bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th Aug 2010, 17:31   #1
Krikkit
Super Moderator
Moderator
 
Krikkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 23,117
Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.
IP address won't renew [fixed]

Hi guys, I'm having a bit of trouble with my laptop.

I was using it to update our Blu-Ray player (too far away from the router) via a wireless bridge. Once I removed the connections from the bridge the wireless won't again, with the error about my IP address not being able to be renewed.

It works fine with an IP specified, but with DHCP enabled it does nothing and reverts back to a 169.x.x.x IP.

The wired connection works just fine, assigning its proper static IP from the router etc.

I've done ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew with no luck. I've also reset the winsock as suggested by a google, but everything else I can find is a long-winded way of using a static IP, which isn't really ideal for a laptop which travels around with me.

Anyone got any ideas?

[edit] Sorted now, reconnected the 10/100 and the wireless at the same time, and it's now connected without trouble. Very odd.
__________________
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly, The Zlad!, The Wut?!, The Kempness

Last edited by Krikkit; 15th Aug 2010 at 17:53.
Krikkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2010, 17:36   #2
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Disable the wireless adapter in device manager (and then with a hardware switch if the laptop has one), reboot the machine. Re-enable everything then reboot again.

My sister's laptop needs this doing occasionally, but I think it's more to do with the N/g adapter being used on a g network. It's worth a shot though.
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2010, 18:01   #3
Krikkit
Super Moderator
Moderator
 
Krikkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 23,117
Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.
That didn't cure my problems, but thanks for the advice - I'd already rebooted at least twice, as well as rebooting the router.
__________________
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly, The Zlad!, The Wut?!, The Kempness
Krikkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Aug 2010, 21:10   #4
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,097
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krikkit View Post
That didn't cure my problems, but thanks for the advice - I'd already rebooted at least twice, as well as rebooting the router.
Ok let's do it the HARD way.

1- Open Command prompt as Admin, type: ipconfig /release (don't renew)
2- Now, shut-down the laptop
3- Turn off all computers connected to the router EXCEPT for 1 WIRED computer.
4- remove power and battery of the laptop.
5- Go to your Wireless router configuration and execute an IP Address Release (for Linksys router, it's under Status section)
6- unplug wireless router power cable(don't plug-it back) (on your way, you can change your real IP, by unplugging your modem)
7- Wait 5min, or 10min if you unplug your modem for your ISP servers to let you go.
8- If you disconnected the modem, plug the modem and let it fully connect. (if any modem update occurs, it may take a moment before it reconnects, be patient).
9- Plug in the wireless router and wait until it fully boots.
10- Turn computer that you want the to have the first ip: (example: 192.168.1.100), and do the same for any other computer.
11- But back the battery of your laptop and power
12- Turn on the laptop, and let it connect to the internet.

This 12 step ultimate trick, ALWAYS works in resetting both your IP and re-ordering your computer network ip's.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB

Last edited by GoodBytes; 15th Aug 2010 at 21:16.
GoodBytes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2010, 11:11   #5
Krikkit
Super Moderator
Moderator
 
Krikkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lincs, UK
Posts: 23,117
Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.Krikkit is definitely a rep cheat.
Thanks Goodbytes, but I'd already done that (except for the pointless bits about removing a laptop battery, booting my computers up in sequence and waiting for my ISP to release my IP).
__________________
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly, The Zlad!, The Wut?!, The Kempness
Krikkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2010, 13:49   #6
andrewbarke
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Wrexham, North Wales
Posts: 137
andrewbarke has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
try typing from the command prompt:

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

that should get the router to issue a new ip address to your laptop, if not try updating the drivers for the wireless adaptor
andrewbarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:23.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.