bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th Jun 2009, 23:50   #1
AllAboutTheGame
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
AllAboutTheGame has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Couldn't Access My Wireless Admin Page (192.168.10.1)

guys I am fairly new to all of this so please excuse the lack of knowledge.
So I have a wireless Fon Spot access point which I used to be able to access the Admin page to change my wireless setting via 192.168.10.1.
Somehow I am not able to do it anymore and I believe someone in my neighborhood is playing around with my wireless internet...
I reset the whole thing but still couldn't able to access the Admin page.
I tried other address 192.168.1.1 and even run the program that can detect live sources from the address of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.255.255.

So what can I do??? Help~ I really want to change the password and settings for my wireless... Thanks in advance
AllAboutTheGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 00:12   #2
CrapBag
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
CrapBag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6,103
CrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming SaiyanCrapBag is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Have you tried it via a wired connection??
CrapBag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 01:27   #3
perplekks45
LIKE AN ANIMAL!
 
perplekks45's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Offenbach, Germany
Posts: 4,858
perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.perplekks45 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Read the manual?

No, just try it wired as CB already said. Many routers disable wireless access to the configuration due to security reasons.
Then again you say you were able to access the settings wirelessly before, right? Have you tried pinging the router to see if anything's there at all? Or is that what the program that can detect live sources from the address of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.255.255 does?

Welcome to the forums by the way.
__________________
The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far.
ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn
I! I! Cthulhu fhtagn!
perplekks45 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 02:44   #4
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
http://elfonblog.fondoo.net/?p=18
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 09:07   #5
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Open up command prompt and type ipconfig (press enter). Tell us what the address for "default gateway" is. Also, try accessing the router by opening that address in your browser.
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 09:15   #6
gaz_360
Make that change
 
gaz_360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK West Midlands
Posts: 506
gaz_360 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Are you able to do a factory reset?

If so, then once done enter the default password and user for it (default info should be on the underside of the router on a sticker, if not refer to the manual).

Now hopefully it will of let you access the webpage, now you can change the settings to what ever you like.

Gaz
__________________
CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo Q6600
Mobo - Foxconn PT890
RAM - 4GB DDR2
GPU - Gigabyte GTX460 1GB
PSU - Coolermaster GX550 - Icute 250mm Fan Gaming case
gaz_360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 10:39   #7
AllAboutTheGame
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
AllAboutTheGame has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
#2 yes i tried via wired connection i have no problem connect to the internet even with the wireless connection... but how do i access the wireless admin page with wired connection???

#3 ty, and the manual says connect to 192.167.10.1..
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::290b:9482:20c7:3741%11
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.11
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 17:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

which connects to my router admin page... but not wireless...
so i dunno why...

yes i reset it (reset button for 40 seconds turn off power then on)
and the name reset as well... use orgiinal... but still couldn't access default admin page....
AllAboutTheGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 16:45   #8
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Connect to http://10.1.1.1/
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 16:59   #9
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
I think I understand how you are setup.. correct me if I'm wrong but you have a wired lan and a wireless access point connected to the gateway.. one way to configure it would be to plug in directly to the wireless router, configure it to match your wired routers subnet- then put it all back together and access the wireless routers new ip (something like 10.1.1.2)

the other way is configure your wired router to subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.10.2 and you should be able to connect to your wireless router's web admin through the wired router
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 17:01   #10
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by capnPedro View Post
Connect to http://10.1.1.1/
yeah was thinkin if the routers reset.. he should have no problem- he didn't give enough information in the op XD he's running 2 routers on different subnets
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 17:17   #11
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehippoz View Post
yeah was thinkin if the routers reset.. he should have no problem- he didn't give enough information in the op XD he's running 2 routers on different subnets
Yeah, it kinda twigged just after I'd posted that there are two different router config pages, and I don't know whether the OP wants to access the backbone router of the Fonera.
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 22:34   #12
AllAboutTheGame
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
AllAboutTheGame has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehippoz View Post
I think I understand how you are setup.. correct me if I'm wrong but you have a wired lan and a wireless access point connected to the gateway.. one way to configure it would be to plug in directly to the wireless router, configure it to match your wired routers subnet- then put it all back together and access the wireless routers new ip (something like 10.1.1.2)

the other way is configure your wired router to subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.10.2 and you should be able to connect to your wireless router's web admin through the wired router
yes sir that is exactly how it is setup.

when I plug directly into the wireless router... how do I go to the configuration page???

and if I configure my wired router will that change anything? (cuz i want to keep it as the same as it is so kind of prefer not to change anything there)
AllAboutTheGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2009, 22:35   #13
AllAboutTheGame
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
AllAboutTheGame has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by capnPedro View Post
Yeah, it kinda twigged just after I'd posted that there are two different router config pages, and I don't know whether the OP wants to access the backbone router of the Fonera.
I want to access the Fonera config page to change my wireless settings (I am not able to cahnge the wireless settings at the backbone router config page, right?)
AllAboutTheGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jun 2009, 10:51   #14
AllAboutTheGame
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
AllAboutTheGame has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
HELP~ would realy appreciate it if somebody can teach me how to change my wireless settings... its raelly getting on my nerves... lol~
Today I read over the whole user manual and it tells me to ipconfig and just type in the default gateway address.... but that leads me to the Dlink Admin page not my wireless internet Fontera Admin page... sigh
AllAboutTheGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jun 2009, 10:57   #15
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
In the dlink configuration page, look for a list of connected devices. Look for the IP of the Fonera and connect to that.
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Jun 2009, 15:06   #16
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
aye game well let's make this easy, reset your wired router and it should default to subnet 255.255.255.0 to match your wireless access point.. then you should be able to access both routers menus (the other way- which maybe the easiest without touching any hardware is to setup your rig static on subnet 255.0.0.0 and you'll be able to access the fon and not the dlink)

just reset the wired router though.. you'll see them both afterwards
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jun 2009, 10:28   #17
AllAboutTheGame
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
AllAboutTheGame has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehippoz View Post
aye game well let's make this easy, reset your wired router and it should default to subnet 255.255.255.0 to match your wireless access point.. then you should be able to access both routers menus (the other way- which maybe the easiest without touching any hardware is to setup your rig static on subnet 255.0.0.0 and you'll be able to access the fon and not the dlink)

just reset the wired router though.. you'll see them both afterwards
how do i set up my rig static on subnet 255.0.0.0???
I prefer not to reset the router because it's my landlords not mine and I don't want to touch it...

And I couldnt' find the connection for Fonera it all leads to either nothing or just the Dlink page....

T_T
AllAboutTheGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 02:47   #18
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
I'm sorry I gave the wrong subnet there last post- must have been in ladeda land again.. mean setup static 255.255.255.0 to access the web menu at http://192.168.10.1 (your fon)

here just found this first on google http://www.hotcomm.com/FAQ/FAQ_staticIPXP.asp (save me from typing all that)

put in 192.168.1.100 for your ip address, 255.255.255.0 for the subnet.. put in 10.1.1.1 for the gateway.. add a couple dns server ip's (you can make these up if you want) vista is the same but you'll pull up properties for TCP/IPv4

now access the fon menu with your browser... change the router ip to 10.1.1.240, subnet 255.0.0.0, save it.. now go back to your rigs lan connection and put it all back to auto in the tcp properties
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:16.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.