bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Partner Forums > Asus UK

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd Jul 2016, 10:24   #1
mikemorton
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Surrey
Posts: 743
mikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
New build with X99 Deluxe II - two identical cards but no SLI

I've just built (maybe badly?) a fantastic new PC with the above motherboard, Windows 10 on a fast M.2 drive and my games on a hybrid drive - lovely - but for some reason my two GTX 980 Tis are not SLI enabled.

The board has a little switch to select whether you have one card, two or three. It also illuminates the optimum slots for running two or three cards.

:: My cards are seated correctly - and I've tried swapping them over

:: I'm using the correct slots - but have tried mixing and matching with the others, just in case

:: I've set the SLI switch on the board to two cards - although I've tried using the one and three-card settings to see if it would make any difference - it didn't

:: I have tried using two different SLI bridges

:: MSI afterburner knows I have two identical cards installed

:: Speccy knows I have two identical cards installed and also says "SLI Disabled"

:: Nvidia Control Panel knows I have two identical cards installed and has thoughtfully assigned PhysX to the second card

:: There is no option to enable SLI in Nvidia Control Panel

:: I have installed old Nvidia drivers as well as the most up-to-date version

:: And finally - yes, I have done a complete reinstall of Windows 10

So I really don't know what else to do. I have a painfully expensive rig with two not inexpensive cards and am not getting the most out of either.

Is it a motherboard issue?

Some sort of BIOS setting?

However, I've never had to do anything with the BIOS in previous builds to get SLI to work.

Any help would be MUCH appreciated!
mikemorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jul 2016, 10:34   #2
Vault-Tec
Green Plastic Watering Can
 
Vault-Tec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: In Rainbows
Posts: 4,599
Vault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming SaiyanVault-Tec is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Have you tried using two SLI bridges at the same time?
__________________
He used to do surgery, for girls in the 80s, but gravity always wins...

MUWC Winner ROTT
Vault-Tec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jul 2016, 10:42   #3
mikemorton
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Surrey
Posts: 743
mikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Right - just tried that - but sadly no, that didn't work.
mikemorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2016, 10:48   #4
noizdaemon666
I'm Od, Therefore I Pwn
 
noizdaemon666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Castleford
Posts: 5,517
noizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
How many monitors have you got? And are they all plugged into the top card?

Edit: What's the full spec of your rig?
__________________


I make up-to-date Windows ISOs for the making of faster installs
noizdaemon666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2016, 12:30   #5
mikemorton
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Surrey
Posts: 743
mikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Just the one - and it's plugged into the top card.

I was using the same monitor and the same cards in a previous rig and they worked just fine there.

My new rig specs are:

Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU
Intel Core i7 5820K @ 3.30GHz 26 C
Haswell-E/EP 22nm Technology
RAM
32.0GB Unknown @ 1198MHz (15-15-15-35)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. X99-DELUXE II (SOCKET 2011) 32 C
Graphics
DELL U2711 (2560x1440@59Hz)
2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (Undefined) 43 C
2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti (Undefined) 33 C
ForceWare version: 368.39
SLI Disabled
Storage
238GB SAMSUNG MZHPV256HDGL-00000 (SSD) 33 C
1863GB Seagate ST2000DX001-1NS164 (SATA) 29 C
Optical Drives
HL-DT-ST BDDVDRW CH12NS30
mikemorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2016, 04:20   #6
Bindibadgi
Am I out of touch?
 
Bindibadgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 36,023
Bindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming SaiyanBindibadgi is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Top slot and middle slot? Or flick it to 3-way and try the 4th slot down (that'll be 8x8x)
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...E-II/overview/
__________________
The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten.
Bindibadgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2016, 17:31   #7
mikemorton
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Surrey
Posts: 743
mikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmikemorton has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks for the suggestion, but I've already been there, done that.

And the lights on the board illuminate correctly to let me know whether or not that configuration is optimal - further proof that SLI really ought to be working OK.

There was a similar thread where the OP found out it was something to do with EVGA cards (which mine are) and he had to disable his Realtek Software. I'm not sure I entirely understand the thread or what to do though:

http://www.overclock.net/t/825663/so...ntrol-panel/20

Last edited by mikemorton; 5th Jul 2016 at 17:48.
mikemorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jul 2016, 11:29   #8
Will_ASUSUK
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Hemel Hempstead
Posts: 27
Will_ASUSUK has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Apologies you are having issues. Sorry for the late response. Have you managed to sort this yet? If not I can contact HQ to see what could be the problem.
All the best
Will
Will_ASUSUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:39.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.