bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th May 2017, 09:41   #1
Jimmy6
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Straya
Posts: 86
Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
2 monitor gaming options

Hi all,

Currently gaming on an old Dell 2711 until the Holy Grail of next-gen monitors comes out. I picked up a 4K Samsung KS8000 cheap in a sale and have a question about how best to use it for occasional gaming.

I mostly game using KB and mouse at the desktop, but for occasional sofa sessions I'd like to use the Samsung TV. It's currently hooked up to the HDMI output (2711 is the primary monitor on DP) and it works fine as a 2nd monitor. All games play on the 2711 - is there a way to select which display a game runs on?

I know I can disconnect the one I'm not using, but I'd rather not fiddle around with wires every time I want to use the TV as a monitor. Is there an elegant software based solution?

Thanks
__________________
Intel 6700K // Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha // 32GB 3000MHz Corsair DDR4 // MSI GTX1080 // 512Gb Samsung 950Pro M2 // 1Tb Samsung 850Pro // Custom EK loop // Dell 2711 // ROG Claymore Core // Corsair M90 //
Jimmy6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2017, 09:52   #2
GeorgeK
Oooh purple
Moderator
 
GeorgeK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ashford, Kent
Posts: 7,440
GeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming SaiyanGeorgeK is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Presuming that Windows always plays on the 'Main Display' (don't know this for sure by the way) could you just go into display settings (right click the desktop) and change which is the main display before launching the game?
GeorgeK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2017, 10:05   #3
johnim40
Ultramodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: birmingham uk
Posts: 1,141
johnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyanjohnim40 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Hi i found this maybe https://sourceforge.net/projects/tvgamelauncher/
__________________

MAIN
:I7 4770k:Asus +:780GTX:SERVER:x5650:780 GTX:F2:I5 3570k:2 x msi970 GTX
Folding Stats HFM.NET



johnim40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2017, 09:23   #4
Jimmy6
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Straya
Posts: 86
Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Jimmy6 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Awesome, I'll give them both a try. Thanks.
__________________
Intel 6700K // Asus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha // 32GB 3000MHz Corsair DDR4 // MSI GTX1080 // 512Gb Samsung 950Pro M2 // 1Tb Samsung 850Pro // Custom EK loop // Dell 2711 // ROG Claymore Core // Corsair M90 //
Jimmy6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2017, 12:18   #5
atc95
I have the upgrade bug!
 
atc95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 1,239
atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.
Used to have a similar situation and I would just launch each game windowed, then drag onto the higher res monitor. Once you've done that it usually locks to that monitor when you put the game fullscreen
__________________
PC: It's a work in progress, but isn't it always...

Check us out on twitch at https://www.twitch.tv/digitalbacongaming
atc95 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:50.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.