bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Technology > bit-tech Folding Team

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th Dec 2012, 20:11   #1
atc95
I have the upgrade bug!
 
atc95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 1,155
atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.
Starting folding

Ok so I want to start using the pc to fold as it is on almost 24/7 anyway so the electricity bill may as well go to some use.

I have downloaded the software and set it up to run on 2 gpus (radeon 2600xt and radeon hd 7950) and my cpu (i5 3550).

The first problem is that it says the 2600xt is unsupported even though on the folding wiki it says it is supported.

Next issue is I have no idea if it is actually folding, the task is just sitting at 0% and has been for half an hour.

Hope someone can help

EDIT: Done a bit of digging and it says waiting on: FahCore Update, my cpu is now folding fine, what is the bit-tech / cpc team number?
__________________
PC: It's a work in progress, but isn't it always...

Check me out on twitch at https://www.twitch.tv/digitalbacongaming

Last edited by atc95; 8th Dec 2012 at 20:36.
atc95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Dec 2012, 21:03   #2
Votick
My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.
 
Votick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 2,179
Votick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming SaiyanVotick is a Super Spamming Saiyan
Team number is "35947" Welcome to the fold.
__________________
Folding stats
Votick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th Dec 2012, 23:20   #3
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 923
DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Welcome to the team.
Some of the older GPU's have dropped off the list - your's may well be one of them.

You can usually tell if things are running from FAHControl, but otherwise; (a) the CPU and GPU temps will both go up, (b) the fan speed/noise increases, (c) task manager should show the CPU flat out for the CPU client, and (d) you'll probably have some screen lag as a result of the GPU client .....
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2012, 00:30   #4
atc95
I have the upgrade bug!
 
atc95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 1,155
atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.
Yep my cpu is at full load in task manager, keeping at 50 degrees celcius on hw monitor, my 2600xt is unsupported (changed it to advanced view on fah to find out) I still can't get the 7950 to work though, it keeps triggering an awaiting FahCore Update message and the timer counts down until next attempt and this happens in a continuous loop.
__________________
PC: It's a work in progress, but isn't it always...

Check me out on twitch at https://www.twitch.tv/digitalbacongaming
atc95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2012, 08:34   #5
DocJonz
Another CPC refugee .....
 
DocJonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The North
Posts: 923
DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.DocJonz is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Can you post the log.
It may be something to do with the current GPU assignment glitch;
http://folding.typepad.com/news/2012...pu-issues.html
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Farm Stats (HFM): http://www.docjonz.net/summary.html
DocJonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2012, 10:36   #6
Scorpuk
Hypermodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 678
Scorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run CrysisScorpuk can run Crysis
Did you get your passkey?
__________________
Folding stats
Folding Summary
Phantek Enthoo Primo; Asus Maximus VIII Formula; i7-6700K; EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti Hydro Copper; 16GB DDR4 3200MHz; SuperFlower Platinum 1200W; Samsung 950 Pro 512GB M.2 ; 4TB HDD; Windows 10 Pro.
Scorpuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th Dec 2012, 10:55   #7
atc95
I have the upgrade bug!
 
atc95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 1,155
atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.atc95 is definitely a rep cheat.
I don't have a passkey:

Logs and status are:



Taken just after I tried to add the card (again)!
__________________
PC: It's a work in progress, but isn't it always...

Check me out on twitch at https://www.twitch.tv/digitalbacongaming
atc95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:23.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.