GTA vice city and san andreas Freelancer Deus EX <--- all time fave, with a more morrowind like expansivness would have been the only game played for years due to awsomness HL2 and OP4 (wasn't that impresed with HL1 single player) Need for speed porsche unleashed Warzone 2100 Golden Eye Tony Hawks 2 Natural Selection Morrowind <-- (very fufilling) Theme Hospital (multiplayer only) Free Space 2 <-- most epic epic story and sense of involvment in a larger thing and perfect combat flight unlimited AVP2 with proper numbers on each team and good coms at a lan is superb... predators so strong... marines so puny
Mine are, PS1: FF7 FF8 Resident Evil 1 Resident Evil 2 Dino Crysis 1 Dino Crysis 2 PS2: FF10 FF10-2 Resident Evil CODE VERONICA Resident Evil 4 Tekken PC: FF7 FF8 Resident Evil 1 Resident Evil 2 Dino Crysis 1 Dino Crysis 2 DOOM 3 Quake 4 Crysis COD4 UT2004 GTA San Andreas Old but good YT
tell me about it. I try to contain myself every time I see a Mark Rein topic on BT but it's always incredibly hard
but epic make FPS and you can't play FPS on a console. I mean a big part of the fun of golden eye is due to the controlls been hard and clumsey to use and ending up dithering about unable to kill each other!
I can understand not necessarily being able to select a single "best" game and maybe having a handful, but that's just silly. and Doom 3??? That wasn't a game, that was a tech demo.
Crysis. End of discussion (just kidding, keep going, im getting a good list of more games to try, but crysis is definetly no.1 for me!) On the PS2: Metal Gear Solid: Sons of Liberty (this is also a fantastic game!)
As much as its been perhaps over elevated to status of an almost godly game, FF7 is still the first game that comes to mind that had me gripped from start to finish, despite more convoluted twists and narrative holes than a series of lost. Resident Evil 2 is also right at the top of my list, alongside Goldeneye (just for the fun of four player golden gun mode)
My favorite game of all time is Dragon Warrior 4. Easily the best 8-bit RPG. Some of the best music of the entire Dragon Warrior/Dragon Quest series has come from number 4. Along with some fantastic (for 8-bit, to hear how truly majestic some of the music from the game is check out the Symphonic Suite. There's some videos on Youtube. The best is Homeland ~ Wagons Wheel) music, the character development is superb as well. 4 chapters where in each you are introduced to a character or a group of characters who, at the time, are unaware of their destiny and the larger story they are about to play a part of. Chapter 5 introduces the Hero character and you quest to meet up with the previous chapters' characters and then embark on the quest to obtain the legendary weapons and put an end to the evil who would threaten the world. The DS remake of Dragon Quest IV has sold 1.2 million copies in Japan and while not official, a quick search on the ESRBs site shows Dragon Quest IV: Chapter of the Chosen Ones is indeed heading to America. After missing out on the Playstation remake back in 2001 because of the localization team breaking up, I am very excited to finally have the remake (in one for or another ) making it over. If any of you have never played DW4/DQ4, I recommend you pick this up once it's out. You will not be disappointed
One of the most under-rated games ever in my opinion, got open sourced a few years back as well As for my other favourite games: Mass Effect (can't wait for the PC version!) Bioshock HL series Burnout Paradise Homeworld series And of course: WoW
over elevated? never! as long as there are idiots out there going on about halo 3 being the greatest game of all time we can't stop trying to educate them! And i didn't find many narrative holes, lots of the story had to be found to truly understand it, such as the vincent/lucrecia/hojo story and prof. gast/aeris mother/hojo stuff. Just thinking about that game makes me want to play it again.
well mine have to be 1 C&C original, 2 C&C series 3 GRAW, GRAW2 4 Quake, Quake 3 5 HL, HL2 orange box 6 NFS series loved underground and most wanted 7 System shock 2 8 Syndicate, syndicate wars 9 Max Payne / 2 10 Hitman series
A chillingly astute analogy. The storyline structure of FFVII did bear a lot of resemblance to the way Lost is progressing. After trying to get back into halo on xbox, I have to agree w/ the comments about FPS on consoles. It's possible, but not worth it. It takes as long to get competent on console as it does to get pro on PC. Also, I'm astounded that no-one's mentioned System Shock 2! I got it a few months ago and it was truly brilliant - I didn't stick with it, because too many shiny new titles were flying around, but I could tell within a couple of hours that it was a perfectly crafted game. I might have to revisit and finish it this summer. edit - apologies, Dimebar2 lists SS2 right above my post
vice city. i frickin love that game. all the free-roaming fun for endless hours of driving around killing people, but also a good storyline and entertaining missions.
half-life system shock 2 freespace 2 everything pales in comparison to the awesomeness of the original condemmmed, that was a headfeck.
just finnished fallout and have to say i loved it, didnt give a damm that i was running vista 64bit or a widescreen (thou strangly on my intergrated laptop screen it would play widescreen, but on my 20in external it put horizontal bars would that be 1:1 pixel mapping?>)