bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 08:52   #1
AJB2K3
I *am* a Dremel
 
AJB2K3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Around there
Posts: 1,605
AJB2K3 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Usb over network

I intend to buy my house and have usb network adapters in each room.
Apart from
So far all I kind find is Lantronix UBox 2100
Is there anything cheeper i.e single usb port?
__________________
4 Men went to mow, Went to mow a meadow,
4 Men went to mow, Went to mow a meadow,

AJB2K3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 09:02   #2
Deders
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Here and there, mostly there
Posts: 3,714
Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.
How come you want USB adapters in every room?
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX780 DirectCU II OC 3GB @1215 & 7000 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - Dell U2913WM - Logitech G19 - Corsair M65 - Thermaltake Contac 29 with Noctua NF-F12 PWM.
Deders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 09:15   #3
Hawkest
I got some 4GB new RAM
 
Hawkest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Belfast
Posts: 257
Hawkest has yet to learn the way of the DremelHawkest has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Same as deders, why?
__________________
Win 7 64-bit - Silverstone RV02 - Q6600 @ 2.4 - 4GB Kingston Hyperx 8500 - Asus Striker II Formula - BenQ G2220HD - BFG GTX260 @ Core-700, Shader-1500, Mem-12000 with an Artic Cooler GTX Pro
Hawkest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 12:53   #4
tehBoris
Hypermodder
 
tehBoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 616
tehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run Crysis
Agreed, I can see little point in this.
tehBoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 13:02   #5
AJB2K3
I *am* a Dremel
 
AJB2K3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Around there
Posts: 1,605
AJB2K3 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Because I have devices in each room ! that can't be put in the same place.
__________________
4 Men went to mow, Went to mow a meadow,
4 Men went to mow, Went to mow a meadow,

AJB2K3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 13:09   #6
tehBoris
Hypermodder
 
tehBoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 616
tehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run Crysis
Can't you locate the devices in one room then access them via the network?
tehBoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 16:01   #7
AJB2K3
I *am* a Dremel
 
AJB2K3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Around there
Posts: 1,605
AJB2K3 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
there isn't the space. The pcs are laptops, the modem is in a different room, the printer in another, Camera and Kindle in yet another, and storage in hidden in another.
as there no desk/office its easer to use network nodes spread around the house.
__________________
4 Men went to mow, Went to mow a meadow,
4 Men went to mow, Went to mow a meadow,

AJB2K3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 16:38   #8
tehBoris
Hypermodder
 
tehBoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 616
tehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run CrysistehBoris can run Crysis
For storage you would be better off getting a device that is specifically intended for it, same with the printer (would be surprised if you couldn't get a box that would do both). Though you will need to check compatibility with the printer.

Plug the kindle in to the laptop, same for the camera if it's a digital still camera.
tehBoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2011, 17:18   #9
adam_bagpuss
Have you tried turning it off/on ?
 
adam_bagpuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South yorkshire
Posts: 3,949
adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
USB over network is quite expensive

your looking 200-300 for hubs

USB1.1 is very cheap though can get adapters for 15
__________________
FFXIV - Blackstarr Strife on Cerebus. Add me fellow bit-techers.
Got new hardware, put XP on it ?, then you dont deserve help
adam_bagpuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adapter, network, server, usb

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.