Superman: Red Son - 6/10 and what if movie where superman lands in the good old ussr rather than usa had the potential to be so much better still an interesting take but still sticks to the 80s russia bad usa good formula. they really shoulda properlyadapted the graphic novel
Spoiler: But... Did Batman still explode in this version? Also, did the ending still resort to timey-wimey ball rubbish?
Jojo Rabbit - 8.5/10 Legitimately, the best feeling film in ages. I know - a super accurate metric. The light-hearted mockery of nazis is there, but clearly not the star of the show. There's a serious story developing under all of it, and it's presented beautifully. This film caught me off guard. I knew the comedy aspects shown in the trailer were not the key of the film, but didn't know what else to expect. I didn't even hate Scarlett Johansson - and that's saying something in my books.
Timebomb (1991) - not good, not good at all I'm a Michael Biehn fan so trying to see other films he did, well I'm glad I didn't make the Mrs watch it too
My complaint is that it just felt like it was relying on gore and '****' to get positive response. And then didn't do either particularly well.
Fast & Furious, Hobbs & Shaw Enjoyed Idris as a bad guy, but it's a tired old formula / series now that should be put to rest Angel Has Fallen Truly terrible end to the franchise. Please god let it be the end Rambo Last Blood Epic gore fest end to the franchise. Please god let it be the end, don't let them ruin the Rambo franchise. Anna Usual cold war assassin story, nothing special, nothing of note except to god awful bouncing time line throughout the film, oh and Helen Mirren makes a crap ruskie.
Antman & the Wasp 7/10 quite enjoyable really, i do like Michael Peña's stories where they all speak like him.
The Joker: the jokes on you/10 what a crap film.... starts slow, gets slower....depressing to the end... even the missus fell asleep to it! Gemini Man: 6/10 typical Will Smith film. plots a bit thin but worth a watch CGI was good in places... and really bad in others.... certainly better than Aladdin! Rocketman: crashing into the moon/10 overall a bit meh, probably like it if you like Elton John but certainly not one I would watch again.
Chernobyl - the miniseries - 8/10 This was fantastic. Slow, but without dragging along, or ever feeling like a chore to watch.
Sonic The Hedgehog: 6/10 Didnt have much hope for this but it was surprisingly fun to watch. Kids would definitely enjoy it.
The Expanse, Seasons 1-3: Amos, stop! Stop! You can't space them!/10 The Expanse, Season 4: Plan C sounds like everybody dies/10 Separated as, while i enjoyed the entire run [thus far], Season 4 feels very different to Seasons 1-3. Not bad, just different.
Part of that is probably where it takes place. You're not seeing belters in their normal environment, you're not seeing the Roci's crew together very often, much of the action takes place on a planet, and one minor thing for me was that changing the actor for Arjun was extremely jarring... BUT. I've read the books and I am so looking forward to Season 5!
1917 - 9/10 awesome WWI movie it camera work is very good makes it look like it was shot in one take beginning to the end. Jumanji: The next level 7/10 was big fan of the orignal jumanji the new computer game based ones arnt as good but are still entertaining, like most games they have crap end of level bosses Spies in Disguise - 7/10 kids enjoyed this which is pretty much the fresh prince trying to be james bond but turns into a funny parrot and spiderman trying to be the worlds worst Q. its daft but it makes it work Dolittle - 6/10 could have been such a great film, let down by early 90s-esque bad cgi and seems halfway making the movie they decided to change Dolittle accent as it looks very badly dubbed early on. its also very badly edited you can clearly tell alot of stuff was left cut out making it a very disjointed film
Just getting towards the end of book five: Nemesis games Having finally gotten in front of the TV series, I cannot wait for the new season. Recently watched: Star Wars IX - I'd have to re-watch it to catalogue all of the plot holes and dafuq moments, but I ain't sitting through that crap again. Knives Out - Really enjoyed this, even though I spent the first half silently slagging it off for being too predictable.
Guns Akimbo - 8/10 I wasn't expecting that. If you ever watched Happy! And thought it'd be interesting to see Daniel Radcliff play the main character, that's about what it felt like to me.