bit-tech.net

Old 3rd Aug 2012, 20:22   #1
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
New to Folding

Hi all, just built a 3570k rig last week and have started folding using the smp client (7.152) and was wondering if anyone could give me some tips for folding...

My rig is as follows:
Case: NZXT Phantom 410 Gunmetal Edition
CPU: Intel i5 3570k
CPU Cooler: Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Motherboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
RAM: 8gb Corsair Vengeance LP 1600mhz (2 x 4Gb)
SSD: 256gb Samsung 830
HDD: I have an old 320gb IDE drive
GPU: Evga GTX 670 cheesecake Edition
PSU: Corsair HX 650W
Monitor: 23" LG IPS235V
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
Sound Card: Asus Xonar DG
TIM: MX-4

My rig isn't a dedicated folding machine, but I'll probably be folding around 4-7 hours a day from now on. Which GPU client should I use. Also I'm going to overclock soon but wouldn't like to be running folding at 100% CPU usage once overclocked, does anyone know any workarounds for setting usage at other percentages?
Also should I change to a version 6 client?
So far I've only made base points, will I start getting full bonus points once I have 10 work units under my belt with the same username and password?
All help is appreciated, and hope I'll be able to make a proper contribution to folding@home and the bit-tech and custom PC team in the future
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2012, 23:29   #2
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 760
DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Hi Nazata.
If your rig is only folding 4-7 hours, then it is unlikely that you will get many, if any, bonus points, though you need to request a pass key from Stanford to receive any bonuses.
If you don't want to run the CPU at 100%, I'm sure this can be done in v7, but I know for certain that you can reduce the CPU % in v6.34.
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2012, 00:51   #3
Christopher N. Lew
Folding in memory of my father
 
Christopher N. Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,344
Christopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for presidentChristopher N. Lew should be considered for president
Hi Nazata

Welcome to the fold.

If you are only folding for a few hours a day, concentrate on GPU folding using the v7 client. You will have to manually pause the folding if you want to use a graphics-heavy application, and remember to turn it back on again, but every point is worthwhile.

To reduce the CPU usage in v7 go to Configure -> Advanced tab, Percent CPU Usage.

Don't forget to get and use your passkey.
__________________
Folding stats
Christopher N. Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Aug 2012, 06:16   #4
One_Box
Folder of the month April 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vale of Glamorgan
Posts: 601
One_Box has yet to learn the way of the DremelOne_Box has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Welcome to team 35947 Nazata, super rig by the way.

I second Christopher's views entirely, did V7 detect your GTX 670 OK ?
__________________
Folding stats
Folding stats
One_Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2012, 11:35   #5
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Thanks for the replies all, I really appreciate it

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocJonz View Post
Hi Nazata.
If your rig is only folding 4-7 hours, then it is unlikely that you will get many, if any, bonus points, though you need to request a pass key from Stanford to receive any bonuses.
If you don't want to run the CPU at 100%, I'm sure this can be done in v7, but I know for certain that you can reduce the CPU % in v6.34.
In version 7 there's a slider, which doesn't work unfortunately (I read in the T&C that in SMP the slider can't work but I've heard a few people found ways to get around this).
I might try version 6 instead as I've heard a lot of people still use that...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher N. Lew View Post
Hi Nazata

Welcome to the fold.

If you are only folding for a few hours a day, concentrate on GPU folding using the v7 client. You will have to manually pause the folding if you want to use a graphics-heavy application, and remember to turn it back on again, but every point is worthwhile.

To reduce the CPU usage in v7 go to Configure -> Advanced tab, Percent CPU Usage.

Don't forget to get and use your passkey.
Thanks Chris, I'll be sure to start GPU folding. Can I do that with version 7.152 that I downloaded from the homepage (by clicking windows all versions) or do I need a different F@H client for GPUs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by One_Box View Post
Welcome to team 35947 Nazata, super rig by the way.

I second Christopher's views entirely, did V7 detect your GTX 670 OK ?
Thanks One_Box, glad to join
I don't thinks so, at least not on the SMP version...
Do I need to have a specific GPU client?
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2012, 14:37   #6
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 760
DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
The v7 client should auto detect any CPU and GPU hardware and, by default, set clients Folding on them. I'd check that v7 can Fold on a GTX 670 first, given the newness of the card ....

Looking at the GPU whitelist - looks like it should be ok.
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html

Last edited by DocJonz; 5th Aug 2012 at 14:41. Reason: Added whitelist link
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2012, 15:32   #7
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocJonz View Post
The v7 client should auto detect any CPU and GPU hardware and, by default, set clients Folding on them. I'd check that v7 can Fold on a GTX 670 first, given the newness of the card ....

Looking at the GPU whitelist - looks like it should be ok.
Having googled how to run Kepler on version 7, I seem to have to copy and paste a script into the Folding@home directory...
Do you know where I could find this directory?
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2012, 16:43   #8
debs3759
Was that a warranty I just broke?
 
debs3759's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northampton
Posts: 1,603
debs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyandebs3759 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
My 670 wasn't automatically detected. I had to download gpus.txt file. you can get full details of where to get and how to use it at

http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=83&t=21205
__________________


HeatWare
debs3759 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Aug 2012, 16:47   #9
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 760
DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
v7 creates several directories - the one with the work area is usually in your users directory under Application Data - FAHClient (for WinXP anyway). Right click on the FAH progrsm in the Start menu and choose directory to find it, or make sure all hidden directories are viewable and search for 'Fahclient'.
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2012, 12:07   #10
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I saved the GPUs.txt file using save page as in firefox, then I placed it directly into the data directory available in the All Programs tab...
Yet the client still won't use my GTX 670 for folding. Is there anything I'm doing wrong?

Edit: Added the GTX 670 on the GPU slot, it has a project but it's at 0%, even though my GPU's temp went up around 17-18 degrees...
Is there anything else I need to do to start it folding?

Last edited by Nazata; 6th Aug 2012 at 12:19.
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2012, 19:07   #11
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 760
DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!DocJonz - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Did it save as a .txt? Is the directory correct?
Follow this just to be sure;

Quote:
1. The latest Whitelist can be found here GPU.txt. (Right click on link and choose save as).
2. Save the file in the FAHClient data_directory.
2a. Note: Many people have trouble with the step about downloading GPUs.txt to the "run directory." In Windows, it can always be found by opening the shortcut called "Data_directory" that's found in "All Programs"
3. Restart FAHClient
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2012, 00:08   #12
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocJonz View Post
Did it save as a .txt? Is the directory correct?
Follow this just to be sure;
I uninstalled and reinstalled F@H, then placed the .txt file in the directory...
GTX 670 is now recognised, but hangs at 0%.
I'm not sure what I should do next...

Edit: After checking my log files, this sounds signifigant:
21:51:46:Trying to access database...
21:51:46:Successfully acquired database lock
21:51:46:Enabled folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:"GK107 [GeForce GTX 670]"
21:51:46:Enabled folding slot 01: READY smp:4
21:51:46:WARNING:WU00:No longer matches Slot 0's configuration, migrating to FS01
21:51:46:WU00:FS01:Starting

Last edited by Nazata; 9th Aug 2012 at 00:14.
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2012, 10:08   #13
Votick
My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.
 
Votick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 1,909
Votick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming Saiyan
"client-type:beta" to the gpu slot
__________________

http://stats.bish.pro/
Votick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2012, 15:14   #14
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Votick View Post
"client-type:beta" to the gpu slot
How do I apply this to the GPU slot?
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Aug 2012, 21:18   #15
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Could anyone tell me how I set my GPU to accept beta work units?
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2012, 08:23   #16
One_Box
Folder of the month April 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vale of Glamorgan
Posts: 601
One_Box has yet to learn the way of the DremelOne_Box has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazata View Post
Could anyone tell me how I set my GPU to accept beta work units?
This may help you : -

http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=18187
__________________
Folding stats
Folding stats
One_Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2012, 11:10   #17
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by One_Box View Post
Thanks One_Box, managed to set my GPU to beta WU

Still hangs at 0% unfortunately... Anyone have anymore ideas?

This is my log file when I started up the GPU:
********************************
09:08:14: CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
09:08:14: CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
09:08:14: CPUs: 4
09:08:14: Memory: 7.90GiB
09:08:14: Free Memory: 6.45GiB
09:08:14: Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
09:08:14: On Battery: false
09:08:14: UTC offset: 1
09:08:14: PID: 1244
09:08:14: CWD: C:/Users/Tom/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
09:08:14: OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
09:08:14: OS Arch: AMD64
09:08:14: GPUs: 1
09:08:14: GPU 0: NVIDIA:3 GK107 [GeForce GTX 670]
09:08:14: CUDA: 3.0
09:08:14: CUDA Driver: 4020
09:08:14:Win32 Service: false
09:08:14:***************************************** ******************************
09:08:14:<config>
09:08:14: <!-- FahCore Control -->
09:08:14: <cpu-usage v='90'/>
09:08:14:
09:08:14: <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
09:08:14: <gpu v='true'/>
09:08:14:
09:08:14: <!-- Network -->
09:08:14: <proxy v=':8080'/>
09:08:14:
09:08:14: <!-- User Information -->
09:08:14: <passkey v='********************************'/>
09:08:14: <team v='35947'/>
09:08:14: <user v='Nazata'/>
09:08:14:
09:08:14: <!-- Folding Slots -->
09:08:14: <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
09:08:14: <client-type v='beta'/>
09:08:14: </slot>
09:08:14: <slot id='1' type='SMP'/>
09:08:14:</config>
09:08:14:Trying to access database...
09:08:14:Successfully acquired database lock
09:08:14:Enabled folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:"GK107 [GeForce GTX 670]"
09:08:14:Enabled folding slot 01: READY smp:4
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:Starting
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Tom/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/Core_15.fah/FahCore_15.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 1244 -checkpoint 15 -cpu 90 -gpu 0
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 2332
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:Core PID:3088
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0x15 started
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:Starting
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Tom/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 1244 -checkpoint 15 -cpu 90 -np 4
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 3100
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:Core PID:2692
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:*------------------------------*
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Folding@Home GPU Core
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Version 2.22 (Thu Dec 8 17:08:05 PST 2011)
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Build host SimbiosNvdWin7
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Board Type NVIDIA/CUDA
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Core 15
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Window's signal control handler registered.
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:0xa4:
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:Preparing to commence simulation
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------*
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Looking at optimizations...
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Files status OK
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
09:08:14:WU02:FS01:0xa4:
09:08:14:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Expanded 145594 -> 660994 (decompressed 453.9 percent)
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=145594 data_size=660994, decompressed_data_size=660994 diff=0
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Digital signature verified
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 962864 -> 2213420 (decompressed 229.8 percent)
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:Project: 8020 (Run 7, Clone 21, Gen 70)
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=962864 data_size=2213420, decompressed_data_size=2213420 diff=0
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:Assembly optimizations on if available.
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:
09:08:15:WU00:FS00:0x15:Entering M.D.
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Project: 8049 (Run 33, Clone 1, Gen 8)
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
09:08:15:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D.
09:08:16:WU00:FS00:0x15:Tpr hash 00/wudata_01.tpr: 2466880406 2400388736 4047499312 4015058134 1153700019
09:08:16:WU00:FS00:0x15:GPU device info: vendor=0 device=0 name=<NA> match=0
09:08:16:WU00:FS00:0x15:Working on Gromacs Runs On Most of All Computer Systems
09:08:16:WU00:FS00:0x15:Client config unavailable.
09:08:16:WU00:FS00:0x15:Starting GUI Server
09:08:17:Server connection id=1 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
09:08:20:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
09:08:20:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 4 to 4
09:08:21:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
09:08:21:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Verified 02/wudata_01.log
09:08:21:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Verified 02/wudata_01.trr
09:08:21:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Verified 02/wudata_01.xtc
09:08:21:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Verified 02/wudata_01.edr
09:08:23:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Completed 62790 out of 250000 steps (25%)
09:09:49:FS00:Paused
09:09:49:FS00:Shutting core down
09:09:50:WU00:FS00:0x15:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core
09:09:50:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:09:50:WU00:FS00:0x15:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
09:09:50:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
09:11:19:WU02:FS01:0xa4:Completed 65000 out of 250000 steps (26%)
09:12:00:FS00:Unpaused
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:Starting
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Tom/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/Core_15.fah/FahCore_15.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 1244 -checkpoint 15 -cpu 90 -gpu 0
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 1188
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:Core PID:1832
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0x15 started
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:*------------------------------*
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Folding@Home GPU Core
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Version 2.22 (Thu Dec 8 17:08:05 PST 2011)
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Build host SimbiosNvdWin7
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Board Type NVIDIA/CUDA
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Core 15
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Window's signal control handler registered.
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Preparing to commence simulation
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Looking at optimizations...
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Files status OK
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Expanded 145594 -> 660994 (decompressed 453.9 percent)
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=145594 data_size=660994, decompressed_data_size=660994 diff=0
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:- Digital signature verified
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Project: 8020 (Run 7, Clone 21, Gen 70)
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Assembly optimizations on if available.
09:12:00:WU00:FS00:0x15:Entering M.D.
09:12:02:WU00:FS00:0x15:Tpr hash 00/wudata_01.tpr: 2466880406 2400388736 4047499312 4015058134 1153700019
09:12:02:WU00:FS00:0x15:GPU device info: vendor=0 device=0 name=<NA> match=0
09:12:02:WU00:FS00:0x15:Working on Gromacs Runs On Most of All Computer Systems
09:12:02:WU00:FS00:0x15:Client config unavailable.
09:12:02:WU00:FS00:0x15:Starting GUI Server
09:12:22:Server connection id=2 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
09:16:40:Server connection id=2 ended
09:18:17:Server connection id=3 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
09:18:28:Server connection id=3 ended

Last edited by Nazata; 11th Aug 2012 at 11:20.
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2012, 14:36   #18
Nazata
Multimodder
 
Nazata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Westmeath
Posts: 160
Nazata has yet to learn the way of the DremelNazata has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I foolishly forgot to delete my log files after I changed to beta work units, the 670 is working great now,
thanks for the help everyone
Nazata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2012, 14:59   #19
Slowlemon
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Somerset
Posts: 133
Slowlemon has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
GTX 670 performance

Hi Nazata

Once everything settles down and you have returned some GPU work units could you please let us know what performance you get on the GTX670. The 600 series cards should be more efficient than the 500 series but is that reflected in actual PPD?

Good luck
__________________
Fold till it hertz.
Folding stats
Desktop: Core i7 3770K, Asus P8Z77-V, 2x GTX560ti, Corsair HX850 PSU, Windows 7.
Workstation: 2x Xeon E5-2650, Asus Z9PE-D8 WS, Corsair HX650 PSU, Ubuntu 12.04.
Slowlemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Aug 2012, 15:25   #20
kirk46
Cheesecake Nom Nom
 
kirk46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: south yorkshire
Posts: 1,238
kirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyankirk46 is a Super Spamming Saiyan
I think the cuda FAH core (if that's what's it call lol) needs an update to take full advantage of the GTX600 gpus, I'm sure someone was selling a 680 or part ex with a 580 on the market place as it wasn't performing in the folding area
__________________
3770k @ 4.8GHz, 7970 OC'd, Custom loop,
kirk46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:41.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.