bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st Mar 2017, 10:02   #1
AndyGoldie
60Hz for Streets, 144Hz for Sheets
 
AndyGoldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aging Office Chair
Posts: 186
AndyGoldie has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Motherboard wont post past VGA after BIOS update

Hey guys.

I went on an updating spree on my PC, the final update was the BIOS update which I had never done before but as I have an ASUS H170 with the EZ FLASH 3 utility I wasn't worried about this. I was wrong.

Here's a GIF of the current boot state.

So lets get into the story so far :
  1. BIOS had version 0507 (2015)
  2. Downloaded the latest 3016 (2017 with Kaby Lake support) BIOS version from the ASUS website
  3. Cleared USB memory stick to have only the BIOS file on it
  4. Launched into the BIOS and updated via USB with the EZ FLASH 3 utility
  5. Updated successfully, computer rebooted
  6. Message saying BIOS is updating further, do not turn off. Did not turn off
  7. Process finished and rebooted automatically
  8. No splash screen, BIOS lights not going past the DRAM LED

And the fixes attempted so far :
  • CMOS Reset, power lead unplugged and short the CMOS_CLR pins
  • CMOS Reset, power lead unplugged and battery removed for 20 minutes
  • CMOS Reset, power lead unplugged and battery removed for 20 minutes AND CMOS_CLR pins shorted

All above has also been done with and without the GTX 1070 installed, attempting to run from both onboard and GPU graphics, with 3 different monitors, and 3 different connection types (DisplayPort, HDMI & DVI)

I have spoken to Scan who I got the PC from (with a 3 year warranty) about the issue and informed them about this process and they informed me the warranty is now void on the motherboard as BIOS updates void it...

They simply advised me to reset the CMOS which you can see I've done entirely.

And just to make things clearer, this is what the boot process looks like when starting it up. The BIOS lights at the top right go CPU, DRAM, VGA, BOOT as usual.

Also worth mentioning I've moved the RAM to every slot, one stick, two stick - doesn't matter.
I also removed the RAM just to make sure the lights weren't acting up and it does stay solid on the DRAM when no RAM is inserted.

Please god help me - just moved into a new house so I really can't afford a new mobo at this point.

Code:
Computer Specs :
i5 6600 s1151 3.3Ghz
Corsair 550W VS
2x4GB Corsair VENG LPX DDR4-2133
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
Win10 Home
250GB 850 EVO
ASUS H170 PRO Gaming
AndyGoldie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 10:55   #2
davvy76
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 721
davvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyandavvy76 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Don't worry, all is not lost. If the bios is fubar just buy a new pre flashed chip:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_fr...+bios&_sacat=0

I've used the Dutch seller in the past for an lga1366 board.
__________________
i7 4770, R9 290, 8GB Ram
davvy76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 11:33   #3
Corky42
What did walle eat for breakfast?
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,873
Corky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming SaiyanCorky42 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Have you tried recovering via the crashfree updater?

Either stick the DVD that came with the MoBo in a drive or rename the BIOS file that's on the USB stick to H170PG.CAP, it should then read the file and automatically start EZ Flash.
Corky42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 14:26   #4
TheMadDutchDude
Flying Dutchman
 
TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Broadview Hts, OH, USA
Posts: 2,812
TheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Also, try removing a stick of memory and clear CMOS. It's very unlikely to be broken from the update, but it's possibly nonetheless.
__________________
Gamer: ASUS X99-Deluxe/U3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.2 GHz | Custom CPU Water Cooling | Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB | 2x ASUS STRIX RX480 8GB | Samsung SM951 256GB NVMe + 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB in RAID0 | EVGA SuperNOVA G3 1kW | Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Tempered Glass | Win 10 Home | CM Masterkeys Pro L | Logitech G502 | Logitech G920
Ultrabook: ASUS ZenBook UX305F
TheMadDutchDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 14:39   #5
Pookie
Level 0
 
Pookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newton Scabbot
Posts: 3,413
Pookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming SaiyanPookie is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Updating a BIOS invalidates warranty! That's terrible.

EDIT: RMA direct with ASUS?
__________________
Unlimited Fibre Broadband 38Inc Per month including line Rental!
http://pulse8broadband.co.uk/fibreoptic-broadband
Pookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 14:56   #6
AndyGoldie
60Hz for Streets, 144Hz for Sheets
 
AndyGoldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aging Office Chair
Posts: 186
AndyGoldie has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks for the help so far guys, going to try all this in a few hours time and report back.

Fingers crossed it will be as easy as getting into the recovery.

While searching I saw someone on Reddit claiming to never update their BIOS... I understood this to be a thing a few years ago but not now with how easy the process is. Whats the deal with this general belief, surely if a manufacturer creates an update it 'should' be safe to do so..?
AndyGoldie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 15:44   #7
TheMadDutchDude
Flying Dutchman
 
TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Broadview Hts, OH, USA
Posts: 2,812
TheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming Saiyan
People who never update their BIOS are people living under a rock. I've never had a failed flash in all my years of building PCs. Besides that, the recovery system is very good now.

As mentioned above as well, you can get a new BIOS chip from eBay for about 10 quid or so. I've used a guy from Holland too and the service was great. I'd recommend trying that if all else fails.

It absolutely should not invalidate your warranty, though. That's ridiculous...
__________________
Gamer: ASUS X99-Deluxe/U3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.2 GHz | Custom CPU Water Cooling | Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB | 2x ASUS STRIX RX480 8GB | Samsung SM951 256GB NVMe + 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB in RAID0 | EVGA SuperNOVA G3 1kW | Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Tempered Glass | Win 10 Home | CM Masterkeys Pro L | Logitech G502 | Logitech G920
Ultrabook: ASUS ZenBook UX305F
TheMadDutchDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 20:19   #8
AndyGoldie
60Hz for Streets, 144Hz for Sheets
 
AndyGoldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aging Office Chair
Posts: 186
AndyGoldie has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
No luck guys. Tried every single port with two different USB's with the same BIOS file, it just won't boot into anything...

I've went ahead and ordered a BIOS chip from the Netherlands seller.

Unfortunately my PC does not have a disc drive so using the motherboard DVD is out of the window!

If anyone has any other ideas on how to get this working I'd appriciate it.

Also, just so I know what to prepare for - is the change in BIOS chip going to affect anything? (e.g. Windows 10 losing it's license because a component has changed, such as same effect as changing entire mobo?)

Cheers
AndyGoldie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Mar 2017, 22:46   #9
TheMadDutchDude
Flying Dutchman
 
TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Broadview Hts, OH, USA
Posts: 2,812
TheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming Saiyan
It won't affect your license or anything like that. Make absolutely sure you install it in the correct orientation, or you'll fry the chip instantly. You've been warned.

I'll do some sniffing later, unless you do it now...

Is there a BIOS switch on the back of the motherboard? It's aptly named - flashback. Look on the Asus website and let me know.
__________________
Gamer: ASUS X99-Deluxe/U3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.2 GHz | Custom CPU Water Cooling | Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB | 2x ASUS STRIX RX480 8GB | Samsung SM951 256GB NVMe + 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB in RAID0 | EVGA SuperNOVA G3 1kW | Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Tempered Glass | Win 10 Home | CM Masterkeys Pro L | Logitech G502 | Logitech G920
Ultrabook: ASUS ZenBook UX305F
TheMadDutchDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Mar 2017, 10:13   #10
mrbungle
Undercooked chicken giver
 
mrbungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 5,095
mrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyanmrbungle is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I use scan quite a bit, always had reasonable support from them but that response is BS.
__________________
//5930K//Gigabyte X99 SLI//16gb DDR4//Asus 480X Strix 8GB//HX1050w//
mrbungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Mar 2017, 12:55   #11
AndyGoldie
60Hz for Streets, 144Hz for Sheets
 
AndyGoldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aging Office Chair
Posts: 186
AndyGoldie has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
UPDATE : New BIOS chip didn't work...

When I put it in it was lookin promising but then didn't post past CPU. I think it's because the latest BIOS update for the H170 PRO GAMING supports Kaby Lake and may actually be an update for Kaby Lake processors only! Despite the website saying it just makes it 'support it'.

I guess my mistake was trying to get the latest BIOS on it, I'm going to reorder another chip with the Netherlands company (which came very quickly!) with the v 0507 BIOS installed instead.

If anyone has any ideas why this new chip which has a working BIOS on it won't post past CPU please let me know.
AndyGoldie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Mar 2017, 13:18   #12
TheMadDutchDude
Flying Dutchman
 
TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Broadview Hts, OH, USA
Posts: 2,812
TheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming Saiyan
It should still support the older CPUs. They never remove microcode support as far as I am aware. Unless, of course, it's bugged.

I think something else may be wrong here, but it's hard to say without changing things over.
__________________
Gamer: ASUS X99-Deluxe/U3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.2 GHz | Custom CPU Water Cooling | Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB | 2x ASUS STRIX RX480 8GB | Samsung SM951 256GB NVMe + 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB in RAID0 | EVGA SuperNOVA G3 1kW | Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Tempered Glass | Win 10 Home | CM Masterkeys Pro L | Logitech G502 | Logitech G920
Ultrabook: ASUS ZenBook UX305F
TheMadDutchDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2017, 10:31   #13
AndyGoldie
60Hz for Streets, 144Hz for Sheets
 
AndyGoldie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aging Office Chair
Posts: 186
AndyGoldie has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Issue solved!

Turns out the 3016 BIOS doesn't agree with the mobo at all. It seems to try and force it into reading the CPU as Kaby Lake instead of ALSO supporting Kaby Lake.

I got a second BIOS chip from the guys in the Netherlands (free of charge! Emailed saying the first one didn't work and I'd pay them directly for a second, then they just sent another!) with the original 0507 BIOS and it worked straight away.

Massive thanks to davvy76 for linking me to them, solved my issues.

Don't think I'll be updating the BIOS in this particular PC.. ever..
AndyGoldie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bios, boot, motherboard, update, vga

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:59.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.