bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Partner Forums > Asus UK

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th Jul 2016, 00:59   #1
////\oo/\\\\
Hypermodder
 
////\oo/\\\\'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 655
////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
[SOLVED] Maximus VIII Formula problems

Ok, so this is really weird...

System build:

MB: Maximus VIII Formula
CPU: i7 6700k
Mem: Corsair DDR4 3466 4x8GB (running at standard speed at the moment, not 3466)
SSD: Samsung 850 EVO SATA (connected to SATA 1, have tried other ports)
GFX: not arrived yet so using the GFX built into skylake

So I've put the system together, it posts to BIOS, I can install Windows, but if I try to install any updates at all (tried ASUS MB CD drivers, ASUS online drivers, Microsoft auto updates, Microsoft manual updates), when it reboots I see the Windows loading screen, and then I lose the video signal...

Thoughts?
__________________
Squigg

Last edited by ////\oo/\\\\; 16th Jul 2016 at 18:49. Reason: Solved
////\oo/\\\\ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2016, 01:29   #2
TheMadDutchDude
Flying Dutchman
 
TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Broadview Hts, OH, USA
Posts: 2,815
TheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming Saiyan
The many joys of Windows 10, I'm afraid. You may need to reinstall Windows.
__________________
ASUS X99-Deluxe/U3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.2 GHz | Custom CPU Water Cooling | Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB | 2x ASUS STRIX RX480@RX580 8GB with VRAM strap mod | Samsung SM951 256GB NVMe + 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB in RAID0 | EVGA SuperNOVA G3 1kW | Phanteks Enthoo Evolv TG | CM Masterkeys Pro L | Logitech G502 | Logitech G920 | ASUS ZenBook UX305F
TheMadDutchDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2016, 10:19   #3
////\oo/\\\\
Hypermodder
 
////\oo/\\\\'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 655
////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
It's a new build so a completely fresh install, I've started from scratch about 5 times now, same result every time. As soon as I try to load any update on reboot I lose video signal after the initial wondows loading page

Also, Windows can't see the LAN connection, can only use wireless? I think that might be related to the drivers, but then when I try to install any, we're back to the missing video signal issue...
__________________
Squigg
////\oo/\\\\ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2016, 10:53   #4
////\oo/\\\\
Hypermodder
 
////\oo/\\\\'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 655
////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
And I've just noticed my spelling mistake in the thread title, damnit

It was late / stupid iPad spellcheck...

Fixed! (the spelling mistake)
__________________
Squigg

Last edited by ////\oo/\\\\; 16th Jul 2016 at 11:12.
////\oo/\\\\ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2016, 18:45   #5
////\oo/\\\\
Hypermodder
 
////\oo/\\\\'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 655
////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!////\oo/\\\\ - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Solved!

Video output was running through my AV amp, connecting it directly to the TV resolved the problem
__________________
Squigg
////\oo/\\\\ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:52.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.