Battle Royale -Hope you don't mind subtitles - tis well worth it. Also don't bother with the second on as it is a load of pap Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - little bit slow to get into, but I enjoyed it Zombieland - As Krikkit said - highly amusing, and Emma Stone looks rather purdy in it...
Subtitles, that reminds me. Night Watch Day Watch If you're going to watch these do yourselves a favour, watch them with the original Russian audio with English subtitles. There are dubbed versions but the dubbing is pants. Trailer here.
Snatch, can't believe I forgot that one earlier. Reminded me of another to add also: Formula 51 (The 51st State if you're UK)
Try Serenity, its a good sci-fi film, if you like modern military films you could try Blackhawk Down. District 9 is a good film but its not out on dvd/blu-ray yet. If you want some old school stuff I always have time for Predator, Robocop, Aliens, The Thing (John Carpenters version although the B&W version is pretty good as well) and for a guilty pleasure I have to confess to actually enjoying Demolition Man.
johnny: Already seen all of those, par The Thing. So now the list of what-to-see-next: Snatch Lock, Stock and two smoking barrels Children of Men Zombieland Star Trek Face/Off Big Lebowski Boondock Saints Boat that Rocked That list should get me through the exams week, I'll have to figure some new movies before the holidays, though Thanks everyone! (oh and ofcourse feel free to give more recommendations as well as continue this as a generic what-to-see-thread, thread hijacking highly recommended!)
Equilibrium - top film Layer Cake - good british gangster film Rock n rolla - " This is England - about skinheads, british All i can think of right now
If you like british crime dramas: Layer cake - seconded Green street hooligans Sexy Beast In the name of the father Rise of the Footsoldier. Is pretty good. Others (long list): The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) Mr. Brooks The way of the gun Michael Collins Glengarry glen ross Rounders The Number 23 Rescue Dawn The last king of scotland Desperate Measures Gone Baby Gone Identity The Kingdom Into the Wild The Machinist Role Models. Very funny Body of lies
Moon, Harry Brown, Thirst, Mary and Max, Taking Woodstock, Law Abiding Citizen, Coraline, Inglorious Basterds. These are All great films from just this year and Mary and Max is one of the most stunning films I have ever seen in my life, Harry Brown has one of Michael Caines best performances and Coraline is simply beautiful.
Maybe a bit surprised I haven't seen Gran Torino and In Bruges suggested yet. So imma let ya know those are good as well. Why can't I remember the name of a certain thriller/drama.. It was just a name, I thought it had Michael in it, but not sure now that I think more of it. It was supposed to be a good one but for so me reason I never remembered to watch it EDIT: Michael Clayton, there we go. Now I just need to watch it because it started bothering me.
The Boondock Saints is def. worth watching. Not sure if the sequal is out yet in Europe. I'd suggest "The Narrows" "Passengers" "Running Scared" "Taken" I could name more, but I guess you have a pretty big list already
Inglorious (Basterds), Band of Brothers, Another vote for Nightwatch and Daywatch, The Bourne Trilogy, Days of Thunder.
Letters From Iwo Jima +1 (When you watch the 2 movies you get the idea) Bram Stoker's Dracula +1 (Really the best dracula) (I don't know if you like but Nosferatu is a good movie too for some people that include me0 Batman Begins and The Dark Knight +1 Coach Carter +1 Black Hawk Down +1 Hancock +1 Gran Torino Blade Runner ( it's old but it's great) Wall-e (Perfect) Iron Man The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Saving Private Ryan The Godfather I & II Pulp Fiction Schindler's List Cidade de Deus (City of God) Apocalypse Now (1976) Forrest Gump Terminator I & II Alien A Clockwork Orange The Pianist Aliens 2001: A Space Odyssey (this is the one I could watch forever alltough 1968) Back to the Future (Classic from any indication list that I participate) Amadeus (good for clearing some toughts) Sin City Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Hotel Rwanda Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Platoon (1986) Bourne I & II & III Twelve Monkeys Rocky Pirates of the Caribbean Planet of the Apes (Like very much) Monsters, Inc (Buh!) Elite Squad (Great Brazilian movie) This my tiny list of success!
Left the ones I'll add to my list, thanks! Suppose the Hotel Rwanda and Tropa de Elite were first-time recommendations, and both sure are good movies. Also from earlier on I can recommend Taken to everyone. It's great for the times when you've just had enough with the usual action ******** and want the hero to shoot the guy and not just mess around