bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > bit-tech.net > Article Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:10   #1
Sifter3000
I used to be somebody
Moderator
 
Sifter3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The South Sea Bubble
Posts: 1,766
Sifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Windows 7 gave my PC insomnia

http://www.bit-tech.net/blog/2009/06...-and-solution/

__________________
The Rt Hon Alex Watson.
Dennis Publishing Emerging Platforms, bit and CPC alumni.

My weblog is The Wired Jester.
Photos on Flickr.
Sifter3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:18   #2
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
This happened to me when I first installed Vista.
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:22   #3
Tomm
I also ride trials :)
 
Tomm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fallowfield, Manchester
Posts: 2,249
Tomm has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Hmmm. With XP, I had a similar problem - If I hibernated the PC, I would be awoken at 7.12 am every day. Doing a full shutdown prevented this. I did a new install of XP and it changed time to 02.18am instead, which makes me think it's not a Wake-on-LAN thing.

Now I'm on Windows7, I shall see if your tip helps. Thanks.
__________________
Carrot cake cheesecake
Shuttle SN85G4V2 | A64 3200+ / Apple PowerBook 12
Tomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:26   #4
sui_winbolo
Giraffe_City
 
sui_winbolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 1,529
sui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysissui_winbolo can run Crysis
Haha, I experienced this too. Only when I tried accessing my laptop from my Xbox 360. Then I thought, wait, I probably need to wake my laptop off. Then the lights came on and it turned itself on. lmao
__________________
Giraffe01
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
:: Intel i5-2500K | ASUS P8Z68-M Pro | Corsair LP 8GB RAM | XFX 6870 1GB |
WD Velociraptor 300GB HDD | Corsair Pro 650w PSU | Silverstone MATX Case ::

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
sui_winbolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:29   #5
coolius
Multimodder
 
coolius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 87
coolius has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
This has happened to me with both 7RC and Vista, very annoying to get woken up by piercing blue leds!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.5GHz (9*390) - Asus P5k Premium Wifi-AP -
Palit GTX460 - 4x1GB OCZ Reaper DDR2-1066 - Lian-Li PC-7
Seasonic S600 PSU - Corsair F60 SandForce SSD - 80GB, 200GB, 500GB, 2TB HDDs - 2 DVD Burners
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64

coolius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:32   #6
Skiddywinks
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Caerwys, North Wales
Posts: 909
Skiddywinks has yet to learn the way of the DremelSkiddywinks has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
That's nothing. My computer was fully Shut Down, and managed to turn itself on at about half 3 the other morning.

I mumbled something along the lines of "What the ****" in my semi-conscious state, turned it off again, and went to bed. Nothing since. Very odd.

And since there is no OS running that can turn the PC on, I am still to this day confused as hell.
__________________
Skiddywinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 17:44   #7
capnPedro
Hacker. Maker. Engineer.
 
capnPedro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-East England
Posts: 4,381
capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.capnPedro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomm View Post
Hmmm. With XP, I had a similar problem - If I hibernated the PC, I would be awoken at 7.12 am every day. Doing a full shutdown prevented this. I did a new install of XP and it changed time to 02.18am instead, which makes me think it's not a Wake-on-LAN thing.
Was it Media Center Edition? MCE wakes the PC at the same time every day to update the EPG, then doesn't bother putting it back into standby, but there's a tool to change the time (no way to change it through Windows natively however!)
__________________
There is no better previewing system than the 'Submit Reply' button.

I <3 Aquatuning & Enermax long time!
capnPedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 18:00   #8
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,161
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
It is a driver issue.
I recall the same by many people who tried Vista beta.. but was fixed once Vista was out and official drivers (and sometimes BIOS update) was released.
I expect the same as under Win7.

You can see the Event log of WIn7 to see what makes it wake up, it could be a device that does this.
I have Win7 RC 64-bit on my laptop (dual boot with Vista), it's the Latitude E6400 with the Nvidia Quadro NVS 160M. And despite having Vista 64-bit drivers, and Win7 beta drivers for the video card, it doesn't have any sleep problem.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 18:16   #9
dicobalt
Multimodder
 
dicobalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami Florida
Posts: 166
dicobalt has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Low power modes have never ever worked correctly for me on any computer I have ever had with XP/Vista/7. I don't bother with it anymore.
dicobalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 18:35   #10
Aracos
Elite
 
Aracos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Posts: 1,337
Aracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run CrysisAracos can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddywinks
That's nothing. My computer was fully Shut Down, and managed to turn itself on at about half 3 the other morning.

I mumbled something along the lines of "What the ****" in my semi-conscious state, turned it off again, and went to bed. Nothing since. Very odd.

And since there is no OS running that can turn the PC on, I am still to this day confused as hell.
My old computer had a bad power supply, I'd try and turn it on then wait....and wait....and wait....untill about 10 hours afterwards at 5am it would decide to turn on XD gotta love dodgy power supplies
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ubisoft CEO
Our clear goal today is to come more regularly with our top brands
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro | openSUSE
Aracos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 19:01   #11
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,161
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicobalt View Post
Low power modes have never ever worked correctly for me on any computer I have ever had with XP/Vista/7. I don't bother with it anymore.
That is because you do something that you should not do... probably attaching a bad device, or enabled USB wake-up, or play with the BIOS sleep option.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 20:54   #12
HourBeforeDawn
a.k.a KazeModz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 2,637
HourBeforeDawn has yet to learn the way of the DremelHourBeforeDawn has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
do you have an optical mouse? that was my brother issues his mouse was sensitive to movement that the slightest vibration could set it off. Personally I have had no issues with sleep but Im running on my EeePC 1000he.
__________________
Current Rig: Project STEALTH
DimasTech Test Bench Black ICE Triple 120 Rad Dual Bay Res/Pump DD Fill Port & Res D-Tek FuZion 2 CPU Block ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe Mobo AMD Phenom II 3ghz @ 4ghz 8gb DDR2-1100 Memory (2) AMD 6870 XFire (2) WD Black 640gb Raid 0 (2) 1.5TB SEAGATE Blu-Ray/HD DVD Drive ASUS XONAR DX2 30" DOUBLESIGHT LCD (2) 23" ASUS LCD ZALMAN 8 FAN CONTROLLER (4) NOCTUA P12 (2) NOCTUA P14 1000W ZALMAN PSU WINDOWS 7 PRO 64
HourBeforeDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 23:13   #13
Paradigm Shifter
de nihilo nihil fit
 
Paradigm Shifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,638
Paradigm Shifter has yet to learn the way of the DremelParadigm Shifter has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
An issue I have encountered also. However, I didn't do any searching for an answer as I'd discovered (by accident rather than design) that if I had the system disconnected from my home network, it didn't wake up from Sleep unless I told it to. As soon as it was talking to the network, it would wake itself up after a few minutes of being asleep. I assumed this was Wake On LAN, so disabled any wakeup related features of the network cards.

dicobalt has a point, Goodbytes - pretty much every system I've overclocked has had issues with low-power states once taken more than about 5% out of spec. In XP it usually resulted in Standby refusing to come back, or just plain resetting the system rather than going into Standby... in Vista/Win7 it either refuses to wake up, or goes into Sleep then immediately goes back to the Windows login prompt.
__________________
Core i7 920 D0 @ 3.8GHz | 24GB Corsair 1600MHz | Gigabyte G1.Killer Guerilla | GTX680 Surround | 3TB | 5760x1200+1920x1080
Paradigm Shifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 23:25   #14
docodine
killed a guy once
 
docodine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 5,071
docodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for president
Quote:
Originally Posted by HourBeforeDawn
do you have an optical mouse? that was my brother issues his mouse was sensitive to movement that the slightest vibration could set it off. Personally I have had no issues with sleep but Im running on my EeePC 1000he.
The only device that sleep worked perfectly for me is also my EeePC, though I have the 4G.
docodine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 23:27   #15
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,161
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradigm Shifter View Post
dicobalt has a point, Goodbytes - pretty much every system I've overclocked has had issues with low-power states once taken more than about 5% out of spec. In XP it usually resulted in Standby refusing to come back, or just plain resetting the system rather than going into Standby... in Vista/Win7 it either refuses to wake up, or goes into Sleep then immediately goes back to the Windows login prompt.
I have 10-11 systems that I build with 2000, XP, Vista, Win7 in the course of my life (considered as official builds). Excluding any beta version and considerate latest BIOS and drivers, all my system overclocked or not, sleep and hibernates all correctly. Even back in days where I was too young to build computers and did not even have the internet, Win95 and 98 worked correctly for us, I and my older brothers and parents don't recall such issue.

My experience was always assemble the system, install Windows then driver and system is up and running correctly. After OC, it still works correctly.
If OEM's can do it, so can you.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB

Last edited by GoodBytes; 25th Jun 2009 at 23:59.
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jun 2009, 23:58   #16
knuck
Hate your face
 
knuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,656
knuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youknuck - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on you
slightly off topic but i installed 7 on my laptop with a brand new 320Gb 7200rpm hitachi drive and it runs amazingly smooth ! I am really impressed so far by both my laptop and 7's lightness. I knew it ran perfectly on my pc but that wasn't a surprise. My 3 year old laptop however is impressing me

Dell XPS M1210 - Core Duo 2Ghz - 2.5GbDDR667 - GeFoce Go7400 - 320Gb 7200rpm
__________________
| Intel i7 4770K | 12GB DDR3 2000 | Asus Maximus VI Hero | 2xGTX 570 | Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | 10.5TB total | Seasonic X-1250 | Auzentech Bravura X-Fi | Fractal Design Define R3 XL | Corsair H50 | BenQ XL2420T 120Hz |
knuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2009, 02:40   #17
UnFixed
Unknown
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
UnFixed has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I had a printer a few years back that went bad. It started turning on randomly and would attempt to filter through the sheets and print random lettering. And this was UNPLUGGED from any computer and/or network.

Those old printers were old, and mine scared the **** outta me.
UnFixed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2009, 02:40   #18
UnFixed
Unknown
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
UnFixed has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Those old printer were loud*

*typo*
UnFixed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2009, 03:28   #19
Horizon
Dremel Worthy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 761
Horizon has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
thanks for the fix, i had resorted to scheduled shutdowns. it was really annoying sometimes for example, when i'd put the computer to sleep and it would resume almost immediately.
__________________
Vote for Freeman '09
Horizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jun 2009, 10:29   #20
Tris
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 154
Tris has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
had the same problem when i installed windows 7 on my htpc, was a fairly easy problem to figure out with the aid of google tho.

The thing I am currently banging my head against is when i hibernate the machine (via remote control), when i wake it from hibernate (still via remote control) it powers up, then goes off again. Always wakes and starts working the second time i wake it. Very odd.
Tris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.