bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > bit-tech.net > Article Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 11:46   #1
Gareth Halfacree
WIIGII!
bit-tech Staff
 
Gareth Halfacree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bradford, UK
Posts: 3,217
Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.
EA releases Crysis 3 system requirements

Quad-core owners, your time has come.
http://www.bit-tech.net/news/gaming/...ysis-3-specs/1
__________________
Author, Raspberry Pi User Guide, Meet the Raspberry Pi | gareth.halfacree.co.uk | twitter
bit-tech news correspondent, Custom PC columnist, other things to other people
I'm a filthy freelancer! Hire me!
Gareth Halfacree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 11:54   #2
AlphaAngel
Hypermodder
 
AlphaAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 722
AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.AlphaAngel is definitely a rep cheat.
Is this the return of "Yes, but can it play...."?
__________________
4670k/Asus 280x TOP/Asus Maximus Gene VI/8GB Corsair Vengence/Fractal Design Define Mini/Asus Xonar D2X/Corsair AX 860/Be Quiet! Dark Rock Advanced/Dell U2412HM
AlphaAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 11:59   #3
blacko
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 104
blacko has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
C3 - the crippler.
blacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 11:59   #4
Panos
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 206
Panos has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
8GB RAM!

Does that means going to be a 64bit version of it? Or else kinda pointless if is only 32bit.
Panos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:04   #5
Jehla
Supermodder
 
Jehla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 366
Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.Jehla is a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is.
Time to replace the i7 920?
Jehla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:06   #6
damien c
Mad FPS Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,788
damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.
Wow!!!!

Hopefully this will look and run smoother than the Alpha on my rig.

The Alpha would only run at 20fps when set to max, at 1920x1080 but at Medium to High it would run at 60fps but be abit stuttery.

I think the new saying when buying a new component or reviewing one will be the "But Can It Run Crysis 3"
__________________
Core I7 3930K, Rampage IV Extreme, 16GB Corsair Vengance 1600mhz, GTX 780Ti SLI, Corsair Force 3 240Gb x2 Raid 0, Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium, Phobya Easy Bench V3, Phobya 1080 Rad.
Market Place Feedback
http://forums.bit-tech.net/showpost....&postcount=104
damien c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:13   #7
SpAceman
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 258
SpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpitSpAceman is almost as Godly as yodasarmpit
Wait so no DX10?
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9400 @3.4GHz | Gigabyte EP45-DS4P | 8GB (4x2GB) Gskill DDR2-1066 CL5 | EVGA GTX 760
Silverstone Raven RV02 | Coolermaster V8 | Crucial M4 256GB | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | 1TB Samsung F1 | 2TB Seagate Barracuda Green | Corsair TX750 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
22" LG W2253TQ | Ducky DK9008 with MX Cherry Greens | Sidewinder X8 | Logitech X-540 5.1 | Logitech G930
SpAceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:17   #8
Madness_3d
Bit-Tech/Asus OC Winner
 
Madness_3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 981
Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Madness_3d - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Erm, am I reading this wrong? because neither the Core i3 530 or the Phenom II X2 565 are quad cores, granted one has hyperthreading, but still. As for the game, I played the Alpha and found it a bit meh. I really enjoyed the original, but never even finished 2, 3 seems more down that avenue.
__________________
XFXScorpio911 PHENOM II X4 965 @ 4.02Ghz SLI GTX 480 1536MB ASUS CROSSHAIR II FORMULA 4GB OCZ REAPER 1066 5-5-4-8 2T CORSAIR HYDRO H50 CORSAIR F60 WINDOWS 7 HP 64bit Musings On The Technical World Steam
Madness_3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:26   #9
damien c
Mad FPS Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,788
damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.
I played through all the Crysis games singleplayer campaigns, and loved them but the multiplayer on Crysis 2 annoyed me because I just seemed to find nothing but cheaters in it.

I just hope Crysis 3 MP doesn't suffer the same problem.
__________________
Core I7 3930K, Rampage IV Extreme, 16GB Corsair Vengance 1600mhz, GTX 780Ti SLI, Corsair Force 3 240Gb x2 Raid 0, Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium, Phobya Easy Bench V3, Phobya 1080 Rad.
Market Place Feedback
http://forums.bit-tech.net/showpost....&postcount=104
damien c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:35   #10
Bede
Ultramodder
 
Bede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,261
Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!Bede - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
This is just PR. Saying a quad-core is 'recommended' does not mean that the game will utilise it. It just means that it's something you 'journalists' can put up as a news feed for extra ad views.
__________________
Coolermaster 690 II Advanced (white edition) | i5-2500K | MSI P67-GD53 | MSI GTX580 | 16gb Corsair Vengeance LP 1600Mhz 1.5V | Gelid Tranquillo | Asus Xonar DS | 700W Coolermaster Silent Pro M | Corsair Force Series 3 60GB | Crucial M4 128GB | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Bede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 12:58   #11
ZeDestructor
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 140
ZeDestructor has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos
8GB RAM!

Does that means going to be a 64bit version of it? Or else kinda pointless if is only 32bit.
FarCry had a 64Bit build released initially... I think it got pulled at some point or something.... No idea why Crysis/2 didn't have 64Bit support...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bede
This is just PR. Saying a quad-core is 'recommended' does not mean that the game will utilise it. It just means that it's something you 'journalists' can put up as a news feed for extra ad views.
Judging by Crytek's history, there's a good chance it will use 4+ cores (Crysis and Crysis 2 iirc use upto 4 already)
ZeDestructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:04   #12
Adnoctum
Kill_All_Humans
 
Adnoctum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 480
Adnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for presidentAdnoctum should be considered for president
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madness_3d
Erm, am I reading this wrong? because neither the Core i3 530 or the Phenom II X2 565 are quad cores, granted one has hyperthreading, but still. As for the game, I played the Alpha and found it a bit meh. I really enjoyed the original, but never even finished 2, 3 seems more down that avenue.
No, you are right, they are both dual cores and I don't see what EA means either. See here for original context, it makes a bit more sense than here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeDestructor View Post
FarCry had a 64Bit build released initially... I think it got pulled at some point or something.... No idea why Crysis/2 didn't have 64Bit support...
It came out 32-bit, and a 64-bit patch came out later. But seeing as the only 64-bit OS at the time was XP-64 (which was a bit crap and nobody really had it), and the 64-bit version of Farcry was practically identical (I think draw distance was further...and not much else), nobody needed/wanted the 64-bit patch.

These are not the kind of demanding specifications that make "even the beefiest gaming rig beg for mercy"! They are medium to high-ish, but not enough to make most PC gamers worry too much. Even if I was back on a HD4870 I'd be comfortable at 1050/1080.

I do have to wonder how crap the console version will be, given these requirements.
__________________
Main Rig: Amiga A1200 - Motorola 68EC020@14.2MHz + 68030@50MHz Acc. Card - Lisa Graphics - 2+8MB RAM - 80MB HDD
LAN Rig: Amiga A500 - Motorola 68000@8MHz - Denise Graphics - 512+512KB RAM

Last edited by Adnoctum; 3rd Dec 2012 at 13:10. Reason: Added reply
Adnoctum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:06   #13
Cerberus90
petrolhead
 
Cerberus90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 6,388
Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Cerberus90 is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Crysis has 64bit support, but unfortunately, it stopped working (for me atleast), although it seems to be pretty common across the internet too.
I can't play 64bit Crysis for more than about 30mins to an hour without it crashing. 32bit version seems to run fine though.
__________________
Steam: Cerberus90
| Q6600 @ 3GHz | 256GB Samsung 830 |
| Gigabyte GTX660 Windforce| Fractal Core 3000 |

Cerberus90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:13   #14
tad2008
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Sussex, UK
Posts: 309
tad2008 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Well there I was expecting to see some ludicrous requirements and my 8 old rig that has only had a couple of upgrades over the years easily meets the minimum and aside from a couple of sticks of ram and a couple of extra cpu cores and an OS upgrade meets the recommended.

No wonder the PC industry is struggling when people have little or no reason to need to upgrade.
tad2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:14   #15
ZeDestructor
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 140
ZeDestructor has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adnoctum View Post
It came out 32-bit, and a 64-bit patch came out later. But seeing as the only 64-bit OS at the time was XP-64 (which was a bit crap and nobody really had it), and the 64-bit version of Farcry was practically identical (I think draw distance was further...and not much else), nobody needed/wanted the 64-bit patch.
My bad. Makes sense though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus90 View Post
Crysis has 64bit support, but unfortunately, it stopped working (for me atleast), although it seems to be pretty common across the internet too.
I can't play 64bit Crysis for more than about 30mins to an hour without it crashing. 32bit version seems to run fine though.
Hmm... Steam doesn't have it...
ZeDestructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:28   #16
mi1ez
Ultramodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,048
mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!mi1ez - it's over 9000!!!!!!!!1!1!1!!!
Quote:
quad-core chip of Intel Core i3-530 or AMD Phenom II X2 565 equivalence
Quad core X2 CPUs? I missed those!
__________________
The Angel Delights?
mi1ez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:31   #17
Gareth Halfacree
WIIGII!
bit-tech Staff
 
Gareth Halfacree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bradford, UK
Posts: 3,217
Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.Gareth Halfacree is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madness_3d View Post
Erm, am I reading this wrong? because neither the Core i3 530 or the Phenom II X2 565 are quad cores, granted one has hyperthreading, but still.
It's a fair point: EA doesn't appear to quite know what it's recommending.
__________________
Author, Raspberry Pi User Guide, Meet the Raspberry Pi | gareth.halfacree.co.uk | twitter
bit-tech news correspondent, Custom PC columnist, other things to other people
I'm a filthy freelancer! Hire me!
Gareth Halfacree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:34   #18
Gunsmith
Maximum Win
 
Gunsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7,342
Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.Gunsmith is definitely a rep cheat.
i dont care how shiny the engine is, a **** game is a **** game and Crytek have some major fires to put out if they want it to be successful
__________________
The King of Crysis
// This is currently not used anywhere (David: and I don't see what this would be used for. Our hero is not Jesus).
m_stats.isWalkingOnWater = false;
Gunsmith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 13:44   #19
Deders
I Mod, Therefore I Own
 
Deders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Here and there, mostly there
Posts: 3,612
Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.Deders is definitely a rep cheat.
That's what they said about Far Cry 3 and MaxPayne 3, they both happily run on 4GB
__________________
i5 750@3800 - MSI P55 GD65 - Asus GTX670 DirectCU II 2GB @1202 & 6980 - 8GB Gskill RipjawsX DDR3 @1800 8-9-8 - Be Quiet! Straight Power E9 500W - Nanoxia Deep Silence One - X-FI Xtreme Gamer - Samsung 830 128GB - Spinpoint F3 1TB - WD RE4 2TB - WD Caviar Blue 640 - LG Flatron W2252TQ - Razer Deathadder - Thermaltake Contac 29.
Deders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2012, 14:39   #20
damien c
Mad FPS Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,788
damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.damien c is definitely a rep cheat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deders
That's what they said about Far Cry 3 and MaxPayne 3, they both happily run on 4GB
Yeah Far Cry 3 seems to have massive issues though.

I cannot get more than 30fps on the game at max settings at 1920x1080 with my rig in my sig, and a bloke at work has a very similar setup to me, but he has SLI'd GTX 680's and 16Gb ram with no overclock on his cpu and he cannot get past 30fps.

Other people are saying they can only get higher fps when they lower the detail, regardless of system spec.

I know with the Crysis 3 Alpha I struggled on my rig, but hopefully that will improve once the game is released and not to mention when I add a 2nd GTX 680.
__________________
Core I7 3930K, Rampage IV Extreme, 16GB Corsair Vengance 1600mhz, GTX 780Ti SLI, Corsair Force 3 240Gb x2 Raid 0, Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium, Phobya Easy Bench V3, Phobya 1080 Rad.
Market Place Feedback
http://forums.bit-tech.net/showpost....&postcount=104
damien c is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amd, cryengine, crysis, crysis 3, crytek, ea, electronic arts, gaming, geforce, intel, nvidia, pc gaming, quad-core, radeon

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:31.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.