bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Jan 2017, 15:54   #1
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
My Screen Randomly loses an input.

Hi All,

Is my GTX 570 randomly turning itself off?

I can be doing anything from gaming to watching youtube and my system just decided to turn off the video out. I hear the video running as there is sound, most games appear to run again as there is sound available.

I've tried, undoing all overclocks, reducing my GPU to minimum speeds, reinstall and clean install of all drivers, alternating memory modules and slots, all the power cables meter within a reasonable degree of accuracy.

My current spec everything at stock speeds and memory frequency and timings manually set.

Q9550 @ 2.83GHz, Corsair H100 with upgraded corsair fans
8GB Corsair Vengeance LP PC-10700 9-9-9-24 2T
Asus Striker 2 Extreme BIOS 1402
EVGA GTX 570 Core 732MHz, Shader 1464MHz, Memory 1900MHz. Stock Cooler
Antec Quattro 850W

Doubt it's this, but I think I've bragging rights for having a Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Ben

Last edited by Hawkest_83; 12th Jan 2017 at 15:57. Reason: additional info
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2017, 16:55   #2
LennyRhys
Fan Fan
 
LennyRhys's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 5,425
LennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming SaiyanLennyRhys is a Super Spamming Saiyan
There's one thing you haven't considered - the display itself. My U3014 loses the display signal typically a few times a day and it bugs the hell out of me, but it usually only happens when I start the PC or when I load up a game. I can resolve the problem by turning the display off and on again, but it's still a PITA.

What display are you using, how old is it, and is it under warranty? It's definitely a possibility.
__________________
i7 5820K | MSI X99A Gaming 7 | 32GB Ballistix Sport | EVGA GTX980Ti SC | Corsair RM550 | Dell U3014
LennyRhys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2017, 17:01   #3
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I'm using a BenQ G2220HD, will try that the next time it happens.

Nothing I own in my current build is in warranty except my RAM, Keyboard, and Mouse.

Cheers for the reply.... Any other suggestions?
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2017, 23:45   #4
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by LennyRhys View Post
There's one thing you haven't considered - the display itself. My U3014 loses the display signal typically a few times a day and it bugs the hell out of me, but it usually only happens when I start the PC or when I load up a game. I can resolve the problem by turning the display off and on again, but it's still a PITA.

What display are you using, how old is it, and is it under warranty? It's definitely a possibility.
Unfortunately no joy with it being the monitor, it happened about 20 minutes ago and changing between inputs and off and on again didn't make any difference....

Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jan 2017, 22:02   #5
B1GBUD
More Biddy Bang Bang than Sean Paul
 
B1GBUD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Guildford
Posts: 2,922
B1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Check Event Viewer > Windows Logs > System.

Lookout for any errors or warnings for display/driver/power?
__________________
Teh unofficial Bit-Tech proof reader and understander of all the necessary hashtags
B1GBUD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2017, 11:43   #6
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1GBUD View Post
Check Event Viewer > Windows Logs > System.

Lookout for any errors or warnings for display/driver/power?
I've done this and run who crashed... can't pin point anything that would be suspect...

But double check again when it next happens...
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2017, 15:41   #7
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkest_83 View Post
I've done this and run who crashed... can't pin point anything that would be suspect...

But double check again when it next happens...



List of info... anything you'd like me to expand on, oh and can you tell what time my system crashed.

Cheers Ben
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jan 2017, 16:46   #8
B1GBUD
More Biddy Bang Bang than Sean Paul
 
B1GBUD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Guildford
Posts: 2,922
B1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming SaiyanB1GBUD is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Any more details on the critical error @ 14/01/2017 15.26?
__________________
Teh unofficial Bit-Tech proof reader and understander of all the necessary hashtags
B1GBUD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jan 2017, 09:51   #9
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1GBUD View Post
Any more details on the critical error @ 14/01/2017 15.26?
i shall get that info for you, however i'm away from that computer for a bit so will do it as soon as i've got back home. its weird because the system crashed about 3 minutes before that error was logged.
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Jan 2017, 23:25   #10
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1GBUD View Post
Any more details on the critical error @ 14/01/2017 15.26?


this is a screen grab from the critical error, and below is an error that happened at 15:26 also.

Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jan 2017, 17:29   #11
Unicorn
Uniform November India
 
Unicorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,660
Unicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming SaiyanUnicorn is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Is the monitor connected to the graphics card using a displayport cable? If so, trying a different DP cable is the first thing I'd do. When you turn off a DP monitor, Nvidia GPUs treat it as having been unplugged; you'll get the "device unplugged" notification sound from Windows and everything.

I have had huge problems with this on my workstation, which I use Teamviewer to remotely access on a daily basis. One of the monitors is DVI, the other two 4K panels are connected via DP. I have the resolution set to max and the DPI set to 200% in Windows 7 to make things readable, but when the monitors are turned off, the computer thinks that only the 24" panel connected via DVI is connected, and the resolution of that automatically changes until the other monitors are switched on again... So when I remote into that machine with Teamviewer whilst the monitors are off, I'm not connecting to a triple monitor system, I'm connecting to a single monitor system with a low resolution and 200% DPI desktop, so I have to faff about and change settings before I can actually use it remotely, then change them all back again when I'm actually in the office sitting in front of it.

It's a ridiculous problem that you will find countless threads on Nvidia, superuser, Microsoft and many other forums about, dating back several years. Nvidia have done absolutely nothing about it because DP is a PNP port and they are too lazy to change the default behaviour for a PNP port in their drivers or software.

TL;DR: Check your DP cable and ports.
__________________

"For every stalwart bit-tech-worthy tech out there, another 2 cretinous arse-scratchers are out there pulling your patches and reconfiguring your ****." - Krikkit
Unicorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2017, 00:57   #12
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks for that info. Nope no display port for my my gfx card has a mini hdmi and two dvi sockets but my monitor has a dvi and 15pin vga.
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jan 2017, 15:56   #13
ferret141
Ultramodder
 
ferret141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Behind J00 sumware, London
Posts: 1,296
ferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyanferret141 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Though could it be DisplayPort internally? I don't know how the extra ports are achieved on this card. Could anyone weigh in? On other cards they tend to add additional ports by internally adapting channels of the DP into other ports (DVI etc).
__________________
i5 2500K | Thermaltake Frio | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP | ASUS P8P67 Pro | EVGA GTX680 2GB SC Signature 2 | Corsair AX1200 | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 x2 R0 | 2TB WD Caviar Black | 3TB WD Red | SONY-NEC BD-5300S BD-RE | Silverstone Raven 2 Evolution (RV02E-BW USB3.0) | ASUS VG278H 3Dv2 | Win7 Ult. 64bit | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Platinum Champion Series | Speakers:Logitech G51 | Headset:Beyerdynamics DT770 Pro + ModMic 4.0 | Keyboard:Logitech G15 | Mouse:Logitech G9x
Plusnet | Loadout
ferret141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Feb 2017, 23:12   #14
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Does anyone else have any information regarding the above post. Thanks
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2017, 11:37   #15
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
so my system has crashed yet again on without an error in the system logs. so I'm definitely swaying towards a loss in power to the gfx card. how can I best record the voltage & Current drawn by the graphics card, physically?
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2017, 14:09   #16
Broadwater06
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: London
Posts: 187
Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Broadwater06 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkest_83 View Post
so my system has crashed yet again on without an error in the system logs. so I'm definitely swaying towards a loss in power to the gfx card. how can I best record the voltage & Current drawn by the graphics card, physically?
Probably the easiest and best way if you can grab another card to test. If it crash with another card then gives you an idea where to look instead.
Broadwater06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Feb 2017, 22:05   #17
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broadwater06 View Post
Probably the easiest and best way if you can grab another card to test. If it crash with another card then gives you an idea where to look instead.

Cheers, will have to see if i can loan a decent gaming card from someone for a couple of days...
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Feb 2017, 16:11   #18
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Okies, so I grabbed my cousin's old card an Asus GTX 780, it's installed so I just need to use my system for a couple of days and see if the display goes blank.

Who knows? lol

Ben
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Feb 2017, 14:39   #19
Hawkest_83
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 30
Hawkest_83 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Well it's done it again... No errors to see and that Asus card has voltage leds and they don't go off... So I'm now thinking it's my motherboard....
Hawkest_83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crashing, lga 775, old system, problem solving

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:24.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.