S 16GB | Headphones: Sennheiser IE-80 IEMs
Bass Guitars: Akai Project 1997 4-string | Fender American Deluxe Precision V 5-string
CraigWatson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 10:01   #15
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
no worries! Under any other circumstances CloneZilla would have probably worked just dandy, haha.
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2013, 13:26   #16
Atomic
Gerwaff
 
Atomic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 9,344
Atomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming Saiyan
If you clone offline you can take the drive out of the unstable system and perform the clone on a stable PC... no problems with unstable hardware then?
__________________
:: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z :: i5 2500K @ 4GHz :: 16GB Corsair Vengeance :: 256GB Samsung 830 ::
:: Awesome, Reliable Website & Server Hosting ::
Atomic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2013, 01:41   #17
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
I'm not sure what you're asking. I can't clone the drive in the system in question because anytime I start mucking about outside windows (in the BIOS or any environment that these cloning programs run), the system starts to crumble. It's actually fine as long as it's allowed to boot into windows and I don't touch any settings. It works every time just like it should in that case. But something as simple as plugging in the second drive sends it into fits of rage.
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2013, 12:27   #18
Atomic
Gerwaff
 
Atomic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 9,344
Atomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming SaiyanAtomic is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Take the HDD out of the system that 'starts to crumble' - I'll call this drive the "clone source" drive from now on.

The HDD you want to copy this data to will be known as the "clone destination"...
  • On your second computer that is stable unplug power and sata from any drives that are connected to the system. This way there's no chance of wiping any of those drives
  • Connect only the "clone source" and "clone destination" HDD's to the computer.
  • Create a CloneZilla CD/USB and boot from this on the computer, it'll boot into Linux and you will be able to complete the clone.
  • The "clone destination" drive will now mirror the "clone source" drive and can be put back into the original computer.

Make a brew and admire your work
__________________
:: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z :: i5 2500K @ 4GHz :: 16GB Corsair Vengeance :: 256GB Samsung 830 ::
:: Awesome, Reliable Website & Server Hosting ::
Atomic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Feb 2013, 13:08   #19
matt_lumley
You're only supposed to...
 
matt_lumley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Manchester (UK)
Posts: 984
matt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for presidentmatt_lumley should be considered for president
For what it is worth I have had recently had to do this when upgrading a colleagues HDD. I bought the newest acronis when it came out and it works flawlessly. I would suggest (probably repeating what has already been said in the thread but it is a bit of a mess up there):
  • Install both Original (Source HDD) and new (New HDD) into other stable machine.
  • Boot that machine as normal
  • Install/run acronis from within windows.
  • Use its built in drive clone tool.
  • **Optional extra is the buy the plus pack (think that is the right name) which allows restore to non identical hardware.
  • Place New HDD back in unstable/old machine

Although it seems like a bit of an outlay now, Acronis really is worth it. I have used it everytime since it got recommended to me from here and it hasnt failed me yet.

Hope this helps.

Matt
matt_lumley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Feb 2013, 07:57   #20
Wicked_Sludge
My eyes! The goggles do nothing!
 
Wicked_Sludge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:\USA\Washington
Posts: 2,220
Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Wicked_Sludge is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic View Post
*Snippy*
This is actually brilliant. If the program RichCreedy suggested doesn't work I'm sure this method will and I'll end up doing that.

I havn't done anything yet because this is my girlfriends computer and I need to wait for an evening that she has to work in order to gain access to the machine

I will report back this weekend!
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3|Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0Ghz|12GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600|XFX HD6990|2x Barracuda 1TB RAID 1
Wicked_Sludge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:55.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.