bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 11:45   #1
dave454
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
dave454 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Can't get Windows 7 to connect to LAN or wireless *SOLVED*

Hi this has got me totally stumped, i am trying to connect 3 different windows 7 laptops to the LAN and wireless in one of our branches using static ip addresses and they connect to LAN and WLAN but will not connect to the internet, ping routers or see gateways(internet routers) i can connect in other branches with the exact same type of routers and they are fine connect using static ip addresses on windows 7 no problem.

i have also tried laptops with Windows XP and Vista on the LAN and Wireless using static ip and they connect fine like all the XP desktops, but windows 7 will not get the internet.

when i connect to the wireless access point and LAN it is telling me i have got internet connection but when i open internet explorer or firefox, no internet, i cannot ping the gateway or any other pc on the network either. ive also tried the usual fixes like disabling adapters and internet settings but still wont connect using windows 7 and its really annoying now cos i am getting all the moaning now lol ive spoken to the isp to see if it is firmware on the gateway router and that is fine and they cant seem to help me on this.

the only thing that gets me is when i take the laptops to other branches they connect straight away using LAN or WLAN with the same setup but different ip ranges.

if anyone can help i would be grateful or if anyone has had the same problem i will know its not just me with this problem

Thanks
__________________
Antec NSK2480 - 4gb DDR2 - AMD 5000 x2 - Palit GT240 1GB - Windows Vista 32bit

Last edited by dave454; 5th Apr 2011 at 13:49.
dave454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 12:01   #2
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,340
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
local static or public static?

have you checked that they are on the same subnet, are the routers setup exactly the same at both locations?

are other devices using the ip addresses already?

have you told each machine which gateway to use?
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 12:21   #3
dave454
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
dave454 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
thanks for your reply heres the info for ya
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichCreedy View Post
local static or public static?
hi yes all local static ip within ip range of routers.

Quote:
have you checked that they are on the same subnet, are the routers setup exactly the same at both locations?
yes all the settings are the same and windows xp connects fine with same details entered, ive spoke to the isp and they have tried also with me and cannot seem to connect to internet on windows 7 LAN or WLAN

Quote:
are other devices using the ip addresses already?
no i have picked free ip address for these laptops to use.

Quote:
have you told each machine which gateway to use?
yes its the same details as all the other pcs.
__________________
Antec NSK2480 - 4gb DDR2 - AMD 5000 x2 - Palit GT240 1GB - Windows Vista 32bit
dave454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 12:25   #4
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,340
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
have you tried ipconfig /flushdns in the command prompt?
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 12:40   #5
TSDAdam
Beard!
 
TSDAdam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 228
TSDAdam has yet to learn the way of the DremelTSDAdam has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
It's not something stupid to do with the way those networks are being remembered in win7?

I know it likes to tag them as public/home etc and remember them, have you tried totally removing any trace of the connection, and adding it again? It could be that the other branches have the networks 'remembered' as a different type?

Not that it should make any difference whatsoever, but you never know
TSDAdam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 13:11   #6
dave454
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
dave454 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichCreedy View Post
have you tried ipconfig /flushdns in the command prompt?
tried ipconfig and addresses are in there also tried deleting the remembered connection details ie ip address and dns and gateway etc and remembered wireless networks and reconnecting, they connect to the access points but dont go out to the internet and that is the same over LAN also, its fine at any other site its just this site that is being a pain, just will not connect with windows 7 over lan or wlan.
__________________
Antec NSK2480 - 4gb DDR2 - AMD 5000 x2 - Palit GT240 1GB - Windows Vista 32bit
dave454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 13:17   #7
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,340
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
did you flush the dns though by typing in the command prompt ipconfig /flushdns
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 13:25   #8
dave454
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
dave454 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichCreedy View Post
did you flush the dns though by typing in the command prompt ipconfig /flushdns
cheers rich ive just tried tha,succesfuly done but its the same it keeps telling me that i have connection to the internet but i cant ping anything else on the network or internet. my isp dont seem to know what is going on either they can ping the machines from there router though but i cant ping that router on either windows 7 machines i dont have a clue if im doing anything wrong because im getting connection at all other sites with the only difference being the ip range
__________________
Antec NSK2480 - 4gb DDR2 - AMD 5000 x2 - Palit GT240 1GB - Windows Vista 32bit
dave454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 13:26   #9
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,340
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
last ditch is delete the drivers from device manager, and let windows if it can re-install them
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 13:38   #10
dave454
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
dave454 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichCreedy View Post
last ditch is delete the drivers from device manager, and let windows if it can re-install them
i could try and see if that works its a very strange one i think and its got me totally stumped as i can connect with xp and vista and also connect the same windows 7 laptops to all other sites with same setup besides this one. thanks for your help will let you know how i get on.
__________________
Antec NSK2480 - 4gb DDR2 - AMD 5000 x2 - Palit GT240 1GB - Windows Vista 32bit
dave454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2011, 13:40   #11
RichCreedy
Hey What Who
 
RichCreedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: lost in the middle of lincolnshire
Posts: 4,340
RichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming SaiyanRichCreedy is a Super Spamming Saiyan
i've got some errands to run, so won't be back til later, i'll look out for your post when i get back
RichCreedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2011, 09:51   #12
dave454
Minimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 44
dave454 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Seems to have sorted the problem i had to follow this process to get windows 7 to connect to the wireless or LAN
  1. Click the Start button. Select All Programs > Accessories. Right click Command Prompt and click Run as administrator. Type regedit.exe and press enter.
  2. Go to the following location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Tcpip\Parameters
  3. Right click this entry and select New Dword.
  4. Rename the new entry ArpRetryCount (leave it set to 0 by default).
  5. Restart the computer.
and i got a connection on both windows 7 laptops.

i think it had something to do with windows 7 giving it an apipa address instead of the one i was specifying, maybe something to do with routers i dont know but it is exact same setup on all sites. just glad its worked and is now up and running. cheers for your replies.
__________________
Antec NSK2480 - 4gb DDR2 - AMD 5000 x2 - Palit GT240 1GB - Windows Vista 32bit
dave454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 17:15   #13
Fizzban
Man of Many Typos
 
Fizzban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Standing Here Beside Myself
Posts: 3,046
Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.Fizzban is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave454 View Post
Seems to have sorted the problem i had to follow this process to get windows 7 to connect to the wireless or LAN
  1. Click the Start button. Select All Programs > Accessories. Right click Command Prompt and click Run as administrator. Type regedit.exe and press enter.
  2. Go to the following location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Tcpip\Parameters
  3. Right click this entry and select New Dword.
  4. Rename the new entry ArpRetryCount (leave it set to 0 by default).
  5. Restart the computer.
and i got a connection on both windows 7 laptops.

i think it had something to do with windows 7 giving it an apipa address instead of the one i was specifying, maybe something to do with routers i dont know but it is exact same setup on all sites. just glad its worked and is now up and running. cheers for your replies.
+rep for posting up the fix. Might help someone else down the line.
__________________
-Banana in disc drive error-

To win the battle, is to be prepared to die - Miyamoto Musashi

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedFlames View Post
Asking to pick between the main parties is like asking which testicle you want to be kicked in, you're gonna get kicked the nuts whoever you pick... Just have to hope whoever you pick aren't wearing steelies...
Fizzban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Apr 2011, 11:57   #14
Tibby
Technologic
 
Tibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 2,876
Tibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run CrysisTibby can run Crysis
Small thing, but changing the title to have the prefix of '[SOLVED]' is a massive help on such a unique issue as this, especially if people are finding the thread from a search engine!
__________________
BF3 Name: TibbyUK
Tibby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connect, isp, lan, windows 7, wireless

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:23.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.