bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th Apr 2008, 06:14   #1
chrisb2e9
Dont do that...
 
chrisb2e9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,988
chrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysis
My computer lost its bios settings

Today I closed a program, and then a few minutes later started it again. but it didn't start. so I hit ctrl alt delete and saw that 2 instances of it were currently running. I tried to shut them both down but one refused to do so. so I tried to restart windows but it wouldn't shut down.
I hit the restart button and the pc did not come back on. It powered up but that was it. no post or anything.
I turned it off, started it again. same thing. Turned it off, disconnected the power and let it sit for a minute. Turned it back on and I got a message (cant remember the exact wording) that said something about the settings in the bios being wrong. I had an option to go into the bios, or load defaults. I went in and set it up as i had it before. Now it is working fine.

Anyone know why it would do this? It happened once about a month ago as well but it wasn't the exact same problem. I just turned it on in the morning and found that my bios settings had reset.

Running an asus p5k deluxe
Q6600
Corsair 620
ati 1950 pro
2gb ram


edit: how do i edit the title?

Last edited by chrisb2e9; 28th Apr 2008 at 06:30.
chrisb2e9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Apr 2008, 08:52   #2
badders
Neuken in de Keuken
 
badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 2,563
badders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for presidentbadders should be considered for president
Not sure what would cause BIOS outage, but to edit the title, edit the post and Go advanced.

Good luck.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver51 View Post
John Hanlon standing on an oil pipeline during a blizzard, punching an angry polar bear in the balls. I heard he really did that once.
badders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Apr 2008, 09:29   #3
Krazeh
I *am* a Dremel
 
Krazeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,892
Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Krazeh is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
It's an automatic feature on the P5K. If the board fails to POST then on the next power up it resets all bios options to default, tells you that overclocking has failed and asks you to go into the bios or load defaults.
__________________
"My name is don don
I am pretty elephant
Love me well!"
Krazeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Apr 2008, 16:32   #4
chrisb2e9
Dont do that...
 
chrisb2e9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,988
chrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazeh View Post
It's an automatic feature on the P5K. If the board fails to POST then on the next power up it resets all bios options to default, tells you that overclocking has failed and asks you to go into the bios or load defaults.
ok, thanks. At least I know its not doing it because its broken.
I still wish I knew why it failed to post though. It started up fine today after being off all night.
chrisb2e9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:10.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.