bit-tech.net

Old 6th Jun 2016, 00:32   #1
ArthurBuse
CustomBitChimps member
 
ArthurBuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 260
ArthurBuse has yet to learn the way of the DremelArthurBuse has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Unable to get work units

For the past 6 days I have been unable to get work units.
I am using client 7.4.4 on Linux Mint. CPU is an old AMD 8-core. I get lots of log messages like this:
Quote:
[93m22:38:22:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment[0m
[91m22:38:22:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
ArthurBuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jun 2016, 07:33   #2
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 970
DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Are you running a GPU as well, so that you have the number of CPUs set to 7?
Prime numbers, and multiples of large primes, are an issue, and 7 has been 'banned'. Try setting the number of CPUs to 6.

If this is not the case, and you have it set to 8, then I'd delete the slot, save and then re-add a slot.
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jun 2016, 17:51   #3
ArthurBuse
CustomBitChimps member
 
ArthurBuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 260
ArthurBuse has yet to learn the way of the DremelArthurBuse has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks, that fixed it.
FAH was folding on 7 cores, leaving one for me as it was set to Medium use. FAH refuses to use my ancient GPU but it is good enough for me as I do not play games. I have now configured it to use 6 cores.
ArthurBuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Sep 2016, 17:14   #4
Bogdanovki
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Россия
Posts: 4
Bogdanovki has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Unable to get work units

I have no trouble getting work units, but I now have 4 work units that could not be sent to the server. 1 Per GPU... . Anyone got any ideas?
Bogdanovki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:03.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.