bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Custom PC and bit-tech Folding Team

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Mar 2010, 10:53   #21
Ph4ZeD
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,806
Ph4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run Crysis
Yes that is very irritating!
Ph4ZeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2010, 11:05   #22
Tesla effect
AKA ZombieKiller1
 
Tesla effect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 499
Tesla effect has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
There's an option that forces an auto load. If you make changes a pop up asks if you wish to save when you close the app.
__________________
Folding stats
Tesla effect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2010, 11:06   #23
Christopher N. Lew
Folding in memory of my father
 
Christopher N. Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,344
Christopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for president
Quote:
Originally Posted by saspro View Post
Except for the fact you have to save & load your config on startup. Major flaw in my book
Take a look under Edit/Preferences/Startup tab. I think you'll find what you want there.
__________________
Folding stats
Christopher N. Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2010, 12:43   #24
saspro
Infrastructure Specialist
 
saspro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston upon Thames
Posts: 8,881
saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.saspro is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher N. Lew View Post
Take a look under Edit/Preferences/Startup tab. I think you'll find what you want there.

I will have a look. But as fahmon does it automatically, you'd assume it'd be done by standard (why would I not want it to autoload my last used settings?)
__________________
If what I've said helps you please remember to hit the rep button on the left

Missing the old meeting place? Find us here
saspro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2010, 12:50   #25
Tesla effect
AKA ZombieKiller1
 
Tesla effect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 499
Tesla effect has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I found it a pain at first too. I think its more just a matter of the app letting you decide where you want to save your config & then telling it where to load it from.
__________________
Folding stats
Tesla effect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 00:13   #26
harlam357
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
harlam357 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Yes... it's a matter of choice. And everything is there to make it behave just like FahMon in terms of loading and saving changes to your clients. Choice is good.
harlam357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 00:14   #27
harlam357
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
harlam357 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
New Version: 0.4.10 - Revision 156 - Beta - Download

It has been brought to my attention that Stanford has rules against accessing their cgi-bin based pages and HFM violates those rules by accessing the Project Information pages in a scripted manner. Please note, HFM only attempts to access these pages when users enable the Web Generation option on the Preferences -> Scheduled Tasks Tab. Continued use of the Web Generation feature in ANY prior version of HFM MAY result in your IP being blacklisted by Stanford. Please update to avoid any undue action against your IP and undue load on Stanford's servers. I apologize to anyone who may have been blacklisted. I have asked the Pande Group if they would remove any user's IP from the blacklist if they come forth citing this issue with HFM. I assure you my intentions are for the betterment of the FAH community and in no way was I intentionally trying to violate the rules - I was simply ignorant of them.

What upsets me the most is that I am not the victim here, but rather my users are the victim. Again, I apologize if you were effected and I hope you will continue to use and support HFM.


Check the HFM Google Code page for downloads and details on the changes.

---

Need help with HFM? Have a Feature Request? Please Join the Discussions. Post in the HFM Google Group.

http://groups.google.com/group/hfm-net
harlam357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 21:07   #28
Norfolk'N'Good
Folding Chimp
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deepest Darkest Norfolk, UK
Posts: 278
Norfolk'N'Good has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
So, using the msi download it installed ok with shortcut on desktop and new programme listed but after double clicking the desktop shortcut nothing happens, is there a conflict with FAHMON? and does it have to uninstalled first? and is a restart required? using win xp home 32bit.

Thanks
__________________
Folding stats

P5Q Pro - E8400@3.6ghz - 4gbOCZ Gold - 2x XFX Alfadog 8800GT - Antec 300 - OCZ SteathXStream 600w
Folding for my family.
Norfolk'N'Good is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 21:25   #29
Keith_Whi
Multimodder
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lincoln, U.K
Posts: 228
Keith_Whi has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norfolk'N'Good View Post
So, using the msi download it installed ok with shortcut on desktop and new programme listed but after double clicking the desktop shortcut nothing happens, is there a conflict with FAHMON? and does it have to uninstalled first? and is a restart required? using win xp home 32bit.

Thanks
Once you have clicked the shortcut, check your sys tray and double click the icon there.

I am also running both fahmon and hfm on XP32 and W764 pc's and didn't require a restart.

HTH.

Edit: Why doesn't HFM run from the task bar in W7 like FAHMON does? Just had to double check my settings, but it doesn't. Harlem, why not?
__________________
Folding stats
i7920@3.8-Rampage II Extreme-60GB OCZ Vertex SSD-1TB Samsung F3-6GB XMS3-2xGTX275-1000wCorsair-H50 CPU Cooling-Corsair 800D-W764.

Last edited by Keith_Whi; 19th Mar 2010 at 21:41. Reason: Checked settings.
Keith_Whi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 21:40   #30
Norfolk'N'Good
Folding Chimp
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deepest Darkest Norfolk, UK
Posts: 278
Norfolk'N'Good has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks Keith, i just started but differance, nothing in systray but the usual stuff, weird!
__________________
Folding stats

P5Q Pro - E8400@3.6ghz - 4gbOCZ Gold - 2x XFX Alfadog 8800GT - Antec 300 - OCZ SteathXStream 600w
Folding for my family.
Norfolk'N'Good is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 22:07   #31
Keith_Whi
Multimodder
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lincoln, U.K
Posts: 228
Keith_Whi has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I just did a uninstall and reinstall on one of the XP machines and it worked fine, just checking for ya.

What was your DL link you used? I have noticed the link posted is not working properly from here.
__________________
Folding stats
i7920@3.8-Rampage II Extreme-60GB OCZ Vertex SSD-1TB Samsung F3-6GB XMS3-2xGTX275-1000wCorsair-H50 CPU Cooling-Corsair 800D-W764.
Keith_Whi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 22:16   #32
Norfolk'N'Good
Folding Chimp
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deepest Darkest Norfolk, UK
Posts: 278
Norfolk'N'Good has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
The msi in the green featured download section.
__________________
Folding stats

P5Q Pro - E8400@3.6ghz - 4gbOCZ Gold - 2x XFX Alfadog 8800GT - Antec 300 - OCZ SteathXStream 600w
Folding for my family.
Norfolk'N'Good is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2010, 22:28   #33
Keith_Whi
Multimodder
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lincoln, U.K
Posts: 228
Keith_Whi has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I used this link just a few minutes ago.
__________________
Folding stats
i7920@3.8-Rampage II Extreme-60GB OCZ Vertex SSD-1TB Samsung F3-6GB XMS3-2xGTX275-1000wCorsair-H50 CPU Cooling-Corsair 800D-W764.
Keith_Whi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2010, 12:01   #34
Norfolk'N'Good
Folding Chimp
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deepest Darkest Norfolk, UK
Posts: 278
Norfolk'N'Good has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
No luck Keith so have installed FahSpy instead, that worked a treat.
__________________
Folding stats

P5Q Pro - E8400@3.6ghz - 4gbOCZ Gold - 2x XFX Alfadog 8800GT - Antec 300 - OCZ SteathXStream 600w
Folding for my family.
Norfolk'N'Good is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Mar 2010, 17:31   #35
Taffy
Folding for Margaret 17/3/2011 RIP
 
Taffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Exiled in Staffordshire
Posts: 561
Taffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I downloaded the latest from here and it works a treat http://code.google.com/p/hfm-net/
__________________
1) MSI 790FX-GD70, AMD PH.II X4 955, 4GB Corsair DDR3, 1 x GTX 760, 1000W PSU in Lian Li 2100. 2) Alienware M17x-R2 folding on i5 520M
Folding stats
Taffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2010, 00:00   #36
leexgx
CPC hang out zone (i Fix pcs i do )
 
leexgx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 1,242
leexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith_Whi View Post
Once you have clicked the shortcut, check your sys tray and double click the icon there.

I am also running both fahmon and hfm on XP32 and W764 pc's and didn't require a restart.

HTH.

Edit: Why doesn't HFM run from the task bar in W7 like FAHMON does? Just had to double check my settings, but it doesn't. Harlem, why not?
that bit needs fixing as it says error program is still open it should restore the program

the HFM icon under windows7 auto hides thats Win7 doing that just drag the icon out of the Show hidden Icons and drop it on the right so its no longer hidden or right click on the Show hidden icons and change it from there, Drag and drop is faster
__________________
i7-920 (4Ghz) <> Titian ferna <> Rampage extreme III<> GTX480 <> 6gb 3x2gb OCZ Gold 1600 <> SSD M225 256gb / segate .11 1.5TB <> X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty <> TK 1000w Toughpower <win7 x64> GreenFrog Computers Warrington
leexgx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2010, 09:15   #37
SazBard
10 Print "C64 ftw"
 
SazBard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK/Turkey
Posts: 319
SazBard has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlam357 View Post
Hello Bit-Tech! I'm posting today to share with you my Folding@Home Monitoring Application - HFM.NET. Very similar to FahMon in look & feel with a wealth of features as well. Below you will find a link to the Google Code page where you can download HFM.NET - it's FREE!!!

HFM.NET - Client Monitoring Application for the Folding@Home Distributed Computing Project


Homepage on Google Code: http://code.google.com/p/hfm-net/
Please see the Homepage on Google Code for the latest version.

Google Group: http://groups.google.com/group/hfm-net/
Please see the Google Group for complete release notes, help, and support.


HI, thanks for this great program.

One problem that I would like to bring to your attention is that HFM doesn't save how many completed WU's I have done. I do not have HFM running constantly, in addition I sometimes shutdown my machine so therefore the program looses the count of how many completed WU's I have done. It would be good if you could fix this.

Thanks.

EDIT: Also I am trying to setup webspace generation, but HFM keeps telling my the address I have put in is wrong. I cannot find any relevant info regarding this. Thanks.
__________________
Folding stats

Last edited by SazBard; 31st Mar 2010 at 09:52.
SazBard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2010, 09:44   #38
Taffy
Folding for Margaret 17/3/2011 RIP
 
Taffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Exiled in Staffordshire
Posts: 561
Taffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I agree with sazBard re the loss of the count when you have to shut down is a problem, and another one is the slow updating, if you use the refresh button it can jump from one unit to another, the first unit having been completed, another one started and the old one still showing - not good.
__________________
1) MSI 790FX-GD70, AMD PH.II X4 955, 4GB Corsair DDR3, 1 x GTX 760, 1000W PSU in Lian Li 2100. 2) Alienware M17x-R2 folding on i5 520M
Folding stats
Taffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2010, 01:15   #39
harlam357
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 17
harlam357 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith_Whi View Post
Edit: Why doesn't HFM run from the task bar in W7 like FAHMON does? Just had to double check my settings, but it doesn't. Harlem, why not?
You can choose where to Dock HFM using the setting in the Preferences - SystemTray, TaskBar, or Both.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norfolk'N'Good View Post
So, using the msi download it installed ok with shortcut on desktop and new programme listed but after double clicking the desktop shortcut nothing happens, is there a conflict with FAHMON? and does it have to uninstalled first? and is a restart required? using win xp home 32bit.

Thanks
Can run along side FahMon if you choose to do so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith_Whi View Post
I just did a uninstall and reinstall on one of the XP machines and it worked fine, just checking for ya.

What was your DL link you used? I have noticed the link posted is not working properly from here.
What link doesn't work properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by leexgx View Post
that bit needs fixing as it says error program is still open it should restore the program

the HFM icon under windows7 auto hides thats Win7 doing that just drag the icon out of the Show hidden Icons and drop it on the right so its no longer hidden or right click on the Show hidden icons and change it from there, Drag and drop is faster
As posted above... you can change the Dock location if you have the program pinned to your TaskBar in Windows 7.

I already have plans on changing this "single instance" behavior in future releases to activate the already in process instance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SazBard View Post
HI, thanks for this great program.

One problem that I would like to bring to your attention is that HFM doesn't save how many completed WU's I have done. I do not have HFM running constantly, in addition I sometimes shutdown my machine so therefore the program looses the count of how many completed WU's I have done. It would be good if you could fix this.

Thanks.

EDIT: Also I am trying to setup webspace generation, but HFM keeps telling my the address I have put in is wrong. I cannot find any relevant info regarding this. Thanks.
You're welcome.

This is not a problem per say... this is by design. The Completed and Failed counts are designed to be in effect since the last client start, or current client run as I call it. I've already made some changes to allow the toggle of either the "Client Run" total, or the overall "Client Total" as reported in the FAHlog.txt file. The Failed will continue to work as is for the time being.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taffy View Post
I agree with sazBard re the loss of the count when you have to shut down is a problem, and another one is the slow updating, if you use the refresh button it can jump from one unit to another, the first unit having been completed, another one started and the old one still showing - not good.
I'm not sure what you're saying here Taffy regarding "jump from one unit to another". The counts are explained above.

If you're talking about a new WU being identified as the previous Project (R,C,G), that should now be fixed in the latest 0.4.10 build.
harlam357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2010, 06:41   #40
Taffy
Folding for Margaret 17/3/2011 RIP
 
Taffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Exiled in Staffordshire
Posts: 561
Taffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the DremelTaffy has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Hi Harlam, I have reduced this problem by setting the refresh rate to 5 min but at 15 mins the units can delay showing the change from a completed unit to the new unit. however if you close down the computer " for updates etc" then you lose the unit counts,is there some way to cache these and continue after the startup ?
__________________
1) MSI 790FX-GD70, AMD PH.II X4 955, 4GB Corsair DDR3, 1 x GTX 760, 1000W PSU in Lian Li 2100. 2) Alienware M17x-R2 folding on i5 520M
Folding stats
Taffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:57.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.