bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th Jan 2009, 11:39   #1
Smilodon
The Antagonist
 
Smilodon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,244
Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Running GTA IV on Windows 7

Hello all!

So I got Win7 installed and running just fine. I just can't get GTA IV to work properly, though.

I have looked around on the net, and it seems like some people have got it to work.


I run the game, installer and all associated programs in compatibility mode. I have tried different modes (Vista, XP and win2000) but nothing works.


The two main problem as of now is that the login for GFW doesn't work. I get to the point where i can enter my credentials. after i press log in it says that it's downloading my profile, then asks if I want to install an update. If I don't install, i just get looped back to the login process, and the update doesn't seem to install.

The second problem is when I get the game running (In offline mode) it will hang for a few seconds every now and then. It seems to happen every few keypresses. This also occur when I'm trying to log in to GFW in-game. (When writing my address it takes a few seconds before it will show up on the screen, and when it does, it show up 4-5 letters then waits, then show 4-5 new letters)


So, does anyone know how to get this to work?

It almost seems like the people that got it working are running pirated versions, and I was hoping to avoid going that route.


TIA!


(edit: I posted this in software, not gaming, since it's not really a game-problem. Feel free to move if this is wrong )
__________________
"You have to wonder about a business plan based on the notion that people want to interact with a soda can." -Jeff Salkowski abot the :CueCat
"City crematorium. You kill 'em, we grill 'em." -Rkiver
Smilodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2009, 20:00   #2
djDEATH
Habari gani?
 
djDEATH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mshiri, Kilimanjaro, Tanzania
Posts: 433
djDEATH has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
just giving this very same thing a go now, will let ya know how i get on.

vanilla windows 7 install, bare essentials, flash, firefox, security and network set up, nvidia drivers, and now gta iv
__________________
BEASTIE Asus M2N-E / Phenom X3 / Gainward 8800GT / Samsung 1TB / 3GB Corsair DDR2 1066
COLUMBUS Dell Inspiron 15R N5110 / Core i3-2310M / Nvidia GT525M 500GB / 8GB DDR3 1333
djDEATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Jan 2009, 21:03   #3
oasked
Stuck in the Mud
 
oasked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,705
oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.
Tried installing the Windows live update manually? (i.e. not in the game) I got the same error in Vista.

The update is linked through the Rockstar social club popup news thing that comes up.
__________________
Intel i7 920 @ Stock | 6GB Corsair DDR3 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | WD6401 AALS
Zotac GeForce 560Ti | Lian-Li PC65 | Corsair CX600M | Dell 2408WFP
oasked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jan 2009, 16:09   #4
Smilodon
The Antagonist
 
Smilodon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,244
Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
I haven't installed the update, just a newer version.


My vista drive crapped out on my today, so now i have to get it working. Don't want to reinstall vista today...
__________________
"You have to wonder about a business plan based on the notion that people want to interact with a soda can." -Jeff Salkowski abot the :CueCat
"City crematorium. You kill 'em, we grill 'em." -Rkiver
Smilodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Jan 2009, 15:15   #5
djDEATH
Habari gani?
 
djDEATH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mshiri, Kilimanjaro, Tanzania
Posts: 433
djDEATH has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
well, 2 things to report....

installing went ok, just follow instructions, may need to manually install GFWL and other files in the redistributable folder. remember to run in compatability mode (windows service pack 2)

once done, it works, and works really well. Higher FPS, quicker ALT-TAB back to windows, no crashes so far and above all a much more pleasant experience.

<Main thing for me is that under vista, on my install at least, if i install the 1.0.1 update from rockstar, i can't play the game, get the infinite loop of loading characters. under windows 7, on same hardware, and even same release of nvidia drivers, it runs fine.

My install is purely just Windows 7, platform, sound and graphics drivers, Firefox, Flash, GTAIV, Steam and GRID. Even GRID is faster, now able to use V-Sync with the same settings that only got me 45-50fps in Vista.

All in all, Windows 7 is very stable and i like it. Looking forward to its final release, and retail copy that i can buy.
__________________
BEASTIE Asus M2N-E / Phenom X3 / Gainward 8800GT / Samsung 1TB / 3GB Corsair DDR2 1066
COLUMBUS Dell Inspiron 15R N5110 / Core i3-2310M / Nvidia GT525M 500GB / 8GB DDR3 1333
djDEATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jan 2009, 18:26   #6
Smilodon
The Antagonist
 
Smilodon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,244
Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Smilodon is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Ok, so I got this working, and it's working very well!


I ended up reinstalling everything manually.
I installet GFWL, DX and RSGC first. All installed in compatibility mode (XP SP2).

I then installed the game itself (In compatibility mode), and then added the patch.


Only problem now is that my NIC drivers give me a BSOD. If I disable them, everything works great, but I can't load savegames...

On top of that I discovered that the savegames isn't stored online, so I had to import them from my old Vista install. I'm now wondering what the heck GFWL is supposed to do except from keeping track of scores (Utterly useless IMO).


edit: Oh, and yeah, the game seems to run a bit better. The main advantage is that it closes properly after I exit, and doesn't mess around on my harddrive for 5 minutes after closing as it does under Vista.
__________________
"You have to wonder about a business plan based on the notion that people want to interact with a soda can." -Jeff Salkowski abot the :CueCat
"City crematorium. You kill 'em, we grill 'em." -Rkiver
Smilodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Mar 2009, 00:39   #7
DarkLord7854
Pew pew lazerz
 
DarkLord7854's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4,643
DarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run Crysis
Lucky you, I can't even start the game on my Win7 install, I just keep getting RMN20, RMN30, and RMN40 errors no matter what compatibility mode I try to launch the game from. Total nightmare bleh.

Edit:

I just figured out how to make my game run.. have to first start it in Windows 2000 mode, wait for Rockstar Social w/e to start uup and it'll error, and then I set the Launcher to Windows NT, and it'll work
__________________
Asus P9X79 Deluxe | i7 3930K | 2x Asus GTX760 | 3x OCZ Agility3 240GB SSD - 1x WB Black 1Tb | G.Skill Ripjaws Z 32GB DDR3-1866 | Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi | Thermaltake Level10GT

Last edited by DarkLord7854; 10th Mar 2009 at 01:16.
DarkLord7854 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Sep 2009, 19:32   #8
rex67
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
rex67 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
It works OK with Windows 7 64bit.
I played 5hours without any problem
Right Click of the setup from the GTA 4 and set the application to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode.
http://helpwindows7.com/forum/
rex67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Sep 2009, 20:29   #9
CrapBag
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
CrapBag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4,276
CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CrapBag is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Been playing GTA 4 on windows 7 and haven't had any problems at all. Started playing it on my old rig which didn't cope that well but once I upgraded to an AMD 955BE it flies.

I manually installed any required patches if I remember correctly but I think the windows live update took care of itself.
CrapBag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Sep 2009, 12:19   #10
add1t
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
add1t has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkLord7854 View Post
Lucky you, I can't even start the game on my Win7 install, I just keep getting RMN20, RMN30, and RMN40 errors no matter what compatibility mode I try to launch the game from. Total nightmare bleh.
well, you should set the launcher to windows NT/Vista compatibility
add1t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Sep 2009, 17:15   #11
DarkLord7854
Pew pew lazerz
 
DarkLord7854's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 4,643
DarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run CrysisDarkLord7854 can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by add1t View Post
well, you should set the launcher to windows NT/Vista compatibility
Read the edit, got it to work a loooooong time ago
__________________
Asus P9X79 Deluxe | i7 3930K | 2x Asus GTX760 | 3x OCZ Agility3 240GB SSD - 1x WB Black 1Tb | G.Skill Ripjaws Z 32GB DDR3-1866 | Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi | Thermaltake Level10GT
DarkLord7854 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Dec 2009, 04:13   #12
darthbabo
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
darthbabo has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Hi i've recently upgraded to windows 7 from xp service pack 3 and haven't encountered any problems until GTAIV where as it runs fine until i press a movement key then it hesitates for a second. I have tried running in compatability modes suggested earlier but GTA doesn't like it any help would be appreciated.
darthbabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Oct 2011, 00:46   #13
Racerdalejr88
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Racerdalejr88 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
When I go to play a screen like cmd prompt opens up the it closes a few seconds later!! Help Me Please!!!
Racerdalejr88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jul 2012, 16:58   #14
pretentiousbastid
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
pretentiousbastid has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Guys help me out, this is my laptops config-

Intel core2 duo 2.6ghz processor
2gb ram
and 1gb intel integrated graphics card.
windows 7 professional.
I installed the game, and tried running it and the first rockstar copyright page appears right after the RAZOR logo, and crashes saying 'FATAL ERROR, Install the newest version of DirectX'
but i have directX 11 installed already.
What do i do?
Help me out please, thanks in advance!
pretentiousbastid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
beta, gta iv, win7, windows 7

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:29.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.