Yeah I don't think there are any spoilers. It loosely follows the first game since it's an origin story.
Even better, a Luc Besson Sci-Fi of a french comic Not everything that can be done should be done... It's like Stallones paintings, just don't mention them.
Long two weeks Allegiant - 5/10 Admittedly I've pretty much forgotten the events of the first two movies, that hasn't helped. This one is mediocre, as in "very predictable" and the story is just...flat The BFG - 7/10 A bit hard in the first watch, and a story that is hard-to-cruel at heart (as most Roald Dahls are). Very well made and shot and animated though, the kids were frightened after the first view but keep coming back to it now. Pets - 7/10 A bit of a lost chance really. A funny start "the secret lives of pets when we're away" but then drifts off into a mediocre get-lost-and-get-rescued story we've see a thousand times before. Could have been much funnier. Lets see how it ages, I'll get plenty possibilities to see it again. Angry Birds, the movie - 5/10 Actually not as bad as I expected, need to watch it again with the kids for a final number. 13 Hours - 6/10 ummm, not bad, but nothing we haven't seen before. Black Hawk Down with a lot more "looking at the kids pictures" (for da feelin', ya know?) and a little more reluctance (as these guys are practically illegal anyway) The Huntsman & the Ice Queen - 7/10 Not a great story, but a very beautiful movie. With fantastic sidekicks that could have been a bit funnier.
Jack Reacher: Couldn't finish it/10 First 20 minutes were quite interesting but then it was full of plot holes and mindless running away that I stopped around the hour mark.
Its a Tom Cruise film, he has to needlessly run everywhere, he only has little legs so he's got to keep up with normal people somehow
C'mon, TC starred in some really fun to watch movies like MI, Edge of Tomorrow, Tropic Thunder or Top Gun . Whoops, skip the last one, that one was gay. Also dwarf bashing is like punching cripples.
Did someone just say Tropic Thunder was fun to watch? That film's in my Top 2 worst cinema experiences ever.
Wee Man. 9/10. It's about Paul Ferris so expect an awful lot of violence, and a scalping. Fantastic film though and played wonderfully. Even has Claire Grogan in as an added bonus.
Miss Peregrin's Home for Peculiar Children - 7/10 It's like a darker/scarier Harry Potter. There are major plot holes and things that don't make sense and the plot is predictable. But it's somehow enjoyable for me and was a good way for my wife and I to spend the evening together. Sully - 8/10 It's the story of the Chesley Sullenberger, the pilot who landed an Airbus 320 on the Hudson River on January 15th, 2009, saving all 155 passengers on board. The script is overall pretty good with a few moments of forced dialogue that feels more to the audience than something an actual person would say to another person. But overall it captures the both the feeling of what it would be like on a plane that was about to crash, thinking you are going to lose your life, and the sort of national gratitude at a time when the news was mostly bad.