bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th May 2012, 19:52   #1
GregTheRotter
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
GregTheRotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Henley on Thames
Posts: 4,254
GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Windows 64 bit with 2gb ram?

Hi guys, I want to upgrade the parents pc to windows 7, but will be going OEM, so have to chose between 32 and 64 bit. Not my problem isn't about so much about if I should get 64 bit, but more about whether I need 4gb ram to run 64 bit win 7 without slowdowns etc? I've read 2gb is the minimum for 64 bit? I don't really want to have to spend 45 quid on 2 x 1gb set of ram that's slower than current ram and double the price (of what it goes for used).
__________________
Main rig: i5 4670k, 8gb 1600mhz ram, Asus Z87-A, Crucial m4 250gb SSD 2 x EVGA GTX 670 in SLI, Dell U2711, Nec 20WGX2, Asus VG248 24" 144hz monitor
Photography gear; Nikon D700, Nikon 24-70 AF-S, Nikon 70-200 F2.8 VR II, Nikon 35mm F2 D,Nikon 50mm 1.8D, Nikon 85mm 1.8D, Micro Nikkor 105 f2.8 AI-S, Nikon SB-900,
GregTheRotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 20:06   #2
Gaming_freak_10
Ultramodder
 
Gaming_freak_10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,002
Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.Gaming_freak_10 is definitely a rep cheat.
It's probably cheaper just to get 4 x 1 GB ram and go 64 bit as well, but that's just my opinion anyway...
__________________
Steam: Gaming_Freak_10. Xbox 360: BlueEyeDragoh.
Black Fox: Processor: AMD AM3 Phenom II X4 965 BE. Motherboard: GA-78LMT-USB3 (rev. 5.0). 4GB DDR3 RAM. 64GB SSD. 640GB HDD. XFX 5770 HD Graphic card. Case: Zalman Z1. PSU: Corsair HX750W
Quote:
Originally Posted by creative View Post
if you dont draw blood whilst working on a car... then your not doing it correctly! That and learning the mechanics language... Basically swearing at it until it fits, whilst drawing blood...
Gaming_freak_10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 20:11   #3
oasked
Stuck in the Mud
 
oasked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,783
oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.oasked is definitely a rep cheat.
Windows 7 64bit should run ok on 2Gb of RAM. Having said that, as RAM is so cheap these days (and your parents system supports it) you could just buy more RAM for their computer...
__________________
Intel Xeon X5650 @ Stock | 6GB Corsair DDR3 | Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 | WD6401 AALS
Zotac GeForce 560Ti | Lian-Li PC65 | Corsair CX600M | Dell 2408WFP
oasked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 20:21   #4
erratum1
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,924
erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.erratum1 is definitely a rep cheat.
Is there any advantage going 64 bit if it's an older Pc ?

If your not upgrading it what's wrong with 32 bit.
erratum1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 20:36   #5
GregTheRotter
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
GregTheRotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Henley on Thames
Posts: 4,254
GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GregTheRotter is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Well I'd rather have a 64 bit licence than a 32 bit, as I might change mobo/cpu etc later on (you can transfer the licence on oem contrary to popular belief). Also the ram I need is DDR2 PC3200 400mhz, and the biggest kit is 2 x 1gb. That kit costs a whopping 40 pounds. Not worth it tbh.

Question, if I buy a 32 bit licence, can I use that same key on a 64 bit install?
__________________
Main rig: i5 4670k, 8gb 1600mhz ram, Asus Z87-A, Crucial m4 250gb SSD 2 x EVGA GTX 670 in SLI, Dell U2711, Nec 20WGX2, Asus VG248 24" 144hz monitor
Photography gear; Nikon D700, Nikon 24-70 AF-S, Nikon 70-200 F2.8 VR II, Nikon 35mm F2 D,Nikon 50mm 1.8D, Nikon 85mm 1.8D, Micro Nikkor 105 f2.8 AI-S, Nikon SB-900,
GregTheRotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2012, 20:54   #6
teppic
Ultramodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Warks
Posts: 1,026
teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.teppic is definitely a rep cheat.
I ran Windows 7 on 2gb for quite a while without any problems. I was even able to play games.
__________________
i7 4770K | Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | 16gb Corsair Vengeance | Samsung 830 256gb
Asus DirectCU II GTX 670 OC | Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 2 | Seasonic 760w | Fractal Design Define R3
teppic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 00:28   #7
IvanIvanovich
будет глотать вашу душу.
 
IvanIvanovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 4,689
IvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming SaiyanIvanIvanovich is a Super Spamming Saiyan
32/64bit use same key if buy retail you get both disk, not sure if you get both disk oem, but key should still be good for both.
2GB should be fine though. If want to pursue adding more ram, sometimes faster ram is cheaper and easier to find. As long as it can downclock itself far enough it should be fine. I dropped an 800 kit in my parents PC even though it said it only support 533. It runs at 533, but it's good.
__________________
[end of line] intel xeon x3460 | evga p55 sli | 16gb mushkin blackline 16000 | evga gtx670 | seagate 600 240gb | creative titanium hd | seasonic ss460fl | gh60 keyboard | logitech g700 | achieva shimian qh270
IvanIvanovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 03:14   #8
GoodBytes
How many wifi's does it have?
 
GoodBytes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 12,173
GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.GoodBytes is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
2GB for 64-bit is fine. 1GB.. now you go in the "not preferred territory". But as mention by many, RAM is so cheap, you can upgrade their system. Especially that your aren't don't overclock, or play games, or care about what it looks inside, or does any intensive work where reliability of 99% is a must, and 98% is unacceptable. Standard memory (not the crazy **** that we buy), is more good enough. Of course, it doesn't mean to go with some: value RAM value pack, now that will cause you problems non stop. But, you get what I mean.

Quote:
Originally Posted by erratum1 View Post
Is there any advantage going 64 bit if it's an older Pc ?
If you have a 64-bit CPU, then yes., very much so. Even if you don't use 64-bit programs, just having the OS in 64-bit, based on my personal experience, I have noticed a better (smoother), experience, over 32-bit version (of course, with the appropriate amount of memory).

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregTheRotter View Post
Well I'd rather have a 64 bit licence than a 32 bit, as I might change mobo/cpu etc later on (you can transfer the licence on oem contrary to popular belief).
It has nothing to do with popular believes. This is what is written black on white, when you install the OS (license agreement). Microsoft was all cool all these years, and played nice. But if they ever choose to not be.. then you would be stuck. Plus, some people like to do things 100% legit.

Quote:
Also the ram I need is DDR2 PC3200 400mhz, and the biggest kit is 2 x 1gb. That kit costs a whopping 40 pounds. Not worth it tbh.
You don't have to break your head. You can get faster memory, and it would simply be downclock. That is of course, if the OEM BIOS was done with care and the board design too, and not be super duper picky. I think your best bet is to find computer thrown out, and just get your screw driver ready and pick out the RAM.

Quote:
Question, if I buy a 32 bit licence, can I use that same key on a 64 bit install?
Unless Microsoft changed something secretly at some point in time, you should be fine. But usually, or at least in Canada, the product key on the system is deactivated. You can active it via a phone call. The provided OS disk (if you get a business class systems, as Home systems here you get only the recovery disks or partition), has Windows per-activated.
__________________
Nv GPU Pro - Automate your graphic card overclock base on what you run, reduce power and noise. Designed for Laptops and Desktops. Filled with features.

Core i7 930 2.8GHz | G.Skill Pi 6GB 1600MHz 7-5-7-24 1.5V | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 | GeForce GTX 260 | W.D Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair AX750 | Noctua NH-U12P | Xonar Essence STX | Win8 Pro 64-bit | Dell U2410 - 1920x1200 | OCZ Vertex 4 250GB
GoodBytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 08:08   #9
Margo Baggins
I'm good at Soldering
Moderator
 
Margo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,980
Margo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming SaiyanMargo Baggins is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Loads of oem machines have 2gb ram and 64-bit os. It's getting hard, as a reseller, to get boxes that aren't 64-bit. over all 64-bit system are better, so it would be worth installing 64-bit in case they do up the ram in the future as well.
__________________
My Imgur

Get a Geek Box

i7 3820 4.3ghz - 8GB 2133mhz - GTX580 SOC

keyboards.
Margo Baggins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2012, 08:45   #10
docodine
killed a guy once
 
docodine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 5,072
docodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for presidentdocodine should be considered for president
2GB is alright for Win7 x64
docodine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:29.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.