bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th Mar 2015, 14:18   #1
Kronos
As simple as that,well I never
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 7,638
Kronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Why is Plex so annoying.

I bung a fim on my TV using my tablet and for a while I can alter sound ETC. Put tablet down it auto closes that's fine but maybe I want to alter the sound volume and now on starting up the tablet I cannot do this as the tablets volume control has lost it's connection to the film which is still playing and I note that the sound-bar remote has no effect neither does the TV's or the PVR's.

This is got to be simple to resolve has it not as I can see no way to link the tablets volume control to the film again.
__________________
Custom Parvum /Gigabyte Sniper M3/I5 2500K / 8GB Crucial Ballistix/Tundra TD03 /OCUKGTX 980/128GB Crucial m4/2 x 1TB HDD/ SST-ST60F-P PSU/Dell U2711/Ducky Shine YotD (browns)/Logitech G400s/.
Silverstone FT03/ MSI B751A-E33/G840/2x2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 Red LED/Evga 8800/Kingston 60GB/500GB WD/Corsair CX500/Dell U2410/kbparadise V60/PRO Logitech/M518.
Kronos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 08:46   #2
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,198
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
Use TV's remote?
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ GTX 970 \ D2x \ Z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ S12G-550 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 09:18   #3
Kronos
As simple as that,well I never
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 7,638
Kronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuyanxu View Post
Use TV's remote?
I think I mentioned that the TV's remote did not work.
__________________
Custom Parvum /Gigabyte Sniper M3/I5 2500K / 8GB Crucial Ballistix/Tundra TD03 /OCUKGTX 980/128GB Crucial m4/2 x 1TB HDD/ SST-ST60F-P PSU/Dell U2711/Ducky Shine YotD (browns)/Logitech G400s/.
Silverstone FT03/ MSI B751A-E33/G840/2x2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 Red LED/Evga 8800/Kingston 60GB/500GB WD/Corsair CX500/Dell U2410/kbparadise V60/PRO Logitech/M518.
Kronos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 09:33   #4
wuyanxu
still wants Homeworld 3
 
wuyanxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N London
Posts: 10,198
wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.wuyanxu is definitely a rep cheat.
What are you using on the TV to stream your video?

I've never had problems using remote to change volume. That's using DLNA on the TV, or Apple TV's airplay, or the DS video app on Samsung TV.
__________________
i7 2700k \ 16GB \ GTX 970 \ D2x \ Z68x-UD5 \ m4 128GB +2TB \ S12G-550 \ FT02-RW \ G15+G5+G51 \ U2711
X100 \ 5D mkII \ 70-200 L \ 24-105 L \ 17-40 L \ 85/1.8 \ 270ExII \ 430ExII \ X1.1a \ Hadley Pro -- Photostreamr
wuyanxu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 10:25   #5
Spreadie
http://goo.gl/vNwEky
 
Spreadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: an island in the south
Posts: 8,587
Spreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I don't understand why anything would stop your TV remote from controlling the volume on your TV.

What am I missing here?
__________________
Reasons to vote for UKIP in the coming election

3770K|Z77E-ITX|8GB|680|3007WFP-HC|PS07
Spreadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 10:33   #6
ElThomsono
Mod Master
 
ElThomsono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dorset
Posts: 2,303
ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.ElThomsono is definitely a rep cheat.
The old version (read: last weeks) of Plex occasionally did this to me too. One in ten times I'd start playing something and the volume control on the remote wouldn't work until I exited Plex and re-entered.

It seems to have been fixed in the latest release so if you're not running it I'd recommend an update.

Spreadie, it's a Plex app within the smart TV, it's all connected so a bug in it is capable of locking out the volume control, or pretty much anything else.
__________________
If it's broken, I can fix it. But that's ******.
ElThomsono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 10:35   #7
Spreadie
http://goo.gl/vNwEky
 
Spreadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: an island in the south
Posts: 8,587
Spreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming SaiyanSpreadie is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElThomsono View Post
Spreadie, it's a Plex app within the smart TV, it's all connected so a bug in it is capable of locking out the volume control, or pretty much anything else.
Ah, I see. Thanks.
__________________
Reasons to vote for UKIP in the coming election

3770K|Z77E-ITX|8GB|680|3007WFP-HC|PS07
Spreadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 12:03   #8
Kronos
As simple as that,well I never
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 7,638
Kronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I am using Chromecast and to answer another question I have no idea how to reenter the Plex as all I seem to be able to do is havie the film playing on both the TV and the Tablet But still no access to volume control.

I have given up on PLex and am going to try something else or may go back to a simple HDMI connection from the PC.
__________________
Custom Parvum /Gigabyte Sniper M3/I5 2500K / 8GB Crucial Ballistix/Tundra TD03 /OCUKGTX 980/128GB Crucial m4/2 x 1TB HDD/ SST-ST60F-P PSU/Dell U2711/Ducky Shine YotD (browns)/Logitech G400s/.
Silverstone FT03/ MSI B751A-E33/G840/2x2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 Red LED/Evga 8800/Kingston 60GB/500GB WD/Corsair CX500/Dell U2410/kbparadise V60/PRO Logitech/M518.
Kronos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 12:44   #9
13eightyfour
Formerly Titanium Angel
 
13eightyfour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: lincolnshire, uk
Posts: 3,144
13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.13eightyfour is definitely a rep cheat.
I have never had this issue with Plex and use it throughout the house, although through Roku/AFTV boxes.

The Chromecast setup sounds slightly more complicated, am I right in thinking that you have to stream the movie from PC to Tablet and then 'Cast' it to the Chromecast? is the app on the Tablet and the server on the PC up to date?
13eightyfour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 12:54   #10
Kronos
As simple as that,well I never
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 7,638
Kronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by 13eightyfour View Post
I have never had this issue with Plex and use it throughout the house, although through Roku/AFTV boxes.

The Chromecast setup sounds slightly more complicated, am I right in thinking that you have to stream the movie from PC to Tablet and then 'Cast' it to the Chromecast? is the app on the Tablet and the server on the PC up to date?
Yes to all your questions. I actually just installed Plex to theis PC as my media PC is hibernating whilst decorating takes place. There was nothing on the TV which I am watching whilst recovering from a trio of minor surgical procedures and as I have a couple of films on this PC I thought I would take the opportunity to watch them.

But the vovolume control isdue is annoying tjough I suspect it was easily fixed. But I have little patience with software that for me is not simple to use. I should not need to go hunting for solutions for what should not he a problem. Volume control via the tablet works provide the tablet is awake. Once it is not this dissappears and I have no idea how to get it back.
__________________
Custom Parvum /Gigabyte Sniper M3/I5 2500K / 8GB Crucial Ballistix/Tundra TD03 /OCUKGTX 980/128GB Crucial m4/2 x 1TB HDD/ SST-ST60F-P PSU/Dell U2711/Ducky Shine YotD (browns)/Logitech G400s/.
Silverstone FT03/ MSI B751A-E33/G840/2x2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 Red LED/Evga 8800/Kingston 60GB/500GB WD/Corsair CX500/Dell U2410/kbparadise V60/PRO Logitech/M518.
Kronos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th Mar 2015, 16:07   #11
GiGo
was once a nerd.....
 
GiGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Stafford, England, UK
Posts: 2,189
GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.GiGo is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kronos View Post
I am using Chromecast and to answer another question I have no idea how to reenter the Plex as all I seem to be able to do is havie the film playing on both the TV and the Tablet But still no access to volume control.

I have given up on PLex and am going to try something else or may go back to a simple HDMI connection from the PC.
Try http://mediabrowser.tv/

Been around for a while now but MB3 is a leap ahead of the old MB2. It has Chromcast Support and the majority of the offerings are free, the Android App was free sometime ago, think it still is still.

I haven't tested it with my Chromecast as I tend to use my Chromebook or Surface for watching TV/Films as the Mrs always hogs the telly.

One assumes you have a Plex Server already setup? So MB3 will do the same, except I don't think it has NAS box support yet which is why I went with Plex to start with, but found it too limiting with the NAS' I had and opted to have a dedicated PC for it MB3 instead.
__________________
Wow I was once a nerd and listed all me 'High Spec' stuff here
So what do I own now.......
A couple of Chromebooks, a few phones, a few laptops, 5 NAS boxes, a 'desktop' PC for a media center, a number of tablets, a SurfaceRT and a MS Surface Pro 3 i7 oh and not to forget my Google Glass
GiGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2015, 09:56   #12
badders
Neuken in de Keuken
 
badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 2,571
badders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on you
If your tablet is losing connection to the Chromecast when the screen goes off- it may just be that it's putting it's Wifi adapter to sleep when the screen is off.
In Wifi settings, there should be an Advanced tab, which should hold the "Keep Wifi on during sleep" option. See if that changes the behaviour?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver51 View Post
John Hanlon standing on an oil pipeline during a blizzard, punching an angry polar bear in the balls. I heard he really did that once.
badders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2015, 10:30   #13
Kronos
As simple as that,well I never
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 7,638
Kronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming SaiyanKronos is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by badders View Post
If your tablet is losing connection to the Chromecast when the screen goes off- it may just be that it's putting it's Wifi adapter to sleep when the screen is off.
In Wifi settings, there should be an Advanced tab, which should hold the "Keep Wifi on during sleep" option. See if that changes the behaviour?
Sorry but I think you misunderstand it is not so much as losing connection with the Chromecast as this is easily re-establish it is renewing the connection to the film that is currently playing so that I could alter volume.

It is all academic as I am going to try videostreamer so have removed Plex.
__________________
Custom Parvum /Gigabyte Sniper M3/I5 2500K / 8GB Crucial Ballistix/Tundra TD03 /OCUKGTX 980/128GB Crucial m4/2 x 1TB HDD/ SST-ST60F-P PSU/Dell U2711/Ducky Shine YotD (browns)/Logitech G400s/.
Silverstone FT03/ MSI B751A-E33/G840/2x2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 Red LED/Evga 8800/Kingston 60GB/500GB WD/Corsair CX500/Dell U2410/kbparadise V60/PRO Logitech/M518.
Kronos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2015, 10:40   #14
badders
Neuken in de Keuken
 
badders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 2,571
badders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on youbadders - may the hammer of Bindi be bestowed on you
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kronos View Post
Sorry but I think you misunderstand it is not so much as losing connection with the Chromecast as this is easily re-establish it is renewing the connection to the film that is currently playing so that I could alter volume.
I get that, but when you push a thing to chromecast, it requires a constant connection to retain control.

E.g. The other day,I pushed an audio stream to mine from my phone, then realised I needed to pop to the shop. So I went out, and lost connection to my home Wifi, and therefore the chromecast. Once I got back, the stream was still playing on the chromecast, but my phone had lost it's association with that stream so I could no longer control it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver51 View Post
John Hanlon standing on an oil pipeline during a blizzard, punching an angry polar bear in the balls. I heard he really did that once.
badders is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:44.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.