bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd Feb 2010, 16:59   #1
Cateye
Multimodder
 
Cateye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 93
Cateye has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
LinkSys WRT160N Wireless Router

I recently bought LinkSys WRT160N

Thing is its damn complicated... my net speed dies if i connect it through router but if i directly connect my modem with PC internet works fine. some one told me that i have to manually set DHCP settings... i am not sure how any one using LinkSys WRT160N Wireless Router please let me know i need to set some settings mainly how to FWD port of utorrent, want to set password and want to upgrade firmware.
Cateye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Feb 2010, 17:18   #2
Horizon
Dremel Worthy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 761
Horizon has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

flash your firmware to dd-wrt and trust me you'll never look back
__________________
Vote for Freeman '09
Horizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Feb 2010, 17:27   #3
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
enable the dhcp server on the linksys would be the simple way- put in the dns addresses there

port forwarding should be under port forwarding in the web menu =p should be able to obtain the wan so that's pretty much all you'll need to get it working
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Feb 2010, 19:00   #4
Cateye
Multimodder
 
Cateye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 93
Cateye has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehippoz View Post
enable the dhcp server on the linksys would be the simple way- put in the dns addresses there

port forwarding should be under port forwarding in the web menu =p should be able to obtain the wan so that's pretty much all you'll need to get it working
please be more specific...
Cateye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Feb 2010, 22:42   #5
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,097
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Did you use the disk that came with the Router? This disk is a curse. DO NOT USE IT, it makes the router crap on you. I had to use the reset button on the back to have router (same as yours) work fine again.

Also, ensure that you have the latest firmware (see device documentation on how to do this properly)
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2010, 08:41   #6
Cateye
Multimodder
 
Cateye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 93
Cateye has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Did firmware upgrade last night... and 1st i thought i should use that CD but i didn't just plug and play but still facing problems... Internet speed is way to low if i use wifi router and today i noticed that some one start using my internet

thing is when it comes to networking i have no clue what to do.... So please tell me how to FWD utorrent port, how to set password, and how to fix my internet speed.

I am uploading pictures of every option available in linksys homepage help me out plz.




































Cateye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2010, 11:01   #7
Horizon
Dremel Worthy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 761
Horizon has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
__________________
Vote for Freeman '09
Horizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2010, 15:23   #8
MikeMania
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 73
MikeMania has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Horizon pretty much sums it up.

If you aren't sure what IP address your computer is, there should be an "active clients" table in the admin panel that lists everything connected to the router and the IP they are assigned by it.
MikeMania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Feb 2010, 18:12   #9
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,097
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
For wireless, turn on WAP2 Personal, and set a complex password. You internet speed should not slow down.

With Linksys router, from my experience, the disk built-in software to "auto-configure" your router, does something funny with it. With my WRT160N I was unable to have a steady connection wireless or wired. The router was always freezes. I had to press the reset switch on the back of the router to finally fix the problem. As for my other place router (wireless G), despite having wireless set ON in the options, it wasn't ON (the light wasn't even turn on). Removing the software from the software (to stop communicating with the router), and hitting the reset switch on the back solved, and adjusting everything I need manually entirely solved the problem.

Linksys makes good home router, but their software are not being tested.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:35.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.