A Scanner Darkly Goodfellas Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Snatch Sin City The Usual Suspects Airplane (and the sequel) Catch Me If You Can and if somehow you haven't seen Shawshank's Redemption then you should
Well this is a topic that I really like, so I´m glad that I helped you. Just to add some cartoon title that I like very much is Robots, and Ice Age. A scanner darkly it´s a very different and interesting movie. Taken is in my list (that I have probably 150 titles that couldn´t see yet. P.s: What you guys think about the movie Awake it´s a bit fake but I really liked the main story.
-Dark City -Poolhall Junkies -Unleashed aka Danny the Dog -Felon -Knockin' On Heaven Door -The Sky Crawler -String -The Shadow -The Parfum -Burt Munroe
Theres a lot of "man" films listed so far, so heres some more interesting films: American Beauty Brokeback Mountain The Visitor Zodiac Risky Business Requiem for a Dream Leaving Las Vegas
The Prestige Sunshine Batman Gotham Knight (animated) Event Horizon Outpost Stalker (1979) - could be interesting if you want to see the inspiration for the STALKER games.
If Brokeback Mountain doesn't qualify as "man" film, i don't know what does! Anyway, these are great recommendations. I'd like to add the new Pixar movie "Up". I wasn't expecting much, but especially the first half hour grabbed my by the throat out of nowhere. Another unexpectedly good one was Cold Blooded, with Jason Priestly. The suprising past is that you can actually stomach him in this one Last one i'm going to name is Arlington Road. The most perfect thriller i ever saw.
Yep, I agree. Also Juno which has been said is a great film. Some of the ones that wont have been suggested which I quite like for a bit of fun are Street Fighter the Movie (the JCVD/Kylie one, not seen the new one) and South Park the Movie. Other stuff like Men in Black and Independence Day are always a laugh, too
If you're willing to go subtitles; Avalon Taxi (The original French version) Yamakasi Banlieue 13 (District 13/B13/Borough 13/whatever else us English mutilate it to) Mr. 73 (French, get subtitle hat going again!) Infernal Affairs 1-3 (oops. Chinese! Subtitle time! Andy Lau is fantastic) Pan's Labyrinth (Spanish, though, I suspect you knew that) If you like cyberpunk type stuff, then I'd suggest; Renaissance (French, get yer subtitle hat on!) New Rose Hotel Thirteenth Floor The Gene Generation eXistenZ Ummm. The Shadow's good for a laugh. Seven Pounds Another vote for Dark City - Excellent film. Syriana Thank You For Smoking Another vote for Outpost (Assuming the previous mention means the Zombie flick with Ray Stevenson) Residen Evil: Degeneration is pretty okay. CGI job, not too much horrible voice acting. High Fidelity Meet Joe Black is pretty entertaining, for a Brad Pitt movie.. Must be Hopkins being so awesome. How To Lose Friends and Alienate People is a good giggle. The Girl Next Door (Surprisingly Olyphant doesn't suck!) City of Ember GATTACA Gran Torino is pretty.. Okay. Inkheart The Rock. Sean Connery and Nicholas Cage are pretty good in that. 3:10 to Yuma Boondock Saints Felon is.. Okay. If only to be in awe at how much Val Kilner has let himself go. Dead Snow is a hilarious zombie Nazi film. Very, very bad. To the stage of hilarity. The Prestige (I cannot get over how awesome David Bowie was as Tesla)
Chinese, and it is the original film from which the departed pretty much ripped all the story out of and ruined the ending. Since the OP has seen the departed and given it a 9 , i recommend it too, along with the 2 other films in the infernal affairs series (one a prequel and one a sequel, although the one that the departed was based was the first one out)
Bah! Yep. Apparently it's not a good idea to specify languages when just waking up! And yeah - Departed utterly boned the story. So glad I saw IA first.
+1 A little cheesy but its 1 of my favourite films, The sequals are pretty much the same but more OTT so may be worth picking up also. Ive got 1-3 on dvd but cant seem to find 4 anywhere.
I've seen 4 in HMV once or twice. I loved Stallones cameo in 3. I loved the fact that the person dubbing him into french actually sounded like it might even be him, too.
If you want a bit of Hong Kong action try Hard Boiled, however DO NOT WATCH THE DUBBED VERSION. I saw about twenty minutes of it and I wanted to shoot my tv. The story doesn't make a lick of sense but I'd be hard pressed to find a more action packed opening ten minutes than this film has. The rest of the action scenes are pretty spectacular as well.
21 Grams Rules of Attraction Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Old Boy Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Life is Beautiful Spirited Away House of Flying Daggers Brotherhood of the Wolf Lost Highway Natural Born Killers The Aviator Let the Right One In Religulous The Soloist Choke Milk
To be fair, and Chow Yun Fat/John Woo work is worth a watch. Tragic Hero - Tragicly subtitled and dubbed, is absolutely hilarious. It is literally an entire movie of guys flying through the air after being shot.
Downfall (aka Der Untergang), is fantastic, providing you don't mind subtitles. Casino - sheer brilliance, best gangster film ever made. Goodfellas is epic too but I think Casino ends better. I thought Apocalypto was pretty good too, real heart wrencher. The Business is another good british gangster film. And then there are timeless classics like Gladiator etc... Oh oh oh and Withnail and I!!! The Hangover is pretty damn funny too.