bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > bit-tech.net > Article Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th Oct 2011, 10:17   #1
CardJoe
Freelance Journalist
bit-tech Staff
 
CardJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11,339
CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.CardJoe is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Rage PC gets graphical patch

http://www.bit-tech.net/news/gaming/...phical-patch/1
__________________
----------------

I was Bit-tech's Games Editor. Now I'm freelance. Find me at:

www.joemartinwords.com

@joethreepwood on Twitter
CardJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 10:28   #2
Picarro
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Picarro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 3,331
Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Picarro is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
So - they did not allow people to adjust the settings because the hardware people are using would not conform to one standard? Isn't the point of having adjustable settings to allow people to have the best performance for their particular system?
__________________
Intel Core i5 2500k @ 5gHz -:- Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 -:- 2x4 gbCorsair Vengeance 1,5v 1600mHz -:- Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 670 -:- Crucial M4 128 gb -:- Samsung F3 Spinpoint 640 gb -:- Corsair H60 with 2x Gentle Typhoon 1850 in push-pull -:- Corsair HX650 -:- Lian Li A05FN -:- Dell U2410 flanked by 2x Dell U2001FP -:- BenQ W1000+ -:-
Picarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 10:34   #3
liratheal
Sharing is caring
 
liratheal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lichfield, UK
Posts: 7,661
liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.liratheal is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
I didn't have much of an issue last night when I played it.

Looked pretty, played reasonably. That said, there were some graphical errors, and some crashes, but eh. I feel more saddened that I've come to expect that of a new game than it happening.
__________________
Shadow Moses: Windows 7, Asus Sabertooth X58, 12gb Corsair XMS3, i7 950, 2x XFX 6870 1gb's, Corsair 1kw
Groznyjgrad: Storage Server 2012, Gigabyte Z77-D3h, i3 2100, 16gb DDR3, 5xWD 1tb, 5x Seagate 1tb
2008 Mondeo estate
Focus RS Mk1; Build number 1506
liratheal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 11:33   #4
blackcell1
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
blackcell1 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
still not been able to play with my amd 5770
blackcell1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 12:03   #5
wafflesomd
I *am* a Dremel
 
wafflesomd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,721
wafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysiswafflesomd can run Crysis
I thought it might be worth it to let you know about my experience with the game based on all the issues everyone is having.

So far I haven't had any issues. My hardware is as follows: Q6600, 2 gigs of DDR2, 9800gt. The game runs really well, at a constant 60. I occasionally have issues with screen tearing. I don't experience any texture pop in and the game looks very good as well.

I suppose I could patch my game but there isn't much of a point for me.

Gameplay wise I'm really liking the game as well. The pacing could use some work though and I'm not sure what the main plot is yet and I feel like I should. Racing portions are pretty fun. Gunplay is satisfying but it's killing the same enemy over and over can get a little old.

Also I'm using whatever the current official nvidia drivers are as of today. I rolled back the beta drivers required for the BF3 beta.
wafflesomd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 12:56   #6
adam_bagpuss
Have you tried turning it off/on ?
 
adam_bagpuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South yorkshire
Posts: 3,944
adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!adam_bagpuss - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
well every other developer seems to manage just fine with adjustable settings so whats the issue ID ??
__________________
FFXIV - Blackstarr Strife on Cerebus. Add me fellow bit-techers.
Got new hardware, put XP on it ?, then you dont deserve help
adam_bagpuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 13:39   #7
uz1_l0v3r
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 198
uz1_l0v3r has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam_bagpuss
well every other developer seems to manage just fine with adjustable settings so whats the issue ID ??
They probably rushed the PC version in order to get the console games out on time, or something like that. Yes I know it's conjecture, but Id clearly seems to be making consoles their priority now.
uz1_l0v3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 13:56   #8
Ayrto
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 253
Ayrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for presidentAyrto should be considered for president
Quote:
Originally Posted by uz1_l0v3r View Post
They probably rushed the PC version in order to get the console games out on time, or something like that. Yes I know it's conjecture, but Id clearly seems to be making consoles their priority now.
Not conjecture, Carmack has already said as much.

The problem many have with this view is, on one hand they say the games don't sell as well on PC, but then, they don't really put the development special effort/ polish in that would push up interest amongst PC gamers. So it becomes a self fulfilling thing.

The issues that drove them from PC to consoles have largely been mitigated in the intervening years, some Studios are even coming back to PC as a primary platform like Epic ...yet there are others still pushing out console -PC ports, with the implication that things are still exactly the same.
Ayrto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 14:21   #9
Bauul
Sir Bongaminge
 
Bauul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Godalming, near Guildford
Posts: 2,173
Bauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run CrysisBauul can run Crysis
Reading into it, it seems id Tech 5 is designed to automatically adjust the quality of the graphics on the fly based on how much grunt is available to maintain a steady FPS.

Manual settings are therefore supposed to be irrelevent, as the engine will always find the best graphics in order to ensure 60FPS.

Unfortunately it seems the system that calculates what graphic settings to use itself uses so much horse-power, it's creating a downward spiral and trashing the FPS. It's also what's causing the slow pop-ups.

On a personal note, I'd always prefer to run at 30FPS in a single-player and have better graphics. Forcing me to use worse graphics to ensure 60FPS is just mean.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K | 8Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1,600 Mhz
Gigabyte Geforce 460 GTX OC 1Gb | 1Tb + 1.5Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3 | Asrock Z68 Extreme4
Ibanez RG 470 Japanese Edition | 1991 Japanese Lo-TRS Tremolo | V7 S1 Custom V8 HSH Pickups
Bauul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 14:31   #10
Mik3yB @ CCL
Everything is not going to be OK
 
Mik3yB @ CCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 271
Mik3yB @ CCL has yet to learn the way of the DremelMik3yB @ CCL has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I had issues with the game locking up every few seconds with my 6850, then I found a fix.
Set Rage Launch Options -
+jobs_numThreads 0

Once it was running smoothly I installed the Rage patch via Steam which allowed me to switch V-sync on to fix most of the tearing and then switched the texture cache to high which fixed the horrible texture pop in's.

In now looks great and runs smoothly, peachy.

Shame it didn't work out of the box on PC but I'm happy it's working now.
__________________
WHEN THERE'S NO MORE ROOM IN HELL THE DEAD WILL WALK THE EARTH
Mik3yB @ CCL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 15:58   #11
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
ah cool mikey.. yeah been playing it but only at 30fps on a old driver to get around that issue- thats a forced update in steam

tweaked the hell out of my ragecfg.cfg, you can do the vsync and fix the texture popins in the cfg too.. been a non issue since launch for most.. the games good looking in a lot of ways- but ati really needed to fix that

I'll give it a shot later
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 16:40   #12
the_kille4
Chaos will rule da world.eventually
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near the equator
Posts: 213
the_kille4 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
is it just me or has the handling on the cars changed... it seems that the turning has become less responsive.

lucky that I didn't bother installing Rage on my main gaming rig (with an AMD gpu) and instead on the HTPC. although I can't set the AA to 16x(my fps halves to 30 or lower), I can set everything else at max settings at HD res with a GTS 450. looks nice enough since I get a steady 60fps.
__________________
Headphones/set: Grado SR325i | AKG K240 MK II
Mic: Antlion ModMic 2.3
Surround Amp: Onkyo TX-SR604
Speakers: Ceed 682F (Front) | Q Acoustics 2010i (Side) | Q Acoustics 1010i (Rear) | Q Acoustics 1000Ci (Center) | Q Acoustics 1000Si (Sub)
the_kille4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 17:17   #13
somidiot
Modder
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 68
somidiot has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I suppose that's one thing that ID Dev's didn't account for, each person has a different level of comfort. I have some buddies that won't play a game unless they can max the refresh rate on their monitor. But Bauul likes his frames slower. I've found that I'm usually fine as long as the frames don't drop below 40 in most games.

I'm going to wait until this is a bargain ($25 or less) price and all worked out. Mostly because I'm penny pinching. I'm curious to try this one out though.
somidiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2011, 19:18   #14
rogerrabbits
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 577
rogerrabbits has yet to learn the way of the Dremelrogerrabbits has yet to learn the way of the Dremelrogerrabbits has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Did ID forget that PC gamers have been happily tweaking settings for about 30 years?
rogerrabbits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Oct 2011, 11:25   #15
[USRF]Obiwan
I *am* a Dremel
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,701
[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.[USRF]Obiwan is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
I am a PC user so I demand that I can do things like I want to do. I do not want to run 60fps with low graphics. I want to run 30fps with all eye candy. And if It is to low in frame rate I want to adjust any graphics settings there is possible to set. Seems to me ID thinks that in 2011 PC users === Console users.

I am not a stupid console user that only knows what the start/reset button is. I know how I can optimize EMM386 settings in the config.sys of DOS to run DOOM for christ sakes. I wish to be treated as a PC user that has a brain and knows his way around Game settings and not like a console moron.

/rant
__________________
Mascleta: "The most accurate simulation of thunder, humans can simulate..."
The answer is 42, so... whats the question again?
If you know what 'Peek' and 'Poke' represents, then you are probably as old as me.
In 1982 I was addicted to Lady Bug and played it in the local arcade (every day) And yes i'm proud I did that!
[USRF]Obiwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Oct 2011, 14:46   #16
Mik3yB @ CCL
Everything is not going to be OK
 
Mik3yB @ CCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 271
Mik3yB @ CCL has yet to learn the way of the DremelMik3yB @ CCL has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by [USRF]Obiwan View Post
...I am not a stupid console user that only knows what the start/reset button is... ...and not like a console moron.

/rant


Hey hey hey, calm your passion! We can all live in harmony?!

At the moment I'm playing Rage on the PC and Gears 3 on the 360. Having fun with both..
__________________
WHEN THERE'S NO MORE ROOM IN HELL THE DEAD WILL WALK THE EARTH
Mik3yB @ CCL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Oct 2011, 20:40   #17
thehippoz
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5,780
thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!thehippoz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
I agree with obi- pretty lame you have to edit cvars to fix the game..

posted some more pics in the gaming section- you can see how compressed some of the textures are.. especially the floor and walls in the factory there- can even see it on the zombie

http://forums.bit-tech.net/showpost....6&postcount=85
thehippoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:35.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.