1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

...

Discussion in 'Modding' started by jrs77, 11 Mar 2013.

  1. jrs77

    jrs77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    ...
     
    Last edited: 8 Jan 2018
  2. Dr.Joe

    Dr.Joe New Member

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. alpaca

    alpaca llama eats dremel

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    45
  4. alpaca

    alpaca llama eats dremel

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    45
    Aha. I'm sorry, no experience from me. But I'd think it depends on the machinery you have acces to, and the preparation. I mean, a fancy spancy industrial bender will have much tighter tolerances than a block of wood and a hammer.

    And scoring always helps. Isn't there a little piece you can practice and measure on?
     
  5. willowthewhite

    willowthewhite Member

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2006
    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's been a long time (13 years) since I was working as a fabricator. but I recall something along the lines of adding the thickness of the material for each bend, or subtracting the thickness of the material for each bend, depending on if the overall dimensions are internal or external. This was with sheet metal bent using a break press, and 8 out of 10 times I would have to make things twice as I'd get it wrong, best thing I would suggest is to have a go with a bit of scrap and see how you get on.
    With regards to your example there's a deep rumbling from within my brain that is saying 201mm by 201mm
     
  6. kinghong1970

    kinghong1970 Just a Clumsy Ape

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2009
    Posts:
    188
    Likes Received:
    6
  7. alpaca

    alpaca llama eats dremel

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    45
    That seems counter-intuitive. As I too, don't want to go ploughing trough formula's, care to explain why it is like that? Also, do you measure on the inside of the bend, or the outside?
     
  8. coolmiester

    coolmiester Coolermaster Legend

    Joined:
    31 Dec 2002
    Posts:
    2,087
    Likes Received:
    59
    Great question :thumb:

    I’ve always added the two lengths to the thickness which has stood me well in the past so basically you would be looking at 200 + 200 + 1.5 = 401.5mm but for a more accurate measurement the guys doing the bending are the ones to talk to as different bending presses work with different tolerances.

    EDIT - just found this Bend Allowance
     

Share This Page