bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18th Feb 2010, 14:27   #1
Frohicky1
Awaits his moosey fate . . .
 
Frohicky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mold, Flintshire
Posts: 1,650
Frohicky1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
8gigs of ram

Hi all,

I've started using my old 19" monitor to monitor temps etc while I game on my 24" I've noticed that when playing Modern Warfare 2 and Crysis Wars it measures 90% of RAM used (I have 4gigs). This makes me think, would more RAM make a difference, contrary the popular "only if you use CAD, photoshop, etc" wisdom? In crysis wars on the Mesa level, for example, the draw distance is actually quite noticeable, maybe more ram would help this.
__________________
i5-3570k TRUE MSI Z77A-GD65 Corsair 2x8GB 1866MHz PowerColor HD 7970 V3 3GB 2 x Spinpoint 500GB OCZ Vertex 3 60GB Fractal Design Define R3 Enermax Infiniti 650W Xonar D2X
Frohicky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 14:42   #2
Big Elf
I am even more invisible than usual
 
Big Elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Westcliff on Sea
Posts: 2,341
Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.Big Elf is definitely a rep cheat.
Won't some of the RAM be cached after boot up with Superfetch? If you do increase it I'll be interested in the results.
__________________
Case Labs TH10│Asus Rampage III Extreme│Core i7 990X 4.6GHz│24GB Corsair Dominator GT 1964MHz│NVIDIA GTX580 Tri-SLI│Crucial M4 128GB x 2│Seagate Momentus 1TB x 2│SeaSonic P1000W│EK Supremacy│EK FC-RE3│EK FC-580 GTX x 3│EK-RAM Dominator│Black Ice SR-1 480 x 3Swiftech 35X2
Big Elf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 15:08   #3
true_gamer
Cheesecake on sale!
 
true_gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northampton
Posts: 5,629
true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.
When I had my pc before I sold it, I was running 8gb memory and playing games like crysis in 64bit mode I would be using 4.5gb memory the same as gta iv.

Simon
true_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 16:41   #4
MarkW7
Total Noob
 
MarkW7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Manchester, UK Reputation: 443
Posts: 1,765
MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.MarkW7 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
The more the merrier, if you can get 8 gigs in there - do it.
__________________
MarkW7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 20:27   #5
Frohicky1
Awaits his moosey fate . . .
 
Frohicky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mold, Flintshire
Posts: 1,650
Frohicky1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
4.5gb eh? Interesting. Does windows 7 use superfetch btw?
__________________
i5-3570k TRUE MSI Z77A-GD65 Corsair 2x8GB 1866MHz PowerColor HD 7970 V3 3GB 2 x Spinpoint 500GB OCZ Vertex 3 60GB Fractal Design Define R3 Enermax Infiniti 650W Xonar D2X
Frohicky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 20:28   #6
mrbungle
Undercooked chicken giver
 
mrbungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK-Wolverhampton
Posts: 3,910
mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.mrbungle is definitely a rep cheat.
I had 3gb of ram on this machine and it wasnt enough for gaming at 1680 x 1050

I would say 4gb could also be cutting it fine at a higher resolution.
__________________
//FX8350 4.5GHZ//Asus M5A99X EVO//8gb DDR3//HD7870//TX850W//120gb 840 SSD//Xonar DG//
mrbungle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 20:29   #7
true_gamer
Cheesecake on sale!
 
true_gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northampton
Posts: 5,629
true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.
I don't know, never looked for it to turn it off as my memory wasn't all cached like in vista.

Simon
true_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 20:36   #8
true_gamer
Cheesecake on sale!
 
true_gamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northampton
Posts: 5,629
true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.true_gamer is definitely a rep cheat.
and yes 4.5gb running 2560x1600.
true_gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 21:08   #9
D-Cyph3r
Gay for Yunosuke
 
D-Cyph3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Over the hill
Posts: 925
D-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Considering a decent 2x2GB kit of 1333-1600Mhz DDR3 can be had for under 100 nowadays I would absolutely consider 8GB worth it, regardless of how you use your PC....


Man, it was only 2-3 years ago I paid 180 for 2x1GB of OCZ DDR3. :S
D-Cyph3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 22:00   #10
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,040
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
go for it, i cannot imagine living with less than my current amount of RAM. even eagerly waiting for 16GB to be made available.

playing MW2 12 players, being the host used up just over 6GB of RAM (with 1.9GB RAMdisk) so 4GB really isn't enough, 6GB is just about acceptable on i7 920 platforms.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th Feb 2010, 22:37   #11
javaman
May irritate Eyes
 
javaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belfast
Posts: 2,528
javaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for presidentjavaman should be considered for president
I just took out 4gb of ramand moved it to my backup pc. at 1050 gaming I was only hitting about 3gb and only ever went over 4gb if I was pushing it.
javaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2010, 12:44   #12
Frohicky1
Awaits his moosey fate . . .
 
Frohicky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mold, Flintshire
Posts: 1,650
Frohicky1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
In the first custom pc i ever bought, there was a grouptest on DDR2. Dominator 1000MHz was 400 for 2x1Gb! And these was this crazy company called A-Data with claims of 1066MHz!
__________________
i5-3570k TRUE MSI Z77A-GD65 Corsair 2x8GB 1866MHz PowerColor HD 7970 V3 3GB 2 x Spinpoint 500GB OCZ Vertex 3 60GB Fractal Design Define R3 Enermax Infiniti 650W Xonar D2X
Frohicky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2010, 19:37   #13
rollo
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,198
rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.rollo is definitely a rep cheat.
you kinda need 6gb for i920 anyway

its what i use never had any ram issues

highest ram usage was sup com with 12 players on it with 2k units each about 4gb
rollo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th Feb 2010, 20:17   #14
D-Cyph3r
Gay for Yunosuke
 
D-Cyph3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Over the hill
Posts: 925
D-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the DremelD-Cyph3r has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
God yes SupCom devours RAM in large, late game scenarios. With 4GB I regularly get memory leak crashes. :S
D-Cyph3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2010, 00:36   #15
Frohicky1
Awaits his moosey fate . . .
 
Frohicky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mold, Flintshire
Posts: 1,650
Frohicky1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Agreed, supcoms a killer. Wonder how much worse the sequel will be . . .
__________________
i5-3570k TRUE MSI Z77A-GD65 Corsair 2x8GB 1866MHz PowerColor HD 7970 V3 3GB 2 x Spinpoint 500GB OCZ Vertex 3 60GB Fractal Design Define R3 Enermax Infiniti 650W Xonar D2X
Frohicky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2010, 12:55   #16
[KNIGHT]
Supermodder
 
[KNIGHT]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 279
[KNIGHT] has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Somewhere i read that there is something called virtual memory in a computer. It is some space on the HDD allocated incase your RAM isnt enough to do your work. In such a situation the computer would use the virtual memory.
This is how to access it it win 7.
Right click my computer>properties>system protection>advanced>Performace settings>advanced and you will find how much you need to allocate for virtual memoey.

So rather than upgrading from 4GB to 8GB of RAM why cant he keep the 4GB of RAM and increase the space allocated for virtual memory? Pls let me know as im also curious about this virtual memory.
[KNIGHT] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th Feb 2010, 15:33   #17
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,040
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nilushan View Post
Somewhere i read that there is something called virtual memory in a computer. It is some space on the HDD allocated incase your RAM isnt enough to do your work. In such a situation the computer would use the virtual memory.
This is how to access it it win 7.
Right click my computer>properties>system protection>advanced>Performace settings>advanced and you will find how much you need to allocate for virtual memoey.

So rather than upgrading from 4GB to 8GB of RAM why cant he keep the 4GB of RAM and increase the space allocated for virtual memory? Pls let me know as im also curious about this virtual memory.
because your hard disk is a LOT slower than your RAM.

read/write speed of hard drives: in 100MB/s
read/write speed of RAM: in 15,000MB/s.

virtual memory is just there so that when you run out of RAM, your computer will not freeze and throw up errors, it will use those and make your computer feel like a snail.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr

Last edited by wuyanxu; 20th Feb 2010 at 16:10.
wuyanxu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2010, 15:03   #18
Frohicky1
Awaits his moosey fate . . .
 
Frohicky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mold, Flintshire
Posts: 1,650
Frohicky1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Part of the annoyance is that, at least as far as I am aware, we can't force a program to use RAM instead of virtual memory. If this were possible, we could force the whole program to run off the ram and hey presto, amazing speed!
__________________
i5-3570k TRUE MSI Z77A-GD65 Corsair 2x8GB 1866MHz PowerColor HD 7970 V3 3GB 2 x Spinpoint 500GB OCZ Vertex 3 60GB Fractal Design Define R3 Enermax Infiniti 650W Xonar D2X
Frohicky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2010, 15:08   #19
liratheal
Sharing is caring
 
liratheal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lichfield, UK
Posts: 7,649
liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
I don't know about other 8gb users here, but I've rarely seen high RAM usage - And that was with Maya, Zbrush and PS open together, with active files, I topped out about 7gb.

I did see ~5gb with the Crysis editor, though, while importing a height map into a populated scene. Silly idea, yes, but funny.
__________________
Shadow Moses: Windows 7, Asus Sabertooth X58, 12gb Corsair XMS3, i7 950, 2x XFX 6870 1gb's, Corsair 1kw
Groznyjgrad: Storage Server 2012, Gigabyte Z77-D3h, i3 2100, 16gb DDR3, 5xWD 1tb, 5x Seagate 1tb
2008 Mondeo estate
Focus RS Mk1; Build number 1506
liratheal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st Feb 2010, 15:26   #20
Frohicky1
Awaits his moosey fate . . .
 
Frohicky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mold, Flintshire
Posts: 1,650
Frohicky1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I've got a feeling Windows caps the use automatically, assuming most people wont have that much RAM. Not sure if there's any way of changing this.
__________________
i5-3570k TRUE MSI Z77A-GD65 Corsair 2x8GB 1866MHz PowerColor HD 7970 V3 3GB 2 x Spinpoint 500GB OCZ Vertex 3 60GB Fractal Design Define R3 Enermax Infiniti 650W Xonar D2X
Frohicky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:33.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.