bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > bit-tech.net > Article Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th Apr 2010, 09:28   #1
Sifter3000
I used to be somebody
Moderator
 
Sifter3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The South Sea Bubble
Posts: 1,766
Sifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the DremelSifter3000 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Intel Xeon X7560: Nehalem EX Review

Fresh from the launch of its second generation six-core workstation / server CPUs, the uber-fast and Xeon 5600-series, Intel is now ready to unveil its first ever eight-core CPU. Meet the Xeon X7500-series, codename Nehalem EX - we put it through its paces in a 64-thread test system.



http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cpu...em-ex-review/1
__________________
The Rt Hon Alex Watson.
Dennis Publishing Emerging Platforms, bit and CPC alumni.

My weblog is The Wired Jester.
Photos on Flickr.
Sifter3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 09:34   #2
p-dawg86
Minimodder
 
p-dawg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 48
p-dawg86 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Hmm. Interesting. One hell of a price though. Oh and quad-sockets do exist. I used to see them on Newegg all the time with AMD's F series.
__________________
Rosewill Destroyer Gaming Case | Logisys 480w PSU | MSI 890GXm-G65 | AMD Phenom II x6 1090T | OCZ Signature 4GB DDR3 1333 | Mushkin Enhanced Callisto Deluxe 60GB SSD | WD 1TB SATA HDD | 4290 IGP |
p-dawg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 09:35   #3
p-dawg86
Minimodder
 
p-dawg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 48
p-dawg86 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by p-dawg86
Hmm. Interesting. One hell of a price though. Oh and quad-sockets do exist. I used to see them on Newegg all the time with AMD's F series.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=Quad%201207(F)
__________________
Rosewill Destroyer Gaming Case | Logisys 480w PSU | MSI 890GXm-G65 | AMD Phenom II x6 1090T | OCZ Signature 4GB DDR3 1333 | Mushkin Enhanced Callisto Deluxe 60GB SSD | WD 1TB SATA HDD | 4290 IGP |
p-dawg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 09:53   #4
Ph4ZeD
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,806
Ph4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run CrysisPh4ZeD can run Crysis
Folding stats are insane. Shame you'd need a wallet to match
Ph4ZeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 09:55   #5
Lizard
@ Scan R&D
 
Lizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,890
Lizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by p-dawg86
Good spot, but that motherboard is for older Socket F Opterons, not the the new G34 Opterons which launched last week.
Lizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 10:11   #6
Mraedis
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 152
Mraedis has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Is it me, or are the benchmarks rather disappointing?
Mraedis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 11:23   #7
confusis
Kiwi-modder
 
confusis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,406
confusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysisconfusis can run Crysis
4 of these setups and we'll rush up the team charts in F@H!

Anyone have a wad of dosh they want to blow on scientific research?
confusis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 11:57   #8
Gonzalo-Gonads
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 21
Gonzalo-Gonads has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I want to see a 256 socket motherboard!!!
Gonzalo-Gonads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 12:11   #9
Tangster
Butt-kicking for goodness!
 
Tangster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: York, UK
Posts: 2,947
Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.
Seems that 2 dual socket opterons would be more efficent for folders though, the power consuption on that thing is huge.
__________________
Uni Box:i7 2700K@5.3GHz|EK Supreme LT+Coolstream XT 360|16GB HyperX DDR3@1866MHz|EVGA GTX780 ti+EK FC780ti|MSI P67A-GD55||M5 512|BeQuiet Dark Power Pro 750W|U3011|Raven RV-02E|KBT Pure+Perixx MX2000 + Intuos 4M
Audio: PC->TosLink->TEAC UD-H01->Schiit Asgard-> Fostex TH600|InEar LivePro 3|Truth B2030A Monitors
BT Feedback
Tangster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 12:16   #10
rickysio
N900 | HJE900
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 964
rickysio has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I want to see what happens when you chain 64 of these motherboards with 4 CPUs each and Fold...

As F@H has roughly 75% efficiency with addition of 1 more core (I calculated based on the PPD), I guess...
114958 * 64 * 75% = 5517984
rickysio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 13:24   #11
yanglu
Hmm...
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 135
yanglu has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
How can the power consumption be 1.13KW when the TDP of each CPU is supposed to be 130W? 4 x 130 = 520W... What on earth is eating the remaining 600W!!!????
yanglu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 14:42   #12
murtoz
Busy procrastinating
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 201
murtoz has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mraedis
Is it me, or are the benchmarks rather disappointing?
No, simply the wrong benchmarks to run on a system like this.
murtoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 14:44   #13
Lizard
@ Scan R&D
 
Lizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,890
Lizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanglu
How can the power consumption be 1.13KW when the TDP of each CPU is supposed to be 130W? 4 x 130 = 520W... What on earth is eating the remaining 600W!!!????
There's a lot more hardware in the system than just the CPUs. For example, there are two chipsets on the motherboard, not one. There are also 16 AMBs and a lot more memory.
Lizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 14:50   #14
TAG
Supermodder
 
TAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 310
TAG has yet to learn the way of the DremelTAG has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanglu View Post
How can the power consumption be 1.13KW when the TDP of each CPU is supposed to be 130W? 4 x 130 = 520W... What on earth is eating the remaining 600W!!!????
I wouldn't be surprised if the massive 128GB RAM drained in excess of 350W on it's own.

If you recall the "Energy Efficient Hardware Investigated" article you can see that dropping an intel platform from 2x2GB 1.5v 1333MHz memory to 1.35 drops the overall power consumption 11W. So it's fair to say the 4GB consume more than 11W.
The nehalem system embarks 32 times as much memory, granted it's only 1066Mhz but you can see where I'm going:
32x11=352W

So we have 130W (TDP) x 4 and 350W that brings the total to 840W.
Add to this the motherboard itself, the efficiency of the PSU (+20%) and you wouldn't be very far off.
__________________
[---- Project Huge NAS ----]
[---- My Big & Heavy Lian-Li Project (on hold) ----]
Asus P8P67 Pro # Intel i5 2500k # 2x ASUS 6950 2GB # 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 CAS9
Crucial C300 128GB # 5x Samsung F1 1TB
Corsair TX850 # Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced # 3x Dell U2410 monitors
TAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 16:16   #15
Gradius
IT Consultant
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 284
Gradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for president
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonzalo-Gonads
I want to see a 256 socket motherboard!!!
You'll never see that. Isn't practical at all.
Gradius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 16:17   #16
Gradius
IT Consultant
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 284
Gradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for presidentGradius should be considered for president
AFAIK, 8 socket and up are available through specifc resellers only.
Gradius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 20:12   #17
HourBeforeDawn
a.k.a KazeModz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 2,637
HourBeforeDawn has yet to learn the way of the DremelHourBeforeDawn has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Is it me or overall did the 2 x AMD Opteron 6174 seem lke the better way to go? and Im sure for a hell of a lot less making it a better choice for at least the small time server out of your home or small business the way to go.

However staring at all those threads on the performance screen shot still makes you want to drool a bit.
__________________
Current Rig: Project STEALTH
DimasTech Test Bench Black ICE Triple 120 Rad Dual Bay Res/Pump DD Fill Port & Res D-Tek FuZion 2 CPU Block ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe Mobo AMD Phenom II 3ghz @ 4ghz 8gb DDR2-1100 Memory (2) AMD 6870 XFire (2) WD Black 640gb Raid 0 (2) 1.5TB SEAGATE Blu-Ray/HD DVD Drive ASUS XONAR DX2 30" DOUBLESIGHT LCD (2) 23" ASUS LCD ZALMAN 8 FAN CONTROLLER (4) NOCTUA P12 (2) NOCTUA P14 1000W ZALMAN PSU WINDOWS 7 PRO 64
HourBeforeDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2010, 20:18   #18
Lizard
@ Scan R&D
 
Lizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,890
Lizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by HourBeforeDawn
Is it me or overall did the 2 x AMD Opteron 6174 seem lke the better way to go? and Im sure for a hell of a lot less making it a better choice for at least the small time server out of your home or small business the way to go.
Yes, a quad-processor server is complete overkill for any small business - both in terms of the hardware cost and the running cost (power, cooling, space). That said, depending on your requirements, a pair of Xeon X5650s would probably be better than a pair of Opteron 6174s.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HourBeforeDawn
However staring at all those threads on the performance screen shot still makes you want to drool a bit.
Grin
Lizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2010, 00:02   #19
DogBoy
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
DogBoy has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Why run the LightWave test on only 2 threads on a 32 thread monster? No wonder this machine underperformed. If you get a chance to retest this machine, possibly you could set Multithreading to "Automatic" (under Render Globals). It might give a clearer idea of the power of this machine.
DogBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2010, 00:13   #20
Lizard
@ Scan R&D
 
Lizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,890
Lizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run CrysisLizard can run Crysis
The Lightwave test was run with the automatic setting, so was rendering on 16 threads (the maximum that 9.6 supports. I presume you thought it was run on two threads because of the screenshot? If so, that's a generic shot (actually my desktop work PC), not the Nehalem EX system.
Lizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:29.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.