bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > bit-tech.net > Article Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th Jan 2011, 11:33   #1
arcticstoat
Who is the Milkman?
 
arcticstoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 916
arcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysisarcticstoat can run Crysis
The Best Memory for Sandy Bridge

We test and compare memory performance, scaling from 1,333MHz to 2,133MHz, in our search for the sweet spot.

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/mem...sandy-bridge/1
__________________
Ben Hardwidge
Custom PC Editor
arcticstoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 11:41   #2
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,045
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
1600MHz CL9 is recommended again (previous was Lynnfield). this seems to be the real sweet spot for DDR3.

100 for 2x4GB 1600MHz CL9 is the best buy at the moment for all Sandy bridge builders.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 12:04   #3
xaser04
Ba Ba Ba BANANA!
 
xaser04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 1,672
xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.
When you consider memory prices and the relevant performance (where I doubt in the real world you would see any meaningful difference between 1600Mhz and 2133Mhz memory beyond absolute numbers in a benchmark) it is clear to see that you are better off spend your money on more memory rather than "faster" memory.

I am still in two minds though whether 4GB is enough for my new SB build or whether I should stump up to 8GB.
__________________
Daedalus - Clevo P170SM | i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz | 780M 4GB @980/6000 | 16GB DDR3 | 17.3" 1920x1080 |
ZPM Hive Mini - Corsair 250D | i7 4770S | GTX690 @ ? | 4GB DDR3 | 3 x LG IPS231P 5888x1080 |
Consoles / Retro - PS4 | PS3 | Xbox One x2 | Dreamcast x2 (VGA) & lots more |
xaser04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 12:21   #4
Boscoe
"and she'll be foamin at the vag."
 
Boscoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,046
Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Boscoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
I haven't looked at getting a new build for ages but now only just realised how much memory prices has now come down.
__________________
The majority of the people in the world are idiots but, of course, you're not one!
Boscoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 12:34   #5
Floyd
Wire Twister
 
Floyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 288
Floyd has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Nice to know I can use the DDR3 from my current 775 rig
4 gigs of DDR3 1600Mhz ram! Gskill black Pi's
Floyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 12:59   #6
Bindibadgi
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 34,814
Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.
What voltage though, Floyd?
Bindibadgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 14:03   #7
leexgx
CPC hang out zone (i Fix pcs i do )
 
leexgx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 1,239
leexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremelleexgx has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I would get 8gb unless you all ready had 2gb ddr3 dimms before

but that's me as I have seen upto 4gb of RAM use on my system from time to time on my i7 920 3x2gb

nice review thought 1600 RAM seems best fit.
__________________
i7-920 (4Ghz) <> Titian ferna <> Rampage extreme III<> GTX480 <> 6gb 3x2gb OCZ Gold 1600 <> SSD M225 256gb / segate .11 1.5TB <> X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty <> TK 1000w Toughpower <win7 x64> GreenFrog Computers Warrington
leexgx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 14:25   #8
Hakuren
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Hakuren has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Unless you running plenty of stuff in the memory (background jobs) 4GB is plenty in today home-gaming-PC. And with 8GB you should abandon pagefile altogether.
Hakuren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 14:29   #9
Xir
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Xir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saxony / Germany
Posts: 3,984
Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.
I must have missed this.

SandyBridge needs 1,15V memory?

All I see in store is "Normal" memory @ 1,9V
And "Low Voltage" modules @ 1,55-1,75V
__________________
SN25P
A64 3700+ (San Diego)
2 GB DDR400 OCZ Platinum EL 2-3-2-5 1T
X1800XT 512mb Sapphire
200GB Samsung SP2004C 24" Asus something 1920x1080
Xir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 14:30   #10
Bindibadgi
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 34,814
Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.Bindibadgi is definitely a rep cheat.
I run out of 4GB regularly tbh. Throw in a dozen photos into Photoshop when MSN and Firefox are running and that's it, all gone. With just Firefox, a few widgets and MSN open I've 'only' got 2.3GB free.

Xir - memory brands are trying to make out they are "low voltage" when "normal" voltage of DDR3 is 1.5-1.65V

Memory brands categorize their voltage levels often as follows:

Low voltage - 1.65V
Very low voltage - 1.5V
Ultra low voltage - 1.25-1.35V

No memory modules these days should be listed over 1.65V - all ICs are sold at 1.5V or below if they are 3xnm class. The reference to "normal" DDR3 voltage stems back to its introduction 4 years ago, when it was hitting 1.8-2.0V but it's completely redundant factor now.

SB CPUs need sub 1.65V, just like Lynnfield and Nehalem so any memory since then will work, although BIOS' of today are being optimised for memory IC that's just recently launched, as they are expecting the two to sell together.
Bindibadgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 14:33   #11
Xir
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Xir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saxony / Germany
Posts: 3,984
Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.Xir is definitely a rep cheat.
For instance:
1,65V 8GB-Kit Corsair DDR3 PC1600 CL9 Dominator ~130‚
1,5V 8GB-Kit Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 MHz CL9 ~105‚
1,5V 8GB-Kit Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 MHz CL8 ~135‚

Ah I get it...the difference between the CPU voltage @1,15 and the Memory Voltage shouldn't be larger than 0,5V, which makes 1,65V the limit.
riiiight.
__________________
SN25P
A64 3700+ (San Diego)
2 GB DDR400 OCZ Platinum EL 2-3-2-5 1T
X1800XT 512mb Sapphire
200GB Samsung SP2004C 24" Asus something 1920x1080

Last edited by Xir; 11th Jan 2011 at 14:39.
Xir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 14:51   #12
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,045
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakuren View Post
Unless you running plenty of stuff in the memory (background jobs) 4GB is plenty in today home-gaming-PC. And with 8GB you should abandon pagefile altogether.
i won't be so sure with that.

i have ran out of memory on my 8GB system, when trying to transcode videos while play MW2, with a VMware of my project in the background. so page file is still needed.

8GB should be standard memory ammount for Sandy bridge. i think Intel should have restricted so that anything less than 8GB memory in its DIMM slots, and it won't boot. that's a sure way to move this forward. i've had 8GB since 2007, waiting for everyone else to catch up.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 15:07   #13
cdb
No comment
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 411
cdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremelcdb has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Have you stopped using folding@home in your reviews? I would have been interested to see what difference the memory made (if any) to a bigadv for example. (and how well it did with sandy bridge)
cdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 15:55   #14
xaser04
Ba Ba Ba BANANA!
 
xaser04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somerset
Posts: 1,672
xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.xaser04 is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuyanxu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakuren View Post
Unless you running plenty of stuff in the memory (background jobs) 4GB is plenty in today home-gaming-PC. And with 8GB you should abandon pagefile altogether.
i won't be so sure with that.

i have ran out of memory on my 8GB system, when trying to transcode videos while play MW2, with a VMware of my project in the background. so page file is still needed.
And how representative is your usage profile in general? I would imagine that for alot of people 4GB is still more than enough.
__________________
Daedalus - Clevo P170SM | i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz | 780M 4GB @980/6000 | 16GB DDR3 | 17.3" 1920x1080 |
ZPM Hive Mini - Corsair 250D | i7 4770S | GTX690 @ ? | 4GB DDR3 | 3 x LG IPS231P 5888x1080 |
Consoles / Retro - PS4 | PS3 | Xbox One x2 | Dreamcast x2 (VGA) & lots more |
xaser04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 16:03   #15
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,045
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaser04 View Post
And how representative is your usage profile in general? I would imagine that for alot of people 4GB is still more than enough.
im talking about his assumption with page file. it'll always be needed.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ gtx580 \ D2x \ z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ Ax850 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 16:19   #16
rickysio
N900 | HJE900
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 964
rickysio has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuyanxu
Quote:
Originally Posted by xaser04 View Post
And how representative is your usage profile in general? I would imagine that for alot of people 4GB is still more than enough.
im talking about his assumption with page file. it'll always be needed.
For a certain subset of people.
rickysio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 16:31   #17
roadie
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
roadie has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks for writing this article guys. It confirmed my suspicions that 40 for 4Gb of 1600Mhz CAS9 RAM is all you need!
roadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 16:41   #18
bman212121
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
bman212121 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Just signed up to say what an excellent article. I really love the layout that is really easy to read and understand. You covered everything I would have wanted to know about using memory with Sandy Bridge. Thank you for providing everyone with more knowledge.
bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 17:11   #19
Ljs
Limited Edition
 
Ljs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,878
Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.Ljs is definitely a rep cheat.
Great article, clears things up nicely...

One question though - what RAM is that in the pics with the black PCB?
Ljs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jan 2011, 17:31   #20
Ross1
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 194
Ross1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run CrysisRoss1 can run Crysis
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadie
Thanks for writing this article guys. It confirmed my suspicions that 40 for 4Gb of 1600Mhz CAS9 RAM is all you need!
indeed. Your money is far better spent on a faster CPU or GPU than it is on faster/more ram.
Ross1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:05.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.