bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18th Feb 2017, 04:38   #1
Cthippo
Can't mod my way out of a paper bag
 
Cthippo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 6,775
Cthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming Saiyan
GTX1060 will only see one display at a time

I've got a MSI GTX1060 3GB GPU in my system and I'm trying to set up a second monitor. The primary monitor is connected to the card over DVI, but when I try to attach the secondary monitor on a HDMI connection the main screen loses signal and only the secondary screen is visible. When i check the settings using the secondary screen it only shows that screen. How do i get it to detect both screens at once?
__________________
Notice: If we see you flaming we will assume you are on fire and take appropriate measures
- The Bit-Tech Fire Brigade.
Cthippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2017, 08:45   #2
Dopeyman
Multimodder
 
Dopeyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 193
Dopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Have you tried plugging them both in with pc turned off?
__________________
6700k, Asus hero 8, 16gb vengeance, evga 1070, 512gb Samsung m.2, 2x 2gb wd black, 850w sstone psu, custom watercooled loop within a desk i built. Htc vive
Dopeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2017, 10:04   #3
Cthippo
Can't mod my way out of a paper bag
 
Cthippo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 6,775
Cthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dopeyman View Post
Have you tried plugging them both in with pc turned off?
Indeed I have. Seems like any time the HDMI is plugged in the DVI becomes inoperable.
__________________
Notice: If we see you flaming we will assume you are on fire and take appropriate measures
- The Bit-Tech Fire Brigade.
Cthippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2017, 10:22   #4
IanW
Grumpy Old Git
 
IanW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N.Wales
Posts: 5,774
IanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming SaiyanIanW is a Super Spamming Saiyan
ISTR this used to be a thing with GPUs, possibly because HDMI is a cut-down DVI connection.

You might have to go DP/HDMI or 2xDP to fix.
__________________
i7 4770K@3.9GHz / Corsair H100i / Asus Maximus VI Gene / 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 /
Asus Strix GTX1080 Advanced / 500GB Samsung 840 Evo / 1TB Sandisk SSD / BeQuiet! 1kW /
Thermaltake Core V21 / Dell U2713HM / Corsair K70 RGB / Logitech Performance MX / Win10 / Kubuntu 17.04
IanW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2017, 12:43   #5
Cthippo
Can't mod my way out of a paper bag
 
Cthippo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 6,775
Cthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming SaiyanCthippo is a Super Spamming Saiyan
OK, DP to HDMI cables are less than $10. Maybe give that a shot.

I guess if all else fails I have a GT320 card here which is entirely adequate for running a secondary screen.
__________________
Notice: If we see you flaming we will assume you are on fire and take appropriate measures
- The Bit-Tech Fire Brigade.
Cthippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Feb 2017, 16:47   #6
killingit
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
killingit has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Hmm, this seems to be a weird issue. This can be driver related. Have you tried using Display Driver Uninstaller and reinstalling the graphics driver?
killingit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:38.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.