bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 18:11   #1
Dopeyman
Multimodder
 
Dopeyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
Dopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Windows 10 licence

Evening everyone,

I've just bought everything for a major upgrade cpu, mobo, ram and m.2 for OS, so will be having a fresh install of windows 10. On my previous system I did the windows 7 upgrade.

Do I now need to purchase a new copy or can I still use my w7 key?

I have tried googling it but can only find conflicting answers.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
6700k, Asus hero 8, 16gb vengeance, evga 1070, 512gb Samsung m.2, 2x 2gb wd black, 850w sstone psu, custom watercooled loop within a desk i built. Htc vive
Dopeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 18:26   #2
bulldogjeff
The modding head is firmly back on.
 
bulldogjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Gliding through cyber space
Posts: 8,415
bulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyanbulldogjeff is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Yep you'll need a new licence. The upgrade is tied into the mobo. It maybe a case that you can ring microsoft and quote your original code and get it reactivated, but I'm taking a guess at that one.

Last edited by bulldogjeff; 3rd Jan 2017 at 19:15.
bulldogjeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 18:39   #3
Dopeyman
Multimodder
 
Dopeyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
Dopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Ok cheers I'll give it a go, it's got to be worth a try.
__________________
6700k, Asus hero 8, 16gb vengeance, evga 1070, 512gb Samsung m.2, 2x 2gb wd black, 850w sstone psu, custom watercooled loop within a desk i built. Htc vive
Dopeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 19:13   #4
phuzz
This is a title
 
phuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,693
phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.phuzz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
I had a similar problem, so I had to ring Microsoft. They couldn't get my original product keys to validate (it had been upgraded from Vista to 7 to 8 then to 10), but I did get a discount so it was only 40 for a new license.
phuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 20:49   #5
Mr_Mistoffelees
More Spanners Please.
 
Mr_Mistoffelees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Where nobody goes and nobody knows...
Posts: 944
Mr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming SaiyanMr_Mistoffelees is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I recently replaced motherboard, CPU and RAM, following a motherboard failure. I used the online chat facility and, after much faffing and requesting proof of purchase for the motherboard, they eventually supplied me with a new licence at no cost. Always worth a try.
__________________
A rusty spanner is not a happy spanner...
Mr_Mistoffelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 21:16   #6
CrapBag
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
CrapBag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6,434
CrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Changed my lads, mobo, cpu and ram a few days ago, windows failed to activate, 10 mins of faff free online chatting and was told to use his old win 7 key and activated straight away.
CrapBag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Jan 2017, 23:29   #7
Dopeyman
Multimodder
 
Dopeyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
Dopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Nice one, thanks everyone. Hopefully I will stand a chance of it working then. I'll download w10 to a usb and go from there.
__________________
6700k, Asus hero 8, 16gb vengeance, evga 1070, 512gb Samsung m.2, 2x 2gb wd black, 850w sstone psu, custom watercooled loop within a desk i built. Htc vive
Dopeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jan 2017, 23:08   #8
Dopeyman
Multimodder
 
Dopeyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
Dopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming Saiyan
So I've started the rebuild, in a new case ive put in mobo, cpu, ram and m.2. Fired it up, installed windows and reused my w7 key. Activated straight away so that's a happy result!
__________________
6700k, Asus hero 8, 16gb vengeance, evga 1070, 512gb Samsung m.2, 2x 2gb wd black, 850w sstone psu, custom watercooled loop within a desk i built. Htc vive
Dopeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jan 2017, 21:39   #9
Behemoth
Timelord in training
 
Behemoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Redruth/Weston-Super-Mare
Posts: 2,353
Behemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming SaiyanBehemoth is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I'm assuming your Windows 7 key was a retail key ? If so thats why it activated on the new build without any hassle at all.

With that said I've put various different OEM keys on different hardware configurations and they have always activated fine even when used on a different motherboard.
__________________
|AMD FX 6300 Black Edition|16 Gig of Ram|GTX 660|Corsair Carbide Air 240|
|AMD A8 3870|8 Gig of RAM|Radeon 5450|Some Unknown MATX Case|
|MacBook Pro 7.1|Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz|6 Gig of RAM|
|Dell Latitude E6320|Intel Core i5 2520m 2.5 GHz|8 Gig of RAM|
Behemoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Jan 2017, 17:44   #10
Dopeyman
Multimodder
 
Dopeyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 194
Dopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming SaiyanDopeyman is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Yes it was, I'm getting my money's worth from that. Got it when w7 came out 8 odd years ago!
__________________
6700k, Asus hero 8, 16gb vengeance, evga 1070, 512gb Samsung m.2, 2x 2gb wd black, 850w sstone psu, custom watercooled loop within a desk i built. Htc vive
Dopeyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jan 2017, 07:38   #11
badermans
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
badermans has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
You still can upgrade windows 10 from 7 fro free. I just read this:
http://www.trustedreviews.com/news/w...wnload-upgrade

You could give it a go. Least then you wont have to pay for it
badermans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Jan 2017, 10:27   #12
noizdaemon666
I'm Od, Therefore I Pwn
 
noizdaemon666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Castleford
Posts: 5,528
noizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyannoizdaemon666 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by badermans View Post
You still can upgrade windows 10 from 7 fro free. I just read this:
http://www.trustedreviews.com/news/w...wnload-upgrade

You could give it a go. Least then you wont have to pay for it
Easier to clean install 10 and input the Windows 7 key.
noizdaemon666 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Feb 2017, 15:52   #13
killingit
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
killingit has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Just to add to this, you can now tie your Windows license to a Microsoft account. So, in the event that you're going to reformat your PC, you can just readily have it activated using the medium.
killingit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:40.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.