bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Partner Forums > Asus UK

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th Dec 2015, 21:02   #1
Plastic_Manc
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 269
Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.
Asus Strix GTX 970/Asus PB298Q No Display Port Signal

Hi there,

As the title suggests, I have a Strix GTX 970 and over the weekend had a PB298Q delivered which is absolutely lovely. My problem however is that i can only get a signal to the monitor under HDMI. When I first installed the Display port cable (supplied with the monitor) I picked up a signal no problem and it even re-booted without issue...but only the once.

Subsequently, it will not pick up the display port signal either upon fresh boot or swapping out when on. I have the latest drivers installed so at a bit of a loss?

Thanks in advance,

Plastic
__________________
Fractal Design R4, CM Real Power 850W, Asus Maximus VII Ranger, i7-4790k, 16GB Cosair Vengeance DDR3, Asus Strix GTX 970, Asus PB298Q Ultrawide Monitor@2560x1080, 64GB Crucial C300 and 1TB Samsung F3, Asus Phoebus Solo.
Plastic_Manc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Dec 2015, 10:26   #2
Ryan@ASUS
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hemel Hempstead
Posts: 38
Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Hi Plastic,

Do you see the POST screen over DisplayPort?
Have you selected the DisplayPort menu from the OSD?
Have you got a spare DisplayPort cable you can try with?

Ryan
Ryan@ASUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Dec 2015, 10:45   #3
Plastic_Manc
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 269
Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.
Hi Ryan,

No POST screen at all, fine under HDMI and DVI.
Yes!
No, I was previously running DVI so first time with Displayport. I can get one however.

Thanks,

Plastic
__________________
Fractal Design R4, CM Real Power 850W, Asus Maximus VII Ranger, i7-4790k, 16GB Cosair Vengeance DDR3, Asus Strix GTX 970, Asus PB298Q Ultrawide Monitor@2560x1080, 64GB Crucial C300 and 1TB Samsung F3, Asus Phoebus Solo.
Plastic_Manc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Dec 2015, 16:22   #4
Ryan@ASUS
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hemel Hempstead
Posts: 38
Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
It's a tough one to diagnose since it could be the port on the GPU, port on the monitor or the cable with an issue (or a compatibility issue between the two but this seems very unlikely).

By process of elimination it might be possible to attribute it to something. A different cable rules out the cable, trying with another display port monitor could rule out the GPU or monitor or trying with another graphics card could rule out those too. Really depends on the kit you have on hand, this really is difficult to diagnose. Are you capable of testing some/all of these?

As far as I can see you'll get 2560*1080*60Hz (the max res + refresh rate of this monitor) using HDMI or DisplayPort, but I totally get you wouldn't want to have a product with functions that don't work properly.
Ryan@ASUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Dec 2015, 17:13   #5
Plastic_Manc
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 269
Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.Plastic_Manc is definitely a rep cheat.
Thanks for your help Ryan, it isn't the end of the world that DP isn't working as the difference from my old 20" 1680x1050 is phenominal. I will attempt to isolate the problem though.
__________________
Fractal Design R4, CM Real Power 850W, Asus Maximus VII Ranger, i7-4790k, 16GB Cosair Vengeance DDR3, Asus Strix GTX 970, Asus PB298Q Ultrawide Monitor@2560x1080, 64GB Crucial C300 and 1TB Samsung F3, Asus Phoebus Solo.
Plastic_Manc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2015, 08:53   #6
Ryan@ASUS
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hemel Hempstead
Posts: 38
Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Ryan@ASUS is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
You obviously don't have to but as it stands it's difficult to tell what's faulty and as such customer services can't really do a lot.

If you can attribute it to the GPU or Monitor, providing they are within warranty periods, (which I presume they both are as they are current-gen models) you should be able to get a repair or replacement that fixes the issue from ASUS UK.

Glad you're enjoying the monitor upgrade though, the ultrawide monitors are pretty tasty! I reviewed a few when I was working with HEXUS.
Ryan@ASUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:16.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.