bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Partner Forums > Asus UK

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th Mar 2017, 21:20   #1
mattbailey
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
mattbailey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
MAXIMUS IX HERO - BROADBAND SPEED

Any idea why since building my new rig that the broadband, that my phone shows on wifi is 70mbps, is on the desktop 9mbps!

I have even tried buying a PCIE ethernet card!
mattbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Mar 2017, 08:10   #2
GeorgeK
Oooh purple
Moderator
 
GeorgeK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent
Posts: 7,437
GeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Faulty cable, networking gear? If you've tried the onboard ethernet and a pcie ethernet card then perhaps the issue lies outside your pc?
GeorgeK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Mar 2017, 09:28   #3
Will_ASUSUK
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Hemel Hempstead
Posts: 27
Will_ASUSUK has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattbailey View Post
Any idea why since building my new rig that the broadband, that my phone shows on wifi is 70mbps, is on the desktop 9mbps!

I have even tried buying a PCIE ethernet card!
Have you tried a different cable, updating ethernet drivers etc?

If you continue to have issues, please don't hesitate to contact us.

Kind Regards

ASUS UK Support team
Hotline: 01442-265548 9am - 5pm
Email: http://vip.asus.com/eservice/techserv.aspx
Website: http://www.asus.com/uk/support/
Will_ASUSUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Mar 2017, 21:57   #4
mattbailey
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
mattbailey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
The cable worked fine on my old PC (its Cat6A) ; and I have bought a Ethernet card too, so I have the onboard and the card - some times when I boot up i'm getting 9.5mbps and i can restart the PC and then be getting 68mbps+!

I will try the drivers again; or the BIOS, but it was a preoverclocked bundle from SCAN and they discourage that BIOS being updated.
mattbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2017, 01:14   #5
TheMadDutchDude
Flying Dutchman
 
TheMadDutchDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Broadview Hts, OH, USA
Posts: 2,804
TheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming SaiyanTheMadDutchDude is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Is this the actual connection to the router or your speed test? You're probably out of decent range if it is the former.
__________________
Gamer: ASUS X99-Deluxe/U3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.2 GHz | Custom CPU Water Cooling | Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB | 2x ASUS STRIX RX480 8GB | Samsung SM951 256GB NVMe + 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB in RAID0 | EVGA SuperNOVA G3 1kW | Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Tempered Glass | Win 10 Home | CM Masterkeys Pro L | Logitech G502 | Logitech G920
Ultrabook: ASUS ZenBook UX305F
TheMadDutchDude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2017, 09:21   #6
mattbailey
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
mattbailey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
When it was installed i get 80 into the house (i'm close to the exchange!), and then I have 20m of Cat6A from the route to the computer - which reduces the speed to about 68. Since last night, I have been getting full speed (again) but sometimes its 9mbps - at first I thought it was the chipset; now i'm wondering if SSE are throttling at sometimes? Basically, i'm not sure of anything now! ;-)
mattbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2017, 09:43   #7
Sentinel-R1
Morse Monkey
 
Sentinel-R1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northwood
Posts: 1,203
Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.
One thing you can be certain of; it's not your computer!
__________________
6700K @ 4.7GHz | EVGA Z170 FTW | Asus ROG Strix 1080Ti OC @ 2012Mhz/12GHz | 16GB Corsair DDR4-3000
256GB Samsung 960 EVO NVMe | 500GB Samsung 850 EVO | 256GB Samsung 840 Pro | 3TB Western Digital Red
Corsair Carbide Air 540 | NZXT Kraken X62 | 3x Corsair HD120 RGB | 3x Corsair HD140 RGB | MNPCTech GPU Brace
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 1440P@165Hz | Corsair K70 Mech | Roccat Kone XTD+ | Bose Cinemate 2.1 | Steelseries Siberia
Sentinel-R1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2017, 15:15   #8
mattbailey
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
mattbailey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Well the mobile phone connects on wifi at 70mbps, so its not throttling. But a reboot only takes 6 seconds with the M2 SSD so its not the end of the world. Yet!
mattbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Mar 2017, 09:32   #9
Sentinel-R1
Morse Monkey
 
Sentinel-R1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northwood
Posts: 1,203
Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.
How is your PC connected to the router? Is it cable directly from PC to Router or are you using ethernet over powerline? Is there a switch between the two? What standard ethernet cable are you using? Shielded or non-shielded? Is there an interference source? Is the cable old?

There are so many variables! The bottom line is that if you sometimes get the full broadband speed to your PC, then the likelihood is that it's not your PC at fault, so look between the PC and the router OR look for a parasitic process on the PC that's using the network.
__________________
6700K @ 4.7GHz | EVGA Z170 FTW | Asus ROG Strix 1080Ti OC @ 2012Mhz/12GHz | 16GB Corsair DDR4-3000
256GB Samsung 960 EVO NVMe | 500GB Samsung 850 EVO | 256GB Samsung 840 Pro | 3TB Western Digital Red
Corsair Carbide Air 540 | NZXT Kraken X62 | 3x Corsair HD120 RGB | 3x Corsair HD140 RGB | MNPCTech GPU Brace
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 1440P@165Hz | Corsair K70 Mech | Roccat Kone XTD+ | Bose Cinemate 2.1 | Steelseries Siberia
Sentinel-R1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Mar 2017, 11:07   #10
mattbailey
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
mattbailey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I cant remember if its shielded or not, but it always worked fine, it was yesterday, its not right now. Its a newish cable, less than 18 months and yes its direct from PC to router.
mattbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Mar 2017, 09:04   #11
Sentinel-R1
Morse Monkey
 
Sentinel-R1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northwood
Posts: 1,203
Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.Sentinel-R1 is definitely a rep cheat.
If you have a spare cable, swap out and test. Also, try a different port on the router to rule out that too.

Are you sure your pc isn't downloading updates in the background? Use resource monitor in task manager to view network I/O when you're testing the broadband speed.
__________________
6700K @ 4.7GHz | EVGA Z170 FTW | Asus ROG Strix 1080Ti OC @ 2012Mhz/12GHz | 16GB Corsair DDR4-3000
256GB Samsung 960 EVO NVMe | 500GB Samsung 850 EVO | 256GB Samsung 840 Pro | 3TB Western Digital Red
Corsair Carbide Air 540 | NZXT Kraken X62 | 3x Corsair HD120 RGB | 3x Corsair HD140 RGB | MNPCTech GPU Brace
Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 1440P@165Hz | Corsair K70 Mech | Roccat Kone XTD+ | Bose Cinemate 2.1 | Steelseries Siberia
Sentinel-R1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2017, 20:04   #12
mattbailey
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
mattbailey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I think i've fixed it. Interrupt modulation was enabled and having disabled, both LAN ports are at full speed - for the moment at least!
mattbailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:44.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.