bit-tech.net

Go Back   bit-tech.net Forums > Modding > Modding

Reply
 
Thread Tools View Mode
Old 4th Jun 2003, 19:44   #1
Der Me!$ter
Supermodder
 
Der Me!$ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TU Munich
Posts: 535
Der Me!$ter has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Changing the Asus Bootlogo for an A7N8X Deluxe

Everyone knows those annoying bootlogos, which Asus puts on their mainboards, which simply block the view of POST information and in addition to this don't look all too good (IMO... at least after a while). Well everyone knows it is easy to shut it off completely, however not everyone knows how to get your own nice logo onto the POST screen. As Asus dows not feature the mylogo function for the A7N8X deluxe, we will have to mod the bios a bit. Note: This only works for the A7N8X Deluxe (at least that is the only board I tested it on). I am NOT responsible, if you mess up your bios!

Ok... here we go:

First of all we need a few tools to change the logo:

- Your favorite image editing programm e.g. Photoshop or PSP
- Newest Asus bios file for the board
- AWDFlash for flashing the bios
- CBROM for modding the bios file
- AWBM Toolkit to convert the image file.

Now we are going to open up the image editing programm. For this tutorial I am going to use Photoshop 7.

1. Create a new image with a resolution of 640x480 with a white backround and RGB color.




2. Design your logo.




3. Goto Image --> Mode and select indexed color.




4. Save your image as a logo.tif (TIFF file).




With that all done we will have to convert the the .tif file into a .bmp file, which the bios can read with AWBM Tookit:

1. Extract the .zip archive, and copy your logo.tif file into the same folder.


2. Memorize the folder, where you extracted it to and open up the command promt by clicking on Start --> Run, type "cmd" (without " ") and then hit enter.




3. With the command promt open type "cd.." (without brackets) until you reach "C:\>". Then locate your folder with the logo.gif and the AWBM Toolkit by typing "cd <folder name>" (without " " and < >) and repeating this for all subfolders, until arriving at your destination.




4. Now type "tiff2awbm logo.tif logo.bmp" (without " "). This tells the programm tiff2awbm.exe to convert logo.tif into logo.bmp. Do not close command promt after doing this!




5. Extract cbrom215.zip and the bios file you downloaded into the same folder as your new logo.bmp can be found in. Check the size of the logo.bmp file: if it is something around 307.980 Bytes, your're all right. If it isn't try altering your logo file a bit and see if you followed the instructions correctly. Memorize the name of your bios file and get back into command promt.




6. Now type "cbrom215 <biosfile name>.bin /logo logo.bmp" (without " " and < >). This tells cbrom215.exe to take your bios file and write your logo (logo.gif) into it. Your screen should look something like this:




7. We will quickly check if everything has gone ok by typing "cbrom215 <biosfile name>.bin /d into the command prompt. Check to see, that the part in the red box on the picture is similar to the one on your screen. It is important, that the file name of the logo file is the same as the file you created (logo.bmp).




Ok, now we have a modded bios file, with your logo on it! Now all we need to do is flash the bios (this is the part where most things go wrong, so read the instuctions carefully). Screenshots are not provided as I am writing this tutorial from a different computer without an A7N8X deluxe mainboard and so cannot flash the bios the same way.

1. Extract AWDFlash.zip onto a disk and copy your modified bios file onto it as well.


2. Insert another disk and create a MS DOS boot disk, by going onto explorer, right-clicking your floppy drive and choosing format. Choose "Create MS-DOS-Bootdisk" and hit start. When finished, leave the floppy in the drive and restart the PC. Be sure, that you have enabled the PC to boot off of a flopy disk!


3. As soon as you get to the command promt with "A:\>" as the directory insert the disk containing the new bios and AWDFlash type the following: "awdflash <biosfile name>" (without " " and < >). This will open up the flash utility.


4. It will ask you to specify a new bios file name. Simply hit enter and hit "Y", when it asks you if it should flash the bios.


5. DO NOT TOUCH ANY KEYS OR TURN OF THE POWER TO THE PC, WHILE THE FLASH IS IN PROGRESS. This can lead to bios or even mainboard corruption!


6. When the flash is completed, remove the floppy disk and reboot the computer.


Et voila! You will see your own lovely logo at the POST screen instead of that Asus thing.
__________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius - and a lot of courage - to move in the opposite direction." - Albert Einstein

M Car PC

Main Rig: A64 Clawhammer 4000+, A8n SLI Deluxe, 6800GT, 2GB Corsair PC4000, 1.76TB total HDDs, W/C with dual radiators, Seasonic 550W 80+, Lian Li V2000+ II
Der Me!$ter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2003, 20:03   #2
|Jedi|
Supermodder
 
|Jedi|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 504
|Jedi| has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
they provided the asus logo program for my P4P533
__________________
I'm #1 so why try harder?

PC1 (Rebelion): P4 2.4ghz@2423mhz, asus p4b533 , generic 512mb ddr 333, WD 40gb hd, Asus 9280 GeForce 4 T1 4200-8x 128mb ddr , SBLive Value, Creative Encore DVD Kit, Lite-On 12x10x32 CDRW, Internal Iomega Zip 100, Samnsung 750s display, Nomad II MP3 player, Creative Webcam 3, HP C912 Digital Still Camera, Epson 777 printer, Genius Optical Mouse.

PC2 (Empire): 1.8ghz@1.817mhz , asus p4b533 , 2 generic 256mb ddr 2100,WD 40gb hd, Nvidia GeForce 2 gts/pro 64mb ddr , OnBoard Audio, 52X Nec CD, Internal 3M Superdisk , Samnsung 551s display, Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse.

[seti2]http://seti.planet-easy.org/php/userstats.php?l=2&id=277&bc=0,0,255&lng=en[/seti2]
|Jedi| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2003, 21:19   #3
Dad
You talkin to me?
 
Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central NY
Posts: 5,375
Dad has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I've seen this stuff off and on and want to do it with my board. Is there a utility to do this with a Gigabyte board???
__________________
I used to be with it, but then they changed what "it" was. Now, what I'm with isn't it, and what's "it" seems weird and scary to me.
Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jun 2003, 21:39   #4
Der Me!$ter
Supermodder
 
Der Me!$ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TU Munich
Posts: 535
Der Me!$ter has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Never seen one... Try google.
__________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius - and a lot of courage - to move in the opposite direction." - Albert Einstein

M Car PC

Main Rig: A64 Clawhammer 4000+, A8n SLI Deluxe, 6800GT, 2GB Corsair PC4000, 1.76TB total HDDs, W/C with dual radiators, Seasonic 550W 80+, Lian Li V2000+ II
Der Me!$ter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jun 2003, 00:27   #5
DeViLoN
What's a Dremel?
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 8
DeViLoN has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I've tested this on my A7N8X Deluxe mobo, and it works fine.
I used the Asus update to flash the bios ( i have no floppy)

Here's a screenshot

DeViLoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Jun 2003, 11:53   #6
Devil_H@ck
Supermodder
 
Devil_H@ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 295
Devil_H@ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Wow, nice, is there any way to do this on an Abit IT7 or can't you have a big logo with that eg only a small one it the right upper corner?
__________________
Devil_H@ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2003, 07:50   #7
Der Me!$ter
Supermodder
 
Der Me!$ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TU Munich
Posts: 535
Der Me!$ter has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
It is probably possible on most boards, however, I haven't tried it yet. I once saw a guide on how to change the energy star logo into a custom logo... can't find the link Oh nice bootscreen btw!

200th post
__________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius - and a lot of courage - to move in the opposite direction." - Albert Einstein

M Car PC

Main Rig: A64 Clawhammer 4000+, A8n SLI Deluxe, 6800GT, 2GB Corsair PC4000, 1.76TB total HDDs, W/C with dual radiators, Seasonic 550W 80+, Lian Li V2000+ II
Der Me!$ter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Jun 2003, 10:04   #8
Devil_H@ck
Supermodder
 
Devil_H@ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 295
Devil_H@ck has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I know you can change the energy star logo, but I want to have a big logo .
__________________
Devil_H@ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2003, 02:15   #9
best49erfan
Supermodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 409
best49erfan has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
I love this MOBO! Now I can make it better!
best49erfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2003, 02:18   #10
death_star
Supermodder
 
death_star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: edmonton,alberta,canada
Posts: 527
death_star has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Wasnt this at virtual hideout? or some site like that.
death_star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th Nov 2003, 18:24   #11
johnwilliams474
Banned
 
johnwilliams474's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 685
johnwilliams474 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
johnwilliams474 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 2003, 13:06   #12
ou7blaze
sensational.
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,653
ou7blaze has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally posted by death_star
Wasnt this at virtual hideout? or some site like that.
I think that was for the Windows Logo thing you get not the actual motherboard POST logo or osmething like that..
ou7blaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th Dec 2003, 04:42   #13
Malvolio
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4,631
Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.Malvolio is the Cheesecake. Relix smiles down upon them.
Hey dad, check the cd-rom that came with your gigabyte, look for a prog named "Face-Wizard". It will actualy go into the bios on your mobo, grab your existing bios, integrate the picture you want to use, and then flash your bios, all from within windows! I love my gigabyte! Name one other board that you can flash the bios from windows without any problems? Anyway, yeah it works, and I've done it (looks sweet).
Malvolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Mar 2004, 09:41   #14
tekcajder
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY=c
Posts: 89
tekcajder has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
hey, sorry for the newb problem ... but how do i go about finding out what version bios my board is running? when i went to asus's website grab the most recent bios ... it had several.
__________________
-no-refills-please-recycle-
tekcajder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2004, 13:11   #15
TMM
Modder
 
TMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,227
TMM has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekcajder
hey, sorry for the newb problem ... but how do i go about finding out what version bios my board is running? when i went to asus's website grab the most recent bios ... it had several.
look for the 4 digit number when your computer boots up. My bios flashes past very quickly on my board so it take me several resets
e.g. mine is 1006 for my board

if you have a logo screen, just disable it to get the proper POST
__________________
no, your face.
TMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2004, 14:21   #16
SteveyG
Electromodder
 
SteveyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 3,048
SteveyG has yet to learn the way of the DremelSteveyG has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfoleo
... Name one other board that you can flash the bios from windows without any problems? Anyway, yeah it works, and I've done it (looks sweet).
Asus A7V333
SteveyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Mar 2004, 21:53   #17
tekcajder
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY=c
Posts: 89
tekcajder has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Quote:
Originally Posted by TMM
look for the 4 digit number when your computer boots up. My bios flashes past very quickly on my board so it take me several resets
e.g. mine is 1006 for my board

if you have a logo screen, just disable it to get the proper POST
awsome! thanks so much
__________________
-no-refills-please-recycle-
tekcajder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2004, 08:26   #18
hypocrisy86
Banned
 
hypocrisy86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 492
hypocrisy86 has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Munich ownz, im glad we got a municher here
its been 2 years since ive been there, and i miss it
hypocrisy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2004, 12:12   #19
Bloemster
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 10
Bloemster has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
Does anyone know if there is a way to change that login screen background on XP? Everything else on my computer has a matrix theme and it seems a little out of place. I dont think there is any way to do this, but also I was wondering if there is a way to get quick bootup on a board without the option in bios. I just want it to skip all that ugly text. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Bloemster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Mar 2004, 18:45   #20
tekcajder
Multimodder
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY=c
Posts: 89
tekcajder has yet to learn the way of the Dremel
i know style xp allows you to do that ... i tried a while back ... but any of the themes caused the the whole login process to lag a little bit.
__________________
-no-refills-please-recycle-
tekcajder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
guide

Thread Tools
View Mode

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:13.
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.