bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th May 2017, 10:57   #1
Nutyy
Widden Palettes
 
Nutyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 160
Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Can I combo this RAM together?

Hey folks, long time since I tinkered with parts so I need your help,



I currently have a 4GB (2x2) corsair XMS3 1600 MHz 9-9-9-24 1.50v DDR3 set of ram just lying around.

I'm looking to buy an 8GB set (2x4) from fleabay. It's XMS3 1333MHz, 9-9-9-24 1.5v.

I wanted to put both sets in my friends PC, would they be compatible? They should be right as the only difference is the 1600Mhz will run at 1333 Mhz. There shouldnt be any problems putting two 2gb sticks and two 4gb sticks in my mobo?

Cheers,
__________________
i5 2500k / MSI P67A-GD53 / 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz / MSI 560 Ti Twin Frozr / Fractal Define R3 / Spinpoint F3 1Tb / CM Hyper 212/ CM Silent Pro Gold 600W / Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Nutyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 11:29   #2
blackerthanblack
Supermodder
 
blackerthanblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Perth(shire)
Posts: 570
blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.blackerthanblack is definitely a rep cheat.
(almost) 100% sure this will be fine. While I can't speak for your particular motherboard, the specs are similar enough to be compatible. Yes, the RAM should just run at the lower speed.

I've had mixed RAM in loads of my systems and not had a problem, though just to be sure I usually put the slower stuff in the first/primary slots.

I've even had boards that take more than the stated capacity for some extra RAM goodness...
__________________
Gigabyte motherboard | i7-870 | 8GB Corsair vengeance Red | Radeon HD 6950 2GB | Lian-Li black case | CiT 500W PSU | HH 24" full HD monitor
blackerthanblack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 12:27   #3
Nutyy
Widden Palettes
 
Nutyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 160
Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Nutyy - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Cool, that's a good idea putting the slowest ram in the primary slot. So even if I don't get the same brand of RAM as long as it matches latency and voltage I should be good?

Cheers for the help
__________________
i5 2500k / MSI P67A-GD53 / 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz / MSI 560 Ti Twin Frozr / Fractal Define R3 / Spinpoint F3 1Tb / CM Hyper 212/ CM Silent Pro Gold 600W / Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
Nutyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 18:28   #4
Otis1337
aka - Ripp3r
 
Otis1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 4,240
Otis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming SaiyanOtis1337 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
will be fine, just make sure its all at 1333mhz, might get away with a small overclock of 1450 ish mhz, or keep them at 1333 and tighten up the timings
__________________
Haswell killer - Long live x58
GTX 1080 FE::Xeon X5650 Hex @ 4Ghz::H110i GT::Asus P6T SE x58::Patriot Tri DDR3 12GB
CoolerMaster 850W RealPower::Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV::Sammy F3 1TB::OCZ SSD 2x120GB::Asus Xonar - HyperX Cloud
Otis1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2017, 20:50   #5
Behemoth
Timelord in training
 
Behemoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Redruth/Weston-Super-Mare
Posts: 2,351
Behemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Like others have said so long as you set the speed to be 1333 MHz it should all work quite nicely. I've always found Corsair RAM to be most tolerant for doing this
__________________
|AMD FX 6300 Black Edition|16 Gig of Ram|GTX 660|Corsair Carbide Air 240|
|AMD A8 3870|8 Gig of RAM|Radeon 5450|Some Unknown MATX Case|
|MacBook Pro 7.1|Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz|6 Gig of RAM|
|Dell Latitude E6320|Intel Core i5 2520m 2.5 GHz|8 Gig of RAM|
Behemoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.