bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd Jul 2008, 09:38   #1
Xir
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Xir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saxony / Germany
Posts: 3,949
Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.
Core 2 Quad vs. Xeon

Hello,

maybe I'm a bit slow but:

Where's the difference between the Core 2 Quad Q6600 and the Xeon X3220? They've moved togethen in price very close (after the latest Intel pricedrop)

Core 2 Quad Q6600 :
4 Core, 2 4 MByte L2, 65 nm, Socket LGA775, 2,4 GHz, FSB1066, 105 Watt, Intel pricing: 193 US$
Xeon X3220
4 Core, 2 4 MByte L2, 65 nm, Socket LGA775, 2,4 GHz, FSB1066, 105 Watt, Intel pricing: 198 US$

Am I missing something?
__________________
SN25P
A64 3700+ (San Diego)
2 GB DDR400 OCZ Platinum EL 2-3-2-5 1T
X1800XT 512mb Sapphire
200GB Samsung SP2004C 24" Asus something 1920x1080
Xir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jul 2008, 09:56   #2
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,033
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
you really want the G0 stepping of q6600, which is rated at only 95w.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jul 2008, 14:14   #3
okapi
What's a zebra?
 
okapi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ituri Forest
Posts: 43
okapi has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xir View Post

Where's the difference between the Core 2 Quad Q6600 and the Xeon X3220?
The label on the packaging. There is absolutely no other difference.
__________________
Three painted Microflys | Titan 650 | Tuxedo
okapi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jul 2008, 14:55   #4
Cupboard
I'm not a modder.
 
Cupboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bury St Edmunds/Durham Uni
Posts: 2,148
Cupboard has yet to learn the way of the DremelCupboard has yet to learn the way of the DremelCupboard has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I am probably wrong but I had thought that the Xeons were slightly better quality, i.e they are all designed in the same way but some finish their manufacture slightly better, like the difference between Tesco Carrots and Tesco Finest* Carrots or something.
__________________
i7 920, 5870, 6GB Corsair all in an Intel DX58SO; 60GB Vertex, 1.5TB F2; Fractal Design R2
ThinkPad Edge 13.
Cupboard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jul 2008, 16:05   #5
cjmUK
Old git.
 
cjmUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,447
cjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cupboard View Post
I am probably wrong but I had thought that the Xeons were slightly better quality, i.e they are all designed in the same way but some finish their manufacture slightly better, like the difference between Tesco Carrots and Tesco Finest* Carrots or something.
This is my understanding too.
__________________
P180B, i7 920 [with Thermalright HR-01+/Noctua NF-P12], Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R, 6GB Corsair XMS3 PC2-12800, Sapphire HD5870, 4TB worth of Samsung F3s, running on Windows 7 Ultimate
cjmUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2008, 17:06   #6
ParaHelix.org
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 279
ParaHelix.org has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Xeons are primarily designed for servers, rather than your standard desktop, it seems they are "finished off" better at the factories to make sure they are 100% fine for running 24/7. Hope this helped.
ParaHelix.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2008, 22:24   #7
chrisb2e9
Dont do that...
 
chrisb2e9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,972
chrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuyanxu View Post
you really want the G0 stepping of q6600, which is rated at only 95w.
Can you even buy the B3 stepping? I thought that they stopped making them almost a year ago. you would think that the stock would of run out by now otherwise there would be threads about how people ordering the 6600's are still getting B3 chips when they wanted the G0.
chrisb2e9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2008, 22:51   #8
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,033
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisb2e9 View Post
Can you even buy the B3 stepping? I thought that they stopped making them almost a year ago. you would think that the stock would of run out by now otherwise there would be threads about how people ordering the 6600's are still getting B3 chips when they wanted the G0.
just pointing out, since he listed 105w q6600
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2008, 23:20   #9
chrisb2e9
Dont do that...
 
chrisb2e9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,972
chrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysischrisb2e9 can run Crysis
yeah I know. I assume it must of been a typo on the stores part.
chrisb2e9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jul 2008, 15:50   #10
Smegwarrior
Fighting the war on smeg
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 312
Smegwarrior has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
What does G0 stepping mean?
__________________
Using green power but not paying extra for it.
CPU: Xeon 3050 O.C. to 2.4GHz 1200Mhz FSB 2MB cache, RAM: 4 x 1GB 1066MHz Crucial Ballistix Tracer @ 960MHz, VGA: Nvidia 8800GTS 320MB, Mobo: Abit IN9 32X-MAX-WiFi, HDD: 2 x 120GB Maxtor 6Y120M0 RAID0, DVD: Lite-On LH-20A1S, Monitor: Viewsonic G810 21", Case: Thermaltake Matrix, OS: Vista Ultimate 64 bit SP1.
Smegwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jul 2008, 15:57   #11
cjmUK
Old git.
 
cjmUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,447
cjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run CrysiscjmUK can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smegwarrior View Post
What does G0 stepping mean?
The original Q6600 had B3 stepping and was rated at 105W. Later on they released a G0 stepping rated at 95W.

The 'stepping' is effectively a version number: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stepping_(version_numbers)
__________________
P180B, i7 920 [with Thermalright HR-01+/Noctua NF-P12], Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R, 6GB Corsair XMS3 PC2-12800, Sapphire HD5870, 4TB worth of Samsung F3s, running on Windows 7 Ultimate
cjmUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jul 2008, 16:13   #12
LordLuciendar
meh.
 
LordLuciendar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Keene, NH
Posts: 328
LordLuciendar has yet to learn the way of the DremelLordLuciendar has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
At the last Intel TST we were at we were informed from Intel server support staff that they are 100% identical chips. They are even supported (if you put a core 2 in a server MB that is).
LordLuciendar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jul 2008, 16:26   #13
Smegwarrior
Fighting the war on smeg
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 312
Smegwarrior has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordLuciendar View Post
At the last Intel TST we were at we were informed from Intel server support staff that they are 100% identical chips. They are even supported (if you put a core 2 in a server MB that is).
I am sure I have read somewhere that the Xeon CPU's allow you to use 2 separate CPU's in dual (or multi, e.g. 4, 8 etc) CPU motherboards but if you put 2 or more normal dual or quad core CPU in a multi CPU motherboard it won't work.
__________________
Using green power but not paying extra for it.
CPU: Xeon 3050 O.C. to 2.4GHz 1200Mhz FSB 2MB cache, RAM: 4 x 1GB 1066MHz Crucial Ballistix Tracer @ 960MHz, VGA: Nvidia 8800GTS 320MB, Mobo: Abit IN9 32X-MAX-WiFi, HDD: 2 x 120GB Maxtor 6Y120M0 RAID0, DVD: Lite-On LH-20A1S, Monitor: Viewsonic G810 21", Case: Thermaltake Matrix, OS: Vista Ultimate 64 bit SP1.
Smegwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jul 2008, 16:36   #14
sjhujh
I drink too fast, think too slow
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 300
sjhujh has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I maybe completely missing the point here, but I remember a Custom PC explaining the diffrence... something to do with the with the way that the prefetch (i may have it wrong i'm trying to find the info via google) The Xeons are optimised for server based tasks (obviously) where as the Core 2 Quad are optimised for desktop based tasks... This equates to slower performance in say gaming for a xenon, but much better performance in encoding etc etc...

edit: Saying that I don't think that its a huge difference...
__________________
||Antec P182 | Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.3ghz | 4gb PC6400 | ASUS P5K Premium WiFi | GTX 275 Plus | | PSN: fillip2k | |
sjhujh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Jul 2008, 16:44   #15
sjhujh
I drink too fast, think too slow
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 300
sjhujh has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
http://www.custompc.co.uk/labs/60182.../products.html -

"However, the Xeon X3200-series CPUs aren't just Core 2 Quads with a different name engraved in the top of the heatspreader. As Xeons are aimed at servers and workstations, the four prefetchers are tuned for these sorts of applications, rather than standard desktop applications and games. As a result of this subtle tuning, the X3220 was 3 per cent slower than the otherwise identical Core 2 Quad Q6600 in our Media Benchmarks, and 25 per cent slower in games. However, in our Folding@home test and Cinebench R10, the X3220 was 3 per cent faster than the Q6600. Unless you're building a server or workstation, you're better off buying a Q6600 over an X3220"

this is the bit of interest... hope it helps...
__________________
||Antec P182 | Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.3ghz | 4gb PC6400 | ASUS P5K Premium WiFi | GTX 275 Plus | | PSN: fillip2k | |
sjhujh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2008, 19:44   #16
ParaHelix.org
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 279
ParaHelix.org has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Boo yah!
ParaHelix.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2008, 20:35   #17
lamboman
I *am* a Dremel
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,509
lamboman has yet to learn the way of the Dremellamboman has yet to learn the way of the Dremellamboman has yet to learn the way of the Dremellamboman has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Something isn't right there, though. There might be a small difference, but it certainly shouldn't be 25%. Nor have I read any other test where the difference is that large.

I would go for the G0 Xeon X3220 if you can. Mainly because they can take 85C as a peak, rather than the lower 71C of the Q6600.
lamboman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2008, 00:44   #18
Splynncryth
0x665E3FF6,0x46CC,...
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,509
Splynncryth has yet to learn the way of the DremelSplynncryth has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I don't know if this is terribly helpful, but here is a dump from CPU-Z of a Conroe based Xeon:
Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 2 (max 2)
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name Intel Xeon 3060
Codename Conroe
Specification Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU 3060 @ 2.40GHz
Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 0h)
CPUID 6.F.6
Extended CPUID 6.F
Core Stepping B2
Technology 65 nm
Core Speed 2400.3 MHz (9.0 x 266.7 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 1066.8 MHz
Stock frequency 2400 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T
L1 Data cache 2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 4096 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 6.0x - 9.0x
max VID 1.350 V
Features XD, VT
Splynncryth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2008, 00:49   #19
notatoad
pretty fing wonderful
 
notatoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: alberta, canada Special:very
Posts: 3,213
notatoad has yet to learn the way of the Dremelnotatoad has yet to learn the way of the Dremelnotatoad has yet to learn the way of the Dremelnotatoad has yet to learn the way of the Dremelnotatoad has yet to learn the way of the Dremelnotatoad has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
edit: ignore me, i said the same as lamboman but got the numbers wrong.
__________________
13" macbook air and a boxee box. minimalism ftw.
notatoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2008, 02:54   #20
Moriquendi
Bit Tech Biker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SW Wales/Bristol
Posts: 1,691
Moriquendi has yet to learn the way of the DremelMoriquendi has yet to learn the way of the DremelMoriquendi has yet to learn the way of the DremelMoriquendi has yet to learn the way of the DremelMoriquendi has yet to learn the way of the DremelMoriquendi has yet to learn the way of the DremelMoriquendi has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smegwarrior View Post
I am sure I have read somewhere that the Xeon CPU's allow you to use 2 separate CPU's in dual (or multi, e.g. 4, 8 etc) CPU motherboards but if you put 2 or more normal dual or quad core CPU in a multi CPU motherboard it won't work.
That's the 5xxx series, the 3xxx series are single socket only. In fact socket 775 is single socket only whereas multi-processor boards/processors use socket 771 which is incompatible.

I would be surprised if the performance difference were 25%, Xeons are not only designed for servers where the usage patterns are significantly different from a standard desktop but also for workstations where the usage patter would be very similar I imagine with the only important difference being reliability.

Moriquendi
__________________
My Deviance CAD and Photography.
My Project Log Making a one piece motorbike suit.
"Woman: without her man, is nothing" or "Woman, without her, man is nothing" Punctuation is important.
Moriquendi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:09.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.