bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > bit-tech.net > Article Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:15   #1
CardJoe
Freelance Journalist
bit-tech Staff
 
CardJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11,339
CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Start-up launches 512-Atom server

http://www.bit-tech.net/news/hardwar...-atom-server/1
__________________
----------------

I was Bit-tech's Games Editor. Now I'm freelance. Find me at:

www.joemartinwords.com

@joethreepwood on Twitter
CardJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:21   #2
mi1ez
Game Boy Modder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,148
mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
I'm not convinced this is the way to go, although I can there's a sound theory behind it. Good luck to them and I look forward to hearing about performance.
__________________
The Angel Delights?
mi1ez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:25   #3
alpaca
llama eats dremel
 
alpaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 1,131
alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.alpaca is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
in light of current events/articles:

can it run crysis?
__________________
my English may not be as good as I think it is...
alpaca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:30   #4
kenco_uk
I unsuccessfully then tried again
 
kenco_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bourne, Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 9,696
kenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyankenco_uk is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I can only only assume it's been tested to the hilt before being unleashed. What OS are they to use?
__________________
formaggio gβteau
kenco_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:30   #5
Tom @ CCL
AKA: Yewen
 
Tom @ CCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 454
Tom @ CCL has yet to learn the way of the DremelTom @ CCL has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Surely if this is the method of thinking they would have been better going down the GPU route for massive multi-core options?
Tom @ CCL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:37   #6
kingosticks
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 10
kingosticks has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom @ CCL
Surely if this is the method of thinking they would have been better going down the GPU route for massive multi-core options?
This is aimed at small independent tasks. And I assume there is some benefit in running x86 code rather than recompiling for a GPU.
kingosticks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 11:47   #7
l3v1ck
really joined on Dec 24th 2004.
 
l3v1ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Right Side of the Pennines
Posts: 12,895
l3v1ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremell3v1ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremell3v1ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremell3v1ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremell3v1ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremell3v1ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
It seems like a very bizarre idea to me. Why use in order CPU's when they're inefficient by their nature. Surely lower clocked Core i# CPU's would be better for the task of cheapness and power efficiency?
It'll be interesting to see how it does.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifter3000
We swung the banhammer in his little stupid spamming face
The old Dennis Forums (CPC, PC Pro, Mac User etc) - Meeting Place lives on. You're welcome to visit it HERE
l3v1ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 12:47   #8
LAGMonkey
Group 7 error
 
LAGMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cyprus/Canada/Saudi
Posts: 1,507
LAGMonkey has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
SM10000? its over 9000!!!!

But i do like this, a lot.
And i believe the company looked at running ARM processors but chose atoms as they are x86. no need to recompile any code and youve already got a lot of software that can be run on it.
As for the OS... as far as its conserned its just one BIG CPU (or as many as you want, its virtulised) so you can run windows, *nix, OS2/Warp (maybe?)
__________________
---------------LAG out!---------------


http://www.xkcd.com
100% Brainless]
LAGMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 13:00   #9
borandi
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 128
borandi has yet to learn the way of the Dremelborandi has yet to learn the way of the Dremelborandi has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingosticks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom @ CCL
Surely if this is the method of thinking they would have been better going down the GPU route for massive multi-core options?
This is aimed at small independent tasks. And I assume there is some benefit in running x86 code rather than recompiling for a GPU.
^^ Got it in one. Though the downside of all these small chips is that if one particular job is massive, it'll have to go through a relatively poor CPU. Stick in a couple of Xeon E6xxx chips for those
borandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 13:03   #10
Gareth Halfacree
WIIGII!
bit-tech Staff
 
Gareth Halfacree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bradford, UK
Posts: 4,409
Gareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming SaiyanGareth Halfacree is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by LAGMonkey View Post
SM10000? its over 9000!!!!
I LOLed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LAGMonkey View Post
you can run [...] OS2/Warp (maybe?)
I vomited.
__________________
Author, Raspberry Pi User Guide Third Edition, 21 Brilliant Projects for the Raspberry Pi and more | gareth.halfacree.co.uk | twitter | keybase.io
bit-tech news correspondent, Custom PC columnist, other things to other people
I'm a filthy freelancer! Hire me!
Gareth Halfacree is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 14:48   #11
barndoor101
Bring back the demote thread!
 
barndoor101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clitheroe, Lancs
Posts: 1,694
barndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysisbarndoor101 can run Crysis
its a rather specialised piece of equipment - the atom doesnt support intel VT, or ECC RAM, itll have to be a highly independant set of tasks with very little multithreading.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 4Ghz // 12Gb Crucial Ballistix 1600Mhz // Sapphire HD5870 Vapor-X (x2) // 3x Samsung 2333SW // Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB & F1 1TB // 160gb Intel G2 SSD // Asus Xonar DG
Asus P6T SE // Antec EarthWatts 750W Modular // CM HAF922 // Corsair H100 // Logitech G11 & G5
Dell Studio 1737 // ASUS Transformer Prime
barndoor101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 17:54   #12
TSR2
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 160
TSR2 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Atom? Netbook chip you say?
TSR2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 18:39   #13
HourBeforeDawn
a.k.a KazeModz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cali, USA
Posts: 2,637
HourBeforeDawn has yet to learn the way of the DremelHourBeforeDawn has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
amazing how many people cant grasp the type of information that these server will receive lol but no they wont ever see anything "intense" or "large" as some have put it and to off load to a GPU isnt as practical for such a thing as its not doing any hi math calculations or rendering or the likes. So this is actually I deal for the power use behind it.
__________________
Current Rig: Project STEALTH
• DimasTech Test Bench • Black ICE Triple 120 Rad • Dual Bay Res/Pump • DD Fill Port & Res • D-Tek FuZion 2 CPU Block • ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe Mobo • AMD Phenom II 3ghz @ 4ghz • 8gb DDR2-1100 Memory • (2) AMD 6870 XFire • (2) WD Black 640gb Raid 0 • (2) 1.5TB SEAGATE • Blu-Ray/HD DVD Drive • ASUS XONAR DX2 • 30" DOUBLESIGHT LCD • (2) 23" ASUS LCD • ZALMAN 8 FAN CONTROLLER • (4) NOCTUA P12 • (2) NOCTUA P14 • 1000W ZALMAN PSU • WINDOWS 7 PRO 64 •
HourBeforeDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 19:08   #14
Shielder
Live long & prosper!
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northwich, UK
Posts: 585
Shielder has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
It runs 512 iterations of Linux. Has 2GB per CPU and as far as I understand it, no storage (or it may be extra for the storage). There are 64 network ports on the back which can be teamed to make 16 Gigabit ethernet ports (?).

Look on the anandtech website for more info.

Andy
__________________
Signature? What's that?
Shielder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 19:17   #15
Tangster
Butt-kicking for goodness!
 
Tangster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: York, UK
Posts: 2,957
Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.Tangster is definitely a rep cheat.
I'm sure it works for what it does. Mind you, boasting that you have 512 atom chips in a server isn't the same as 512 xeons or opterons...
__________________
Uni Box:i7 2700K@5.3GHz|EK Supreme LT+Coolstream XT 360|16GB HyperX DDR3@1866MHz|EVGA GTX780 ti+EK FC780ti|MSI P67A-GD55||M5 512|BeQuiet Dark Power Pro 750W|U3011|Raven RV-02E|KBT Pure+Perixx MX2000 + Intuos 4M
Audio: PC->TosLink->TEAC UD-H01->Schiit Asgard-> Fostex TH600|InEar LivePro 3|Truth B2030A Monitors
BT Feedback
Tangster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Jun 2010, 22:04   #16
crazyceo
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wirral
Posts: 563
crazyceo has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tangster
I'm sure it works for what it does. Mind you, boasting that you have 512 atom chips in a server isn't the same as 512 xeons or opterons...
Yes, it's not entirely a "big" willy wave at all is it! It's kind of one where everyone turns and points their fingers at it and laugh.....................ok, that happened to me alot.
crazyceo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jun 2010, 12:56   #17
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,388
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
i can see the thinking behind this, your not going to use it for a games server, but if your running web servers, you don't need powerful processors to deliver the websites.

my kids have custom built mini itx machines than run atom 330's, and they do everything they need them to.
__________________
if there are errors in my messages, its because my brain is to far ahead of my hands
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jun 2010, 18:01   #18
Splynncryth
0x665E3FF6,0x46CC,...
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,510
Splynncryth has yet to learn the way of the DremelSplynncryth has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
The mentioned tasks have all been done on other architectures that are in order with shallow pipelines if they are even superscalar at all. So I don't see a problem with picking an Atom.
What they get is a selection of mature, well maintained tool chains, large software base, a well understood architecture (32 bit x86), and a huge talent pool tha is already comfortable with x86.

The picture looks like it's all based on Menlow and there is an SCH for each CPU. I'm not sure how they are linking each 'computer' together (nontransparent bridge, Ethernet, some other IO tech), or if they are linked at all. But having each be independent means they could just put an inactive SCH/CPU pair into S3 or even switch it off.
Assuming that the hardware platform is fixed (no PCIe slots, fixed RAM config, etc), the BIOS can be made to boot very fast, and the OS can probably be tweaked top do the same. That could make a full system boot fast enough with an SSD to make a full shutdown feasible (as opposed to S3).
Splynncryth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:27.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.