bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31st Mar 2011, 15:30   #1
Fab
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Fab has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Best way to set up SSD?

I just bought my first SSD, a 120GB Vertex 2E.

I don't know a great deal about SSD workings though

What is the best way to set it up as my main boot drive for maximum performance? I'd like to just ghost my old primary hard drive over to it, but is that detrimental to performance? I could do a clean W7 install, but id rather not as then i'd have to reinstall all my games etc.

Also are there any set-ups in windows i should do (is TRIM automatic?), bios settings to change (heard something about ACHI?) etc?

Thanks guys!
Fab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 15:32   #2
faugusztin
I *am* the guy with two left hands
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 5,867
faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Turn on AHCI, and if you had your current install without AHCI, then you should do a clean install. And of course use it as boot drive, if you can turn off swap file (but don't put it on normal hard drive), and if you don't use hibernation then turn the hibernation support of (you will get extra space on your primary drive according to size of your RAM).
__________________
Desktop Core i7-5820K Asus X99 Deluxe Crucial DDR4-2133 8GB NH-D15 ASUS GTX980 Strix Samsung 840 EVO 1TB Aquarius X90 Superflower Golden King 550W Windows 10
faugusztin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 18:15   #3
Showerhead
Ultramodder
 
Showerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 1,110
Showerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run CrysisShowerhead can run Crysis
I wouldn't remove the swap file completley i've got a few old programs that refuse to start if one is not present just put it on another drive.
Showerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 18:20   #4
faugusztin
I *am* the guy with two left hands
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 5,867
faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
In case that happens you know it happened and you can make some miniature swap file . But it is pointless wasting your write cycles even on small, 512MB swap file, just because you can by random stumble upon some super old app which requires swap file.
__________________
Desktop Core i7-5820K Asus X99 Deluxe Crucial DDR4-2133 8GB NH-D15 ASUS GTX980 Strix Samsung 840 EVO 1TB Aquarius X90 Superflower Golden King 550W Windows 10
faugusztin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 18:21   #5
carajp
Multimodder
 
carajp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 142
carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.carajp is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Trim is automatically supported in Windows 7. It will also disable defragmenting, Superfetch, ReadyBoost and Prefetching. Don't defrag it manually - you reduce drive life and get nothing back in return.

If you want to check Trim is enabled, you can do it from a Command box. Type:

fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify

If the result is 0, then Windows is sending TRIM commands to the device.

hth

Caroline
carajp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 19:00   #6
markbrett64
thanks to denial I am now immortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 493
markbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Windows 7 enables TRIM automatically.

Don't remove the pagefile. Do disable hibernation... the details are in several threads on here, but I will try and dig out the details. You also need to set your PC in S1 sleep so that TRIM / garbage collection has chance to do its thing while the machine is idle.

It is well worth investigating over-provisioning. Many people shy away from this because it means creating a smaller partion; typically 18-21% of the disk is set aside for OP. However, IMHO this preserves long term performance.

Never de-frag it.

Never run benchmarks on it.

Don't run any P2P apps on it.

Connect it to your first onboard SATA port (0 or 1) depending on the board.

Oh and absolutely do not clone an image of your current Windows install. Suffer the pain of a fresh install as you will reap the benefits long term.

Enjoy.
markbrett64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 19:08   #7
GregTheRotter
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
GregTheRotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Henley on Thames
Posts: 4,254
GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
^ never run benchmarks. Wrong, there are benchmarks specifically for SSD drives. How else would you know your drive is running as it should? AS SSD, and Crystal Disk Mark are a couple I've used.

Also download intel storage toolbox, which has a tool which optimises the configuration of the ssd (disables defrag and does a couple more things), and also has a optimiser tool that cleans the drives old memory bits, so that it runs a tad faster. I only use that once every few months though. My comp feels fast whether I run that or not, as TRIM is working, but yeah.
__________________
Main rig: i5 4670k, 8gb 1600mhz ram, Asus Z87-A, Crucial m4 250gb SSD 2 x EVGA GTX 670 in SLI, Dell U2711, Nec 20WGX2, Asus VG248 24" 144hz monitor
Photography gear; Nikon D700, Nikon 24-70 AF-S, Nikon 70-200 F2.8 VR II, Nikon 35mm F2 D,Nikon 50mm 1.8D, Nikon 85mm 1.8D, Micro Nikkor 105 f2.8 AI-S, Nikon SB-900,
GregTheRotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 19:11   #8
faugusztin
I *am* the guy with two left hands
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 5,867
faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.faugusztin is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Intel Storage Toolbox is only for Intel, there is no point in running it for any other drive. And yes, don't run benchmark is a valid suggestion, SandForce drives suffer from benchmarks, because it is an unnatural use case for the drives.
__________________
Desktop Core i7-5820K Asus X99 Deluxe Crucial DDR4-2133 8GB NH-D15 ASUS GTX980 Strix Samsung 840 EVO 1TB Aquarius X90 Superflower Golden King 550W Windows 10
faugusztin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Mar 2011, 20:09   #9
markbrett64
thanks to denial I am now immortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 493
markbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by faugusztin View Post
Intel Storage Toolbox is only for Intel, there is no point in running it for any other drive. And yes, don't run benchmark is a valid suggestion, SandForce drives suffer from benchmarks, because it is an unnatural use case for the drives.
This^

Thrashing a SF-1500 controller with a bench will probably not affect long term performance, not commenting on life-span as it depends how often you run them.

Your eyes will show you it is so, so much faster than a mechanical, so I really can't see the need to run a bm as someone will always post a faster score... meh. SSDs are fast... if you want to enter a p*ssing contest order some LN.

Basically anything that creates masses of writes in the short term will degrade performance and it takes idle time for TRIM/gc to recover this... so why would you?
markbrett64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 10:33   #10
Fab
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Fab has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks all, really appreciate the info.

So in summary

1. Do a clean install.

2. Turn on ACHI.

3. Turn off hibernation.

4. Check that TRIM is running, but it should set itself to go automatically.

4. Don't over-bench, defrag, or run any other background HDD heavy stuff.
__________________
i5 750 @ 4.1Ghz - 4GB GSkill 7-7-7-24 - DFI P55-T3eH9 - ATI 6870 - OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
Fab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 10:37   #11
Omnituens
Hypermodder
 
Omnituens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 951
Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Omnituens is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Swap 1 and 2 over. Enable ACHI first, then clean install.
__________________
Current Rig: i7 D0 4.2GHz, X58 Sabertooth, 12GB RAM, GTX 680, Xonar D2X
Omnituens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 13:42   #12
markbrett64
thanks to denial I am now immortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 493
markbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I would add a step 1a. Disconnect all your other HDDs while you setup and configure your SSD, you can confuse the system boot preference if another drive with an OS is present.

Here's how to disable hibernation.
markbrett64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 13:47   #13
Sketchee
Suddenly, looters! Hundreds of 'em!
 
Sketchee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Forever changing
Posts: 514
Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by markbrett64 View Post
You also need to set your PC in S1 sleep so that TRIM / garbage collection has chance to do its thing while the machine is idle.
Could you further explain S1 sleep and how to set it for a nubcake please?
__________________
Fractal R3 | Asus P6X58D-E | i7 930 @ 3.8 | Megahalems & GT1850 | 6gb XMS3 | EVGA 680 SC Sig2 | Toughpower XT 750 | Seagate 600 480gb | Samsung F3 + F2 | Xonar DX | U2410
Sketchee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 14:09   #14
markbrett64
thanks to denial I am now immortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 493
markbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sketchee View Post
Could you further explain S1 sleep and how to set it for a nubcake please?
Sure, will try, but not on a Windows PC at the moment, so it might be a bit vague to start off with.

Basically all it means is in the Power Options in Control Panel, you need to disable your system from putting the SSDs/HDDs into sleep mode, so that the system remains on until you power it off. TRIM/gc works best when the system is idle, so it will reclaim dirty (used) nand when you are not using it.

It's not essential to do this, but it will prevent some temporary (though minor) performance loss because TRIM/gc will not have to try to operate while you are performing reads/writes to the SSD.

I think I also read somewhere that you can log off of Windows one a week or so and this also helps this process (I may have made that bit up though... happens).
markbrett64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 14:16   #15
markbrett64
thanks to denial I am now immortal
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 493
markbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremelmarkbrett64 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
PocketDemon's posts in this thread are a good place to start.

It also includes some good links to helpful articles on the OCZ forums.
markbrett64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 14:20   #16
Sketchee
Suddenly, looters! Hundreds of 'em!
 
Sketchee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Forever changing
Posts: 514
Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Ah cheers, pretty sure I've done that but I'll check this evening
__________________
Fractal R3 | Asus P6X58D-E | i7 930 @ 3.8 | Megahalems & GT1850 | 6gb XMS3 | EVGA 680 SC Sig2 | Toughpower XT 750 | Seagate 600 480gb | Samsung F3 + F2 | Xonar DX | U2410
Sketchee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 14:32   #17
Blarte
Moderate Modder
 
Blarte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North West England
Posts: 1,576
Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Blarte - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
I always find the best way to set up a SSD is tell it that you have a fancy dress party to attend and need some company for moral support, have said SSD dress in a ludicrous garish outfit or cross dressing type outfit, and then when they turn up you and your mates can have a good ole laugh.
__________________
Watering down PC's since 2009....
Blarte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 15:38   #18
Sketchee
Suddenly, looters! Hundreds of 'em!
 
Sketchee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Forever changing
Posts: 514
Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Sketchee - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
__________________
Fractal R3 | Asus P6X58D-E | i7 930 @ 3.8 | Megahalems & GT1850 | 6gb XMS3 | EVGA 680 SC Sig2 | Toughpower XT 750 | Seagate 600 480gb | Samsung F3 + F2 | Xonar DX | U2410
Sketchee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 18:36   #19
brave758
Ultramodder
 
brave758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: all over
Posts: 1,134
brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.brave758 is definitely a rep cheat.
I think it's about time we got some ssd guides sticked. Pocket demon has put some great stuff out there and it keeps getting lost. I know I went through hell trying to optimise my windows install changing the default location for program files etc.... And there was a good post discussing how best to do that.........
__________________
The PC : Saber tooth Z77 = Vengeance 32gig = i7 3770k Apogee XT WB = PA 120.3 Rad = EKWB EVGA 780 ti classified SLI = = D2X = Corsair AX850 PSU = Mountain Mods U2-UFO= 2 x M4 SSD raid 0
Laptop : Alienware M17XR3, 2960xm, 16g corsair vengeance 1600, crucial M4 256, GTX680M 4gig, 3D, Killer networks wifi card.
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter. (Martin Luther King)
brave758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Apr 2011, 19:32   #20
IvanIvanovich
будет глотать вашу душу.
 
IvanIvanovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 4,639
IvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming Saiyan
another thing is making use of junction points. i use it quite a bit in my ssd / hdd set up with junction points to the high write locations. its also a good way if you're not planning on installing programs to the ssd. you can set a junction point from the ssd to the hdd for your program files directories. that way you don't have to manually type in / browse to a new install path. also because some programs give you no choice as it's hard coded to install to c:\program files, using junction points is a convenient way to have them installed to your hdd instead.
i also make junction points for my user profile folders at install time via audit mode which is a great feature as well.
__________________
[end of line] intel xeon x3460 | evga p55 sli | 8gb mushkin blackline | evga gtx670 | seagate 600 240gb | creative titanium hd | seasonic ss460fl | gh60 keyboard | logitech g700 | achieva shimian qh270
IvanIvanovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:34.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.